Security + Network Infrastructure

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Joelcg
J
Joelcg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 4,802
Questions: 41 | Attempts: 407

SettingsSettingsSettings
Security Plus Quizzes & Trivia

In this day and age, it’s important to know about the ins and outs of security and network infrastructure when it comes to computers, due to the dangers involved with using them. Do you know as much as you should?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is a private internal network implemented and maintained by an individual company or organization?

    • A.

      Intranet

    • B.

      Extranet

    • C.

      DMZ

    • D.

      Internet

    Correct Answer
    A. Intranet
    Explanation
    An intranet is a private internal network implemented and maintained by an individual company or organization. An extranet is a private network that also includes outside partners. A demilitarized zone (DMZ) is an area where public server access is made available to people you might not trust. The Internet is the global network connecting computers and individual networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a Class A private address?

    • A.

      10.16.3.7

    • B.

      127.0.86.1

    • C.

      172.30.67.90

    • D.

      192.168.5.8

    Correct Answer
    A. 10.16.3.7
    Explanation
    The Class A private address range is from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.25. The Class B private address range is from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255. The Class C address range is from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255. The address 127.0.86.1 is incorrect because any address beginning with 127 is reserved for loopback.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following protocols operate at the TCP/IP application layer?

    • A.

      TCP

    • B.

      SMTP

    • C.

      IP

    • D.

      UDP

    Correct Answer
    B. SMTP
    Explanation
    SMTP operates at the application layer of the TCP/IP architecture. TCP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture. IP operates at the Internet layer of the TCP/IP architecture. UDP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following protocols does not operate at the application layer of the TCP/IP architecture?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      FTP

    • C.

      POP

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    A. ARP
    Explanation
    Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) operates at the Internet layer. All the other choices operate at the application layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a private network that also includes outside partners?

    • A.

      Intranet

    • B.

      Extranet

    • C.

      DMZ

    • D.

      Internet

    Correct Answer
    B. Extranet
    Explanation
    An extranet is a private network that also includes outside partners. An intranet is a private internal network implemented and maintained by an individual company or organization. A demilitarized zone (DMZ) is an area where public server access is made available to people you might not trust. The Internet is the global network connecting computers and individual networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following protocols does not operate at the Internet layer of the TCP/IP architecture?

    • A.

      ICMP

    • B.

      IGMP

    • C.

      RIP

    • D.

      ARP

    Correct Answer
    C. RIP
    Explanation
    Routing Information Protocol (RIP) operates at the application layer of the TCP/IP architecture. All the other options operate at the Internet layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which well-known UDP port is used for an SNMP trap?

    • A.

      137

    • B.

      138

    • C.

      161

    • D.

      162

    Correct Answer
    D. 162
    Explanation
    Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) uses port 161, while traps use port 162. Port 137 is used by the NetBIOS name service. Port 138 is used by the NetBIOS datagram service.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What application interface does a Windows-based operating system use to communicate with TCP/IP?

    • A.

      NWLink

    • B.

      WinSock

    • C.

      IP Link

    • D.

      NDS

    Correct Answer
    B. WinSock
    Explanation
    Windows-based operating systems use a Windows Socket (WinSock) to communicate with TCP/IP. The other options do not represent valid interfaces for this purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is a device that captures and displays network traffic?

    • A.

      Scanner

    • B.

      Freezer

    • C.

      Sniffer

    • D.

      Watchdog

    Correct Answer
    C. Sniffer
    Explanation
    A sniffer is a device that captures and displays network traffic. A scanner is a device that looks for open ports. Neither a freezer nor a watchdog is a valid network device used for this purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a protocol/service used to resolve host names to IP addresses?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    D. DNS
    Explanation
    Domain Name Service (DNS) is used to resolve host names to IP addresses. File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is used to transfer files from one host to another. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used to verify that remote hosts are reachable. Telnet is a protocol/service that allows remote users to access a system using terminal emulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In a three-way handshake, what is the first message sent?

    • A.

      ACK

    • B.

      SYN

    • C.

      SYN/ACK

    • D.

      RDRAM

    Correct Answer
    B. SYN
    Explanation
    In a three-way handshake, the first message is SYN. The second message is SYN/ACK. The third message is ACK. A message of RDRAM is not sent during any part of the process.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is an area where public server access is made available to people you might not trust?

    • A.

      Intranet

    • B.

      Extranet

    • C.

      DMZ

    • D.

      Internet

    Correct Answer
    C. DMZ
    Explanation
    A demilitarized zone (DMZ) is an area where public server access is made available to people you might not trust. An intranet is a private internal network implemented and maintained by an individual company or organization. An extranet is a private network that also includes outside partners. The Internet is the global network connecting computers and individual networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is a Class B private address?

    • A.

      10.16.3.7

    • B.

      127.0.86.1

    • C.

      172.30.67.90

    • D.

      192.168.5.8

    Correct Answer
    C. 172.30.67.90
    Explanation
    The Class B private address range is from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255. The Class A private address range is from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.25. The Class C address range is from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255. The address 127.0.86.1 is incorrect because any address beginning with 127 is reserved for loopback purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following commands can be used to tell you whether port 25 is available on the host edulaney?

    • A.

      Bounce www.edulaney.com/25

    • B.

      Traceroute www.edulaney.com (25)

    • C.

      Ping www.edulaney.com:25

    • D.

      Telnet www.edulaney.com 25

    Correct Answer
    D. Telnet www.edulaney.com 25
    Explanation
    To see whether port 25 is available, use Telnet, and give it the address and port number to try: telnet www.edulaney.com 25. All the other options will not perform the desired test.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What type of broadcast is used in a smurf attack?

    • A.

      RIP

    • B.

      IGRP

    • C.

      ICMP

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    C. ICMP
    Explanation
    A smurf attack, like many other UDP-based attacks, uses ICMP. The purpose is to overload the victim with ICMP responses and wreak havoc on the system. The other choices do not represent valid broadcasts/protocols used by smurf attacks.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which well-known UDP port is used by the NetBIOS datagram service?

    • A.

      137

    • B.

      138

    • C.

      161

    • D.

      162

    Correct Answer
    B. 138
    Explanation
    Port 138 is used by the NetBIOS datagram service. Port 137 is used by the NetBIOS name service. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) uses port 161, while traps use port 162.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is a protocol/service used to verify that remote hosts are reachable?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    B. ICMP
    Explanation
    Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used to verify that remote hosts are reachable. File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is used to transfer files from one host to another. Telnet is a protocol/service that allows remote users to access a system using terminal emulation. Domain Name Service (DNS) is used to resolve host names to IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is a Class C private address?

    • A.

      10.16.3.7

    • B.

      127.0.86.1

    • C.

      172.30.67.90

    • D.

      192.168.5.8

    Correct Answer
    D. 192.168.5.8
    Explanation
    The Class C address range is from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255. The Class B private address range is from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255. The Class A private address range is from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.25. The 127.0.86.1 address is incorrect because all addresses beginning with 127 are reserved for loopback purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which well-known UDP port is used by the NetBIOS name service?

    • A.

      137

    • B.

      138

    • C.

      161

    • D.

      162

    Correct Answer
    A. 137
    Explanation
    Port 137 is used by the NetBIOS name service. Port 138 is used by the NetBIOS datagram service. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) uses port 161, while traps use port 162.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    In a three-way handshake, what is the third message sent?

    • A.

      ACK

    • B.

      SYN

    • C.

      SYN/ACK

    • D.

      RDRAM

    Correct Answer
    A. ACK
    Explanation
    In a three-way handshake, the third message is ACK. The first message is SYN, and the second message is SYN/ACK. A message of RDRAM is not sent during any part of the process.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following is a protocol/service used to transfer files from one host to another?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    A. FTP
    Explanation
    File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is used to transfer files from one host to another. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used verify that remote hosts are reachable. Telnet is a protocol/service that allows remote users to access a system using terminal emulation. Domain Name Service (DNS) is used to resolve host names to IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following protocols operate at the TCP/IP Internet layer?

    • A.

      TCP

    • B.

      SMTP

    • C.

      IP

    • D.

      UDP

    Correct Answer
    C. IP
    Explanation
    IP operates at the Internet layer of the TCP/IP architecture. TCP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture. SMTP operates at the application layer of the TCP/IP architecture. UDP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which well-known UDP port is used for standard SNMP traffic?

    • A.

      137

    • B.

      138

    • C.

      161

    • D.

      162

    Correct Answer
    C. 161
    Explanation
    Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) uses port 161. The NetBIOS name service uses port 137. The NetBIOS datagram service uses port 138. Traps use port 162.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In a three-way handshake, what is the second message sent?

    • A.

      ACK

    • B.

      SYN

    • C.

      SYN/ACK

    • D.

      RDRAM

    Correct Answer
    C. SYN/ACK
    Explanation
    In a three-way handshake, the second message is SYN/ACK. The first message is SYN, and the third message is ACK. A message of RDRAM is not sent during any part of the process.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following protocols operate at the TCP/IP host-to-host layer? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      TCP

    • B.

      SMTP

    • C.

      IP

    • D.

      UDP

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. TCP
    D. UDP
    Explanation
    TCP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture, and UDP operates at the host-to-host layer of the TCP/IP architecture. SMTP operates at the application layer of the TCP/IP architecture. IP operates at the Internet layer of the TCP/IP architecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is not a valid private address?

    • A.

      10.16.3.7

    • B.

      127.0.86.1

    • C.

      172.30.67.90

    • D.

      192.168.5.8

    Correct Answer
    B. 127.0.86.1
    Explanation
    The Class C address range is from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255. The Class B private address range is from 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255. The Class A private address range is from 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.25. The address 127.0.86.1 is invalid because all addresses beginning with 127 are reserved for loopback purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following is a protocol/service that allows remote users to access a system using terminal emulation?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    C. Telnet
    Explanation
    Telnet is a protocol/service that allows remote users to access a system using terminal emulation. FTP is used to transfer files from one host to another. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used verify that remote hosts are reachable. Domain Name Service (DNS) is used to resolve host names to IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    To increase security on your server, you are replacing FTP with Secure FTP (SFTP). Which protocol is used to secure connections between the client and server?

    • A.

      TLS

    • B.

      SSL

    • C.

      SSH

    • D.

      LDAP

    Correct Answer
    C. SSH
    Explanation
    Secure FTP (SFTP) uses Secure Shell (SSH) as the protocol for securing connections between the client and the server. The other protocols listed do not provide this functionality with SFTP.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following is the most recent version of SNMP?

    • A.

      SNMPv1

    • B.

      SNMPv2

    • C.

      SNMPv3

    • D.

      SNMPv4

    Correct Answer
    C. SNMPv3
    Explanation
    The most recent version of Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is SNMPv3. This is a new standard, but most systems still use SNMPv2, which was an upgrade to SNMP. SNMPv4, or subsequent versions, is not out yet.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which protocol is a favorite for DoS attacks?

    • A.

      SNMP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      TFTP

    Correct Answer
    B. ICMP
    Explanation
    Denial-of-service (DoS) attacks target Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP). Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is used to manage and monitor devices in a network. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is used manage group or multicasting sessions; although it could potentially be exploited by a DoS attack, it is not the best answer. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is an anonymous version of FTP.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following standards provides wireless LAN bandwidth of up to 11Mbps?

    • A.

      802.11

    • B.

      802.11a

    • C.

      802.11b

    • D.

      802.11g

    Correct Answer
    C. 802.11b
    Explanation
    While the 802.11 standard defines wireless LANs transmitting at 1Mbps or 2Mbps using the 2.4GHz spectrum, 802.11b provides for bandwidth up to 11Mbps. Both the 802.11a standard and 802.11g standard provide wireless bandwidth of up to 54Mbps, but in different spectrums.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following terms is used to denote listening in on an existing wireless network using commercially available technologies?

    • A.

      Taking heed

    • B.

      Active listening

    • C.

      Site marking

    • D.

      Site survey

    Correct Answer
    D. Site survey
    Explanation
    A site survey involves listening in on an existing wireless network using commercially available technologies. Doing so allows intelligence, and possibly data capture, to be performed on systems in your wireless network. The other terms listed do not imply listening in on an existing wireless network using commercially available technologies.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which technology is not used to provide backward compatibility with 802.11b?

    • A.

      DSS

    • B.

      ODFM

    • C.

      EGRP

    • D.

      FHSS

    Correct Answer
    C. EGRP
    Explanation
    Three technologies are used with the 802.11 standard to provide backward compatibility with 802.11b: Direct-Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSS), Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (ODFM), and Frequency-Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS). EGRP is a routing protocol and not used to provide backward compatibility with 802.11b.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which protocol is an anonymous version of FTP?

    • A.

      SNMP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      TFTP

    Correct Answer
    D. TFTP
    Explanation
    Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is an anonymous version of FTP. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is used to manage and monitor devices in a network. Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used to report errors and reply to requests from programs such as ping and traceroute. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is used to manage group or multicasting sessions.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which of the following standards provides wireless LAN bandwidth of up to 54Mbps in the 5GHz spectrum?

    • A.

      802.11

    • B.

      802.11a

    • C.

      802.11b

    • D.

      802.11g

    Correct Answer
    B. 802.11a
    Explanation
    The 802.11a standard provides wireless bandwidth of up to 54Mbps in the 5GHz spectrum. The 802.11 standard defines wireless LANs transmitting at 1Mbps or 2Mbps using the 2.4GHz spectrum. The 802.11b standard provides for bandwidth up to 11Mbps in the 2.4GHz spectrum. The 802.11g standard provides for bandwidth up to 54Mbps in the 2.4GHz frequency spectrum.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following is the process of monitoring data that is transmitted across a network?

    • A.

      Packet sniffing

    • B.

      Footprinting

    • C.

      Scanning

    • D.

      Signal analysis/intelligence

    Correct Answer
    A. Packet sniffing
    Explanation
    Packet sniffing is the process of monitoring data that is transmitted across a network. Footprinting is the process of systematically identifying a network and its security posture. Scanning is the process that attackers use to gather information about how your network is configured. Signal analysis/intelligence involves methods used to gain information about your environment including footprinting and scanning.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following standards provides wireless LAN bandwidth of 1Mbps or 2Mbps using the 2.4GHz spectrum?

    • A.

      802.11

    • B.

      802.11a

    • C.

      802.11b

    • D.

      802.11g

    Correct Answer
    A. 802.11
    Explanation
    The 802.11 standard defines wireless LANs transmitting at 1Mbps or 2Mbps using the 2.4GHz spectrum. The 802.11a standard provides wireless bandwidth of up to 54Mbps in the 5GHz spectrum. The 802.11b standard provides for bandwidth up to 11Mbps in the 2.4GHz spectrum. The 802.11g standard provides for bandwidth up to 54Mbps in the 2.4GHz frequency spectrum.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following is the default file-sharing protocol for Unix-based systems?

    • A.

      IPX/SPX

    • B.

      NetBIOS

    • C.

      NetBEUI

    • D.

      NFS

    Correct Answer
    D. NFS
    Explanation
    Network File System (NFS) is the default file-sharing protocol for Unix-based systems. Internetwork Packet Exchange/Sequenced Packet Exchange (IPX/SPX) is a networking protocol proprietary to Novell that was used with NetWare 4.x and earlier versions. Network Basic Input Output System (NetBIOS) is the native networking protocol of Windows-based PCs. NetBIOS Extended User Interface (NetBEUI) is used to transport NetBIOS across the LAN.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which protocol is used to report errors and reply to requests from programs such as ping and traceroute?

    • A.

      SNMP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      TFTP

    Correct Answer
    B. ICMP
    Explanation
    Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used to report errors and reply to requests from programs such as ping and traceroute. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is used to manage and monitor devices in a network. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is used manage group or multicasting sessions. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is an anonymous version of FTP.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which type of firewall passes or blocks traffic to specific addresses based on the type of application?

    • A.

      Stateful inspection

    • B.

      Proxy

    • C.

      Packet filter

    • D.

      ACPI

    Correct Answer
    C. Packet filter
    Explanation
    A packet filter firewall passes or blocks traffic to specific addresses based on the type of application. A stateful inspection firewall keeps records, in a state table, and tracks every communication channel. A proxy firewall intercepts and examines all packets between the internal and external networks. There is no such firewall type as ACPI.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which port is used for the FTP control channel?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    B. 21
    Explanation
    The FTP control channel is port 21. The FTP data channel is port 20. Telnet uses port 23. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) uses port 25. For more information, see Chapter 3 in the Security+ Study Guide, 4th Edition from Sybex.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 03, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Joelcg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.