Sushi Quiz For Food Lovers!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Toshimitsu
T
Toshimitsu
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,206
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,249

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sushi Quiz For Food Lovers! - Quiz

Are you a foodie? Do you like to eat and taste different dishes from different places and countries? If yes, then do take this Sushi Quiz. Sushi is Japanese cuisine which is made by adding vinegar in rice with some seafood, vegetables and tropical fruits. It is the most popular cuisine all over the world. There are various sushi types with mouth-watering taste. So, let's learn and test your knowledge about different sushi types and the process to prepare it. Enjoy Eating!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How often do normal Japanese eat sushi?

    • A.

      Every Meal

    • B.

      Every other meal

    • C.

      Everyday

    • D.

      More than once a week

    • E.

      Less than once a week (once in two week or once a month)

    Correct Answer
    E. Less than once a week (once in two week or once a month)
    Explanation
    Even the Japanese do not eat sushi every day because sushi is not cheap food. If you go to a cheap place (such as a rotating sushi bar), you will be able to eat at around $30 per person. However, if you go to a good place, it will cost around $70-$300 (Some of the good restaurants in Ginza which is the most competitive area for sushi restaurants in Japan will cost $500 per person with drinks.)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the correct way in putting soy sauce to your sushi?

    • A.

      Soak both the rice and the fish with soy sauce and eat

    • B.

      Soak the rice with the soy sauce and eat

    • C.

      Separate the fish from the rice and put soy sauce for each and eat

    • D.

      Touch the soy sauce with the fish and eat.

    • E.

      Putting soy sauce is normally impolite in Japan

    Correct Answer
    D. Touch the soy sauce with the fish and eat.
    Explanation
    Sushi is a portion of food to enjoy the freshness of the fish and the taste of the rice. So, you should not put too much soy sauce to kill the flavour of the fish or to make the rice watery (with soy sauce). If you can eat sushi without soy sauce, you should be a maven but normally, a touch of soy sauce will make the dish flavorful.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which is the best seat in the sushi restaurant to eat?

    • A.

      Counter seat which is closest to the entrance

    • B.

      Middle of the counter

    • C.

      Counter seat which is farthest place from the entrance

    • D.

      Table seat

    • E.

      Inside the counter

    Correct Answer
    A. Counter seat which is closest to the entrance
    Explanation
    Normally, the counter seat which is closest to the entrance is the best seat as it is the place where the “master” serves sushi. In order to greet every customer, the master position at the closest place to the entrance inside the counter.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is considered impolite to do in sushi restaurant?

    • A.

      Eat with your fingers

    • B.

      Eat lots of free pickled ginger

    • C.

      Order only cheap sushi

    • D.

      Order Toro (fatty tuna) many times

    • E.

      Eat more than 50 pieces of sushi

    Correct Answer
    D. Order Toro (fatty tuna) many times
    Explanation
    Normally, Toro is served below cost because it is very expensive and the cost is balanced with other orders. As a result, if you order only Toro many times, it will be huge damage to the sushi restaurant. If it is a sushi restaurant which shows each price for every ingredient, it will be okay.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Sushi restaurants in Japan often use a typical expression to describe things related to sushi. One of those is “soy sauce.” In a Japanese sushi restaurant, soy sauce is described in colour. Which colour below describes soy sauce?

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Purple

    • D.

      Red

    • E.

      White

    Correct Answer
    C. Purple
    Explanation
    In a Japanese sushi restaurant, soy sauce is called “Murasaki” which means “purple” in Japanese. The reason is not clear but one of the theory is that the colour of the soy sauce coming from the colour of the skin of "black soybeans" is very similar to "purple" which was considered as a "noble" colour in Japan long time ago that soy sauce is called as "purple".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is correct in Japan?

    • A.

      “Omakase” in sushi restaurant means “A la Carte”

    • B.

      You should not drink beer at sushi restaurant

    • C.

      You should not talk to sushi chef at the counter

    • D.

      “Roll” is rice and fish (or other ingredients) rapped with dried seaweed.

    • E.

      You should not talk with other customers at the counter

    Correct Answer
    D. “Roll” is rice and fish (or other ingredients) rapped with dried seaweed.
    Explanation
    Roll is rice and fish (or other ingredients) wrapped with dried seaweed outside. “California Roll” is made with rice outside but this is not normal in Japan. The reason why rice is outside in “California Roll” is that in the past when Japanese food was not popular, Americans did not like to see the dried seaweed. So, the sushi chefs in the US
    made a roll with rice outside to conceal the dried seaweed.

    In Japan, the Japanese enjoy the crisp texture and flavour of the dried seaweed that dried seaweed is used outside (to wrap).

    Other answers are;
    “Omakase” means “Chef’s choice (recommendation)”.
    It is okay to drink beer at a sushi restaurant and also it is okay to talk with both the sushi chef and the customers at the counter. Actually, one of the entertainments at a sushi restaurant is what kind of customers you can meet at the restaurant (counter). And a good sushi chef is who can not only make good sushi but also can draw out a good conversation between customers and make customers to have an enjoying experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A piece of sushi weighs about 15-20g (0.5-0.7 ounce). Why sushi is this size?

    • A.

      Because it is the best size to pick with your chopstick

    • B.

      Because it is the best size to pick with your finger

    • C.

      It is the best size to pass your throat

    • D.

      A piece of sushi used to be twice the size of current size and was served by cutting into half which became the size of current piece of sushi.

    • E.

      It is the best size to make a sushi (for sushi chefs)

    Correct Answer
    D. A piece of sushi used to be twice the size of current size and was served by cutting into half which became the size of current piece of sushi.
    Explanation
    A piece of sushi used to be like a rice ball. It was about 40g (about 0.1 pounds). However, because it was
    too big to eat, it was cut into half when served. This half piece became the size of the current one piece of sushi. Also, by the restaurant, the sushi size is a little different. Some are big such as 20-25g and some are small such as 15g.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     In an authentic sushi restaurant in Japan, normally, which fish you are not able to eat?

    • A.

      Scallop

    • B.

      Tuna

    • C.

      Shrimp

    • D.

      Squid

    • E.

      Salmon

    Correct Answer
    E. Salmon
    Explanation
    In the old times, salmon was not popular among Japanese that normally, authentic sushi restaurant does not serve "salmon." Also, Eel (Unagi) is not normally served in a sushi restaurant but instead they have sea eel (Anago). In Japan, it is said, "To see whether the sushi restaurant is good or not, eat "Anago" and "Egg".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does the word "sushi" mean when translated to English?

    • A.

      Sour rice

    • B.

      Raw fish

    • C.

      Fish rice

    • D.

      Fried Rice

    Correct Answer
    A. Sour rice
    Explanation
    The word "sushi" when translated to English means "sour rice". This refers to the traditional Japanese dish made with vinegar-seasoned rice combined with various ingredients such as raw fish, vegetables, or seafood. The term "sour" in this context refers to the tangy taste of the rice, which is achieved by adding vinegar to the cooked rice. The answer "sour rice" accurately describes the meaning of the word "sushi" in English.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why was fermented rice used in the first sushi dishes?

    • A.

      To make the fish easier to eat

    • B.

      To keep the fish from rotting

    • C.

      To balance the intense flavor of the fish

    • D.

      To make fresh eat

    Correct Answer
    B. To keep the fish from rotting
    Explanation
    Fermented rice was used in the first sushi dishes to keep the fish from rotting. The fermentation process produces lactic acid, which acts as a natural preservative and prevents the growth of harmful bacteria. By using fermented rice, the sushi chefs were able to ensure that the fish stayed fresh and safe to eat for longer periods of time. This was especially important in ancient times when refrigeration was not available.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 07, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Toshimitsu
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.