Subject Complements

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Slamv3
S
Slamv3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 10,016
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 10,016

SettingsSettingsSettings
Subject Complements - Quiz

Reviewing knowledge about direct and indirect objects in quiz format.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What questions does a direct object answer?

    • A.

      What and where?

    • B.

      How and why?

    • C.

      When and whom?

    • D.

      What and whom?

    Correct Answer
    D. What and whom?
    Explanation
    This is part of the basic definition of a direct object.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Direct and indirect objects are what parts of speech?

    • A.

      Adjective and adverb

    • B.

      Noun and pronoun

    • C.

      Verb and interjection

    • D.

      Adverb and verb

    Correct Answer
    B. Noun and pronoun
    Explanation
    Once again, this is the basic definition of both direct and indirect objects.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What type of verb can take a direct object?

    • A.

      Helping

    • B.

      Passive

    • C.

      Transitive

    Correct Answer
    C. Transitive
    Explanation
    A transitive verb is a type of verb that can take a direct object. This means that the action of the verb is done to someone or something. For example, in the sentence "She ate an apple," the verb "ate" is transitive because it has a direct object "an apple." The direct object receives the action of the verb. In contrast, an intransitive verb does not take a direct object. So, the correct answer is transitive.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    True or False:  A sentence can have a indirect object without a direct object.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    In order for an indirect object to appear, the sentence MUST have a direct object!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What questions does an indirect object answer?

    • A.

      To what and to whom?

    • B.

      For what and for whom?

    • C.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    This is part of the definition of an indirect object.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If a sentence has both direct and indirect objects, then what appears first in the sentence?  The direct or indirect object?

    • A.

      Direct

    • B.

      Indirect

    • C.

      I wasn't paying attention that day in class.

    Correct Answer
    B. Indirect
    Explanation
    Think of the acronym VIDEO to help you remember the order in a sentence—verb, indirect object, direct object.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Identify the direct object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.I won the championship game of Scrabble last weekend!

    • A.

      Championship

    • B.

      Game

    • C.

      Scrabble

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Game
    Explanation
    Championship is an adjective in this sentence. Scrabble is the object of the preposition and therefore NOT a direct object.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Identify the direct object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.My iPhone died yesterday.

    • A.

      My

    • B.

      IPhone

    • C.

      Yesterday

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    There is no direct object in this sentence. The action verb died has no object but an adverb, yesterday, telling you when the cursed phone gave up the ghost. Technology!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Identify the direct object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.For my babysitting services, Mrs. Badboy paid twenty dollars.

    • A.

      Services

    • B.

      Mrs. Badboy

    • C.

      Dollars

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Dollars
    Explanation
    Dollars answer the question "what?" about the verb paid. The poor woman needed a break from the notorious Jimmy!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True or False:  The direct object of a sentence is never the subject of that same sentence.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You just have to know this, guys!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or False:  The object of the preposition is not the direct object in a sentence.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This is one of those facts you have to nail down. That noun or pronoun following the preposition belongs to it; the preposition is jealous and won't share. The transitive verb gets to have the direct and indirect objects all to itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Identify the indirect object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.Paul gave Teresa a new hat for her birthday.

    • A.

      Birthday

    • B.

      Hat

    • C.

      Teresa

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Teresa
    Explanation
    Teresa answer the question "to whom?" for the the verb gave. Hat is the direct object, and birthday is the object of the preposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Identify the indirect object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.The Three Bears ate carrot soup with Bugs Bunny.

    • A.

      Soup

    • B.

      Bugs Bunny

    • C.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. None
    Explanation
    Did I get you? This sentence only has a direct object—soup. Bugs Bunny is the object of the preposition. This cartoon was fun to see because Bugs was outwitted by Mama Bear.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Identify the indirect object in the following sentence.  Sherry lent Arlene one dollar for the Diet Coke in the teachers' lounge.

    • A.

      Sherry

    • B.

      Arlene

    • C.

      Dollar

    • D.

      Diet Coke

    Correct Answer
    B. Arlene
    Explanation
    Sherry is the subject, dollar is the direct object, Diet Coke is the object of the preposition, and finally, Arlene is the indirect object that answers the question "for whom?"

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Identify the indirect object in the following sentence.  If there is none, choose none.The nail tech painted my nails with red polish by Opi, my favorite brand.

    • A.

      Nails

    • B.

      Polish

    • C.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. None
    Explanation
    There is NO indirect object! Nails is the direct object, and polish is the object of the preposition.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    True or False:  The indirect object is always after the direct object in a sentence.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It is just the oppositite. The indirect object is always BEFORE the direct object.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Can there be more than one direct object in a sentence?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      I haven't a clue.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Look at this sample sentence with multiple objects.

    My friends and I visited Rome, Paris, and London during our European vacation. The names Rome, Paris, and London answer the question "what?" about the transitive verb visited.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Identify the direct and indirect objects in the following sentence.  Danny made Lesa a delicious omelette for her breakfast.

    • A.

      Danny and Lesa

    • B.

      Omelette and breakfast

    • C.

      Lesa and omelette

    Correct Answer
    C. Lesa and omelette
    Explanation
    Lesa answers the question "for whom" and omelette answers the question "what" in this sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Identify the direct and indirect objects in the following sentence. The shy boy bought the little redhaired girl a candygram for Valentine's day.

    • A.

      Boy, day

    • B.

      Girl, candygram

    • C.

      Redhaired, shy

    Correct Answer
    B. Girl, candygram
    Explanation
    Girl is the indirect object answering the question "for whom" and candygram answers the question "what."

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Identify the direct and indirect objects in the following sentence. Gerald played Thelma her favorite song on his tenor saxophone for their wedding anniversary.

    • A.

      Thelma, song

    • B.

      Saxophone, anniversary

    • C.

      Gerald, song

    Correct Answer
    A. Thelma, song
    Explanation
    Thelma answers the question "for whom" and song answers the question "what" in this sentence.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.