Test Your Knowledge About Pneumonia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Aya Porte
A
Aya Porte
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 12,287
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 12,287

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Pneumonia - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Pneumonia is a what type of condition? 

    • A.

      Cardiac

    • B.

      Circulatory

    • C.

      Respiratory

    • D.

      Systemic

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory
  • 2. 

    How common is pneumonia?

    • A.

      Not very common

    • B.

      Somewhat common

    • C.

      Common

    • D.

      Very Common

    Correct Answer
    D. Very Common
  • 3. 

    True or False? Signs/Symptoms of Pneumonia include confusion and headache

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 4. 

    True or False? Community acquired pneumonia, hospital acquired pneumonia and aspiration pneumonia are types of pneumonia??

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 5. 

    Why are people in hospitals more likely to get hospital-acquired pneumonia?

    • A.

      Because they are sicker and unable to fight off germs

    • B.

      Germs in the hospital are more dangerous than those in the community

    • C.

      Because they are on a ventilator which can cause pneumonia

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The answer is all of the above. Being on a ventilator has the potential to cause pneumonia due to a weakened respiratory system. A weakened respiratory system makes a person more susceptible to germs, bacteria and viruses found in the hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or False? Pneumonia can be caused by a bacteria/virus or from inhaling food or liquids?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
  • 7. 

    What population are the most at risk for developing pneumonia?

    • A.

      Infants/Young Children (0-12 years old)

    • B.

      Adolescent Age (13-19 years old)

    • C.

      Adults (20-64 years old)

    • D.

      Elderly (65 and older)

    Correct Answer
    D. Elderly (65 and older)
  • 8. 

    You are more likely to acquire pneumonia for all the following reasons, EXCEPT

    • A.

      Smoking

    • B.

      History of chronic lung disease

    • C.

      Antibiotic use within the past 3 months

    • D.

      Living in cold environment

    Correct Answer
    D. Living in cold environment
    Explanation
    All the above except for D is correct. You cannot develop pneumonia by living in a cold environment. The saying, "Dress warmly, or else you'll catch a cold or pneumonia," is an old wives' tale. As mentioned before, pneumonia is typically an infection of the lungs caused by bacteria, viruses, or fungus entering the lungs. Weather conditions have no implications for causing pneumonia.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is used to diagnose pneumonia?

    • A.

      MRI

    • B.

      Chest X-ray

    • C.

      Blood tests

    • D.

      Brain CT-scan

    Correct Answer
    B. Chest X-ray
    Explanation
    Chest X-rays are used to diagnose pneumonia.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the most common way to treat pneumonia?

    • A.

      Herbal remedies

    • B.

      Antibiotics

    • C.

      Coughing it out

    • D.

      Cough drops

    Correct Answer
    B. Antibiotics
    Explanation
    Pneumonia caused by bacteria is best cured by antibiotics.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What are precautions taken with person's with pneumonia?

    • A.

      Advise patient against smoking

    • B.

      Advise patient against drinking

    • C.

      Droplet precaution

    • D.

      Both A and C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and C
  • 12. 

    Check all the common misdiagnosis of pneumonia

    • A.

      Acute bronchitis

    • B.

      Congestive heart failure and pulmonary edema

    • C.

      Myocardial infarction (heart attack)

    • D.

      Pulmonary Fibrosis

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Acute bronchitis
    B. Congestive heart failure and pulmonary edema
    C. Myocardial infarction (heart attack)
    D. Pulmonary Fibrosis
    Explanation
    The answers include all of the above and also sarcoidosis, pneumonitis, pulmonary drug hypersensitivity reactions, pulmonary emobolus or infarct.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Pneumonia complications may include?

    • A.

      Bacteria in your bloodstream

    • B.

      Septic shock

    • C.

      Fluid Accumulation and infection around your lungs

    • D.

      Lung abscess

    • E.

      Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS)

    • F.

      All the Above

    Correct Answer
    F. All the Above
    Explanation
    If pneumonia is left untreated it can lead to all the listed causes above. It is important when confirming a diagnosis of pneumonia to take antibiotics immediately so as to not cause further complications.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the number one psychosocial implication pneumonia?

    • A.

      Stress

    • B.

      Anxiety

    • C.

      Anger

    • D.

      Depression

    Correct Answer
    A. Stress

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 02, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Aya Porte
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.