Business Quiz: Security Awareness Training

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Riasudeen
R
Riasudeen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 390
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 390

SettingsSettingsSettings
Business Quiz: Security Awareness Training - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What cable color coding you use for network 2 computers directly?

    • A.

      Both End 568A

    • B.

      One side 568A Another side 568B

    • C.

      Both End 568B

    • D.

      Any color code can be used to connect 2 computers

    • E.

      2 computers can't be connected without Switch

    Correct Answer
    B. One side 568A Another side 568B
    Explanation
    First, You will need lan cards on both of the computers. Connect lan cards of both the computers with a cross cable(One side 568A Another side 568B).
    Assign private IP address of same class to both computers (e.g. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2). Now both computers can share files, network, etc..

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What for Firewall Used?

    • A.

      Prevent hackers from internet

    • B.

      To Access Network Remotely

    • C.

      Virus Protection

    • D.

      Control Traffic between Internal network & Internet

    • E.

      Firewall used to network computers

    Correct Answer
    D. Control Traffic between Internal network & Internet
    Explanation
    A system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network.

    here are several types of firewall techniques:
    # Packet filter: Looks at each packet entering or leaving the network and accepts or rejects it based on user-defined rules. Packet filtering is fairly effective and transparent to users, but it is difficult to configure. In addition, it is susceptible to IP spoofing.
    # Application gateway: Applies security mechanisms to specific applications, such as FTP and Telnet servers. This is very effective, but can impose a performance degradation.
    # Circuit-level gateway: Applies security mechanisms when a TCP or UDP connection is established. Once the connection has been made, packets can flow between the hosts without further checking.
    # Proxy server: Intercepts all messages entering and leaving the network. The proxy server effectively hides the true network addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is an example of a strong password?

    • A.

      Password

    • B.

      20RiasudeenG

    • C.

      Your real name, user name, or company name

    • D.

      Selvakumar20

    • E.

      J*p2le04>F

    Correct Answer
    E. J*p2le04>F
    Explanation
    A strong password consists of at least six characters (and the more characters, the stronger the password) that are a combination of letters, numbers and symbols (@, #, $, %, etc.) if allowed. Passwords are typically case-sensitive, so a strong password contains letters in both uppercase and lowercase. Strong passwords also do not contain words that can be found in a dictionary or parts of the user’s own name.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What technology used in router to watch CCTV Video from Internet?Refer Orange Associate setup and select 2 answers

    • A.

      Network Address Translation (NAT)

    • B.

      Port Address Translation (PAT)

    • C.

      Routing

    • D.

      Switch

    • E.

      Cable crimping

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Network Address Translation (NAT)
    B. Port Address Translation (PAT)
    Explanation
    NAT or PAt can be configured in ADSL router to translate VIDEO Traffic Internet

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What command you used to check IP address of windows computer?(Choose 3 Answers)

    • A.

      Ping ? (ping www.google.com)

    • B.

      Check ip

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Ipconfig what

    • E.

      Ipconfig

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ping ? (ping www.google.com)
    C. Ipconfig /all
    E. Ipconfig
    Explanation
    The correct answers are "ping ? (ping www.google.com)", "ipconfig /all", and "ipconfig".

    The "ping ? (ping www.google.com)" command is used to check the IP address by sending a request to the specified website (www.google.com) and receiving a response that includes the IP address.

    The "ipconfig /all" command displays detailed information about all network interfaces on the Windows computer, including the IP address.

    The "ipconfig" command alone also displays the IP address, along with other network configuration information, but it may not provide as much detail as the "/all" option.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Some unknown person calling orange associates and asking some information. What you should do first?

    • A.

      Provide all the information that he asking

    • B.

      Disconnect the phone call and not inform anything

    • C.

      First verify his name, company & contact information. Tell him we will get back to you and inform your manger (e.g. Selvakumar)

    • D.

      Forward the Call to police station

    • E.

      No need to pick-up the Call

    Correct Answer
    C. First verify his name, company & contact information. Tell him we will get back to you and inform your manger (e.g. Selvakumar)
    Explanation
    The most prevalent type of social engineering attack is conducted by phone. A hacker will call up and imitate someone in a position of authority or relevance and gradually pull information out of the User or Company.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Help Complete this Door Installation The door illustrated at this facility is used for both entering and leaving the building. The door has a push bar to exit. What devices are missing from this installation?

    • A.

      Request to exit device must not installed on the interior side

    • B.

      Request to exit device can be installed anywhere

    • C.

      People exiting the door will generate an alarm on the access control system in Present Setup.

    • D.

      Request to exit device must be installed on the interior side, so that people exiting the door will not generate an alarm on the access control system.

    • E.

      No Action needed

    Correct Answer
    D. Request to exit device must be installed on the interior side, so that people exiting the door will not generate an alarm on the access control system.
    Explanation
    Help Complete This Door Installation

    If the door is also regularly used for egress, either another card reader or request to exit device must be installed on the interior side, so that people exiting the door will not generate an alarm on the access control system.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Why Does Door Strike release from the Inside?When some authorized users walk past this door from the inside, they hear the door strike release. What's causing this?

    • A.

      Proximity readers can have detection fields that extend both in front of and behind the reader

    • B.

      Proximity readers cannot have detection fields that extend both in front of and behind the reader

    • C.

      Proximity readers can have detection fields that extend only front of reader

    • D.

      Proximity readers cannot have detection fields that extend behind the reader

    • E.

      Proximity readers cannot have detection fields that extend only front of reader

    Correct Answer
    A. Proximity readers can have detection fields that extend both in front of and behind the reader
    Explanation
    Why Does Door Strike Release from the Inside?
    Proximity readers can have detection fields that extend both in front of and behind the reader. If a person has his or her proximity credential in a pocket or purse, the reader may inadvertently read the credential when it nears the door. Installing a metal plate behind the reader will reduce or eliminate this problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Secure funneling is when two or more doors are logically connected so that one door must be closed before another door can be opened.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False – The correct term is “mantrap”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Door releases, such as strikes and magnetic locks, typically are powered by:

    • A.

      Self-contained batteries.

    • B.

      Separate power supplies.

    • C.

      AC

    • D.

      Power from the access controller panel.

    • E.

      Not in power supplies.

    Correct Answer
    B. Separate power supplies.
    Explanation
    Door releases, such as strikes and magnetic locks, typically are powered by separate power supplies

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The most popular access control credential technology used today is?

    • A.

      Magnetic stripe

    • B.

      Wiegand swipe readers

    • C.

      Proximity

    • D.

      Bar code

    • E.

      Non Proximity

    Correct Answer
    C. Proximity
    Explanation
    The fastest growing technology for access control applications, proximity readers continuously transmit a low-level fixed radio frequency (RF) signal that provides energy to the card. When the card is held at a certain distance from the reader, the RF signal is absorbed by a small coil inside the card that powers up the card’s microchip, which contains a unique identification code. Once powered, the card transmits the code to the reader. The whole process is completed in microseconds. The big advantage of proximity over other technologies lies in its simplicity. There are no moving parts, no mechanical wear, no slots, and no read heads to maintain

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is frames per second in DVR?

    • A.

      The frames per second (fps) relates to how many videos the DVR will record in a second

    • B.

      The frames per second (fps) relates to how many report the DVR will record in a second

    • C.

      The frames per second (fps) relates to 100 pictures the DVR will record in a second

    • D.

      The frames per second (fps) relates to how many pictures the DVR will record in a second

    • E.

      The frames per second (fps) relates to 10 pictures the DVR will record in a second

    Correct Answer
    D. The frames per second (fps) relates to how many pictures the DVR will record in a second
    Explanation
    The frames per second (fps) relates to how many pictures the DVR will record in a second. Real time recording is about 30 fps on each camera. To calculate the fps per camera take the total fps in the system and divide it by the number of video inputs. For example, a 60 fps digital video recorder with 4 video inputs would result in about 15 fps per camera. The technology has finally gotten to the point now where real time recording is affordable. If you are recording cash registers or something similar then you should definitely invest in real time recording.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the frame result when you view the camera video over the internet using normal modem? & DSL? 

    • A.

      Normal modem is fast and it can display 10 or 22 frames every 10 seconds DSL connection is worse because it can generally display 1 frame per second

    • B.

      Normal modem is slow but can display 10 or 22 frames every 10 seconds DSL connection is better because it can generally display 100 frame per second

    • C.

      Both are Worst and wireless is best

    • D.

      Not Possble to view the camera video over the internet

    • E.

      Normal modem is slow but can display 1 or 2 frames every 5 seconds DSL connection is better because it can generally display 1 frame per second

    Correct Answer
    E. Normal modem is slow but can display 1 or 2 frames every 5 seconds DSL connection is better because it can generally display 1 frame per second
    Explanation
    You can view the camera video over the internet using a modem which is slow but can display 1 or 2 frames every 5 seconds. Better is a DSL or cable modem connection which can generally display 1 frame per second. When viewing remotely, the refresh rate is restricted by the communications medium (your internet connection speed). When viewing or playing back locally, the display is dependent of the unit's frame rate (fps). You will need a static ip address available to assign to the DVR (more about this in your documentation).

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the difference between 'digital zoom' and 'optical zoom'?

    • A.

      Optical zoom is logical Digital zooming is physical

    • B.

      Optical zoom is physically manipulating the distance Digital zooming is a technique that logically manipulating the distance imaged by an optical lens

    • C.

      Both are same

    • D.

      No difference between Digital and Optical Zoom

    • E.

      Optical zoom is logically manipulating the distance Digital zooming is physically manipulating the distance imaged by an optical lens

    Correct Answer
    B. Optical zoom is physically manipulating the distance Digital zooming is a technique that logically manipulating the distance imaged by an optical lens
    Explanation
    Optical zoom is the traditional method of physically manipulating the distance between 2 lenses to create a different camera view. Digital zooming is a technique in which an electronic processor literally magnifies size of the pixels imaged by an optical lens. There are different techniques, but "grainy" appearance is typically associated with digital zoom, especially when the camera. Of cameras that have the ability to zoom (aka varifocal lens cameras), some are optical, some are digital- and some are both, which means that the mechanical lens movement and internal digital magnification are both taking place (22x optical and 10x digital = total 220x zoom capability). It should be noted that not all digital zooming technology is the same. We've seen all ranges from extremely poor to excellent and are quite pleased with the equipment we carry.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When you receive Email from unknown recipient to provide your system password? and account Information?

    • A.

      Its OK to provide only Password

    • B.

      He / She is beautiful so we can provide any information

    • C.

      Don’t disclose your credentials to anyone

    • D.

      Information can provided only to known person

    • E.

      Reply to mail with asking for the purpose

    Correct Answer
    C. Don’t disclose your credentials to anyone
    Explanation
    In the field of computer security, phishing is the criminally fraudulent process of attempting to acquire sensitive information such as usernames, passwords and credit card details by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication. Communications purporting to be from popular social web sites, auction sites, online payment processors or IT administrators are commonly used to lure the unsuspecting public. Phishing is typically carried out by e-mail or instant messaging,[1] and it often directs users to enter details at a fake website whose look and feel are almost identical to the legitimate one.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 18, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Riasudeen
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.