Science Knowledge Quiz #3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Greenprof2
G
Greenprof2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 29,573
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
Science Knowledge Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you know about about the world around you? This quiz features a lot of "biggest" on earth or in history questions. Take this quiz and see how your knowledge of things rates. You have 5 minutes! Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On Ground Hogs Day (Feb 2), about where would the earth be on its orbit around the sun?

    • A.

      Pretty nigh the farthest the earth is from the sun

    • B.

      Close to the sun

    • C.

      About where it always is - the orbit is a circle!

    Correct Answer
    B. Close to the sun
    Explanation
    look at the diagram: http://www.physicalgeography.net/fundamentals/6h.html

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    As of 2011, roughly how many planets have been discovered outside our solar system??

    • A.

      Over 1000

    • B.

      Over 100

    • C.

      About two dozen

    Correct Answer
    A. Over 1000
    Explanation
    The new Kepler telescope is even better than the Hubble Space Telescope in detecting extra solar planets. The universe may have more planets than stars!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was the woman from Roanoke, Virginia whose cancer cells have become immortal and now exist all over the world due to cloning for research?

    • A.

      Rosalind Franklin

    • B.

      Sally Edelman

    • C.

      Henrietta Lacks

    Correct Answer
    C. Henrietta Lacks
    Explanation
    A Black woman who was born in Roanoke and the source of HeLa cells in labs all over the planet. Read about her: http://rebeccaskloot.com/the-immortal-life/

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where is the biggest supervolcano on the planet, long overdue to erupt?

    • A.

      Mount Vesuvius, Italy

    • B.

      Mount Tambora, Indonesia

    • C.

      Yellowstone National Park, USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Yellowstone National Park, USA
    Explanation
    Yellowstone Park: the entire park area is the top of a supervolcano's caldera. It last erupted 65 - 70 thousand years ago, and researchers identified that this volcano usually erupts every 60 thousand years, so that makes it long overdue. Researchers report the super-volcano underneath the state of Wyoming has been rising at a record rate since 2004. Its floor has gone up three inches per year for the last three years indicating the fastest rate since records began in 1923.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What kind of lighting is the most energy efficient lighting currently available?

    • A.

      Incandescent lights

    • B.

      LED lights

    • C.

      CFC lights

    Correct Answer
    B. LED lights
    Explanation
    CFCs are better than incandescent lights, but LEDs present many advantages over incandescent light sources including lower energy consumption, longer lifetime, improved robustness, smaller size, faster switching, and greater durability and reliability.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    After Russia, whose land area is the size of the Moon, what is the second largest country in the world?

    • A.

      Australia

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
    Explanation
    Canada's land area is 9,984,670 km2 while the United States is 9,826,630 -- close! Australia is the 6th largest country.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Considering that all of the oceans are connected and that the ocean is vital to all ecological processes on the planet, about how much of the world's ocean has been explored?

    • A.

      One-fifth

    • B.

      One-twentieth

    • C.

      All of the ocean has now been explored.

    Correct Answer
    B. One-twentieth
    Explanation
    NOAA’s Office of Ocean Exploration and Research is our federal agency charged with exploring the ocean. It supports expeditions to investigate and document the ocean, but thus far only 5% has been accomplished.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In what country did the biggest earthquake every recorded occur?

    • A.

      Haiti

    • B.

      The U.S.

    • C.

      Chile

    Correct Answer
    C. Chile
    Explanation
    occurred in Chile in 1960. The Great Chilean Earthquake measured an impressive 9.5 on the Richter scale. The estimated death toll was nearly 1,700 people.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    By volume of fresh water, what is the largest lake in the world?

    • A.

      Lake Superior, U.S.

    • B.

      Lake Vostok, Antarctica

    • C.

      Lake Baikal, Russia

    Correct Answer
    C. Lake Baikal, Russia
    Explanation
    Nothing compares to Lake Baikal in southern Siberia: with a maximum depth of just over a mile, it’s the deepest lake in the world. And at over 400 miles in length, Lake Baikal contains a full one-fifth of the freshwater on the entire planet. Lake Vostok is about the size of Lake Ontario and the Russians are drilling below the ice right now to get to it.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    About how long ago did North America host camels, American cheetahs, lions, giant ground sloths, tapirs, muskox, giant beavers, elephants, and giant tortoises?

    • A.

      13,000 years ago

    • B.

      65,000 years ago

    • C.

      1.6 million years ago

    Correct Answer
    A. 13,000 years ago
    Explanation
    The North American mega-fauna listed, which also included the sabre-tooth cats and mammoths and mastodons went extinct 13,000 years ago during the end of the Pleistocene, presumably caused in part by over predation by human migrants from Asia, who we call "native Americans" today.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Greenprof2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.