SAT Improving Sentences Trivia Quiz I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ProfJames
P
ProfJames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 28,850
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 16,710

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Improving Sentences Trivia Quiz I - Quiz

This is a 12-question quiz roughly based on the SAT Writing section.
For each of the questions, you are given a sentence and five suggestions for improvement. Choose the best suggestion. Note that choice A corresponds to the original sentence - so, if the original is the best choice, choose A.
Wish you luck on this SAT Writing Quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I can't barely wait for her to give me the surprise.

    • A.

      I can't barely wait for her to give me the surprise.

    • B.

      I cannot barely wait for her to give me the surprise.

    • C.

      I cannot wait for her to give me the surprise.

    • D.

      I shouldn't wait for her to give me the surprise.

    • E.

      Giving me the surprise, she knew I couldn't wait.

    Correct Answer
    C. I cannot wait for her to give me the surprise.
    Explanation
    Choice C fixes the double negative in the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Running towards the official, the official looked at me like I was some sort of madman.

    • A.

      Running towards the official, the official looked at me like I was some sort of madman.

    • B.

      The official looked at me running toward him like a madman.

    • C.

      Running toward me, the official looked at me like I was some sort of madman.

    • D.

      Running toward the official, the official looks at me like I am some sort of madman.

    • E.

      I was running toward the official and he was looking at me like I was being a madman.

    Correct Answer
    B. The official looked at me running toward him like a madman.
    Explanation
    The original sentence has the modifier "Running towards..." misplaced.

    Choice B conveys the intended meaning the most clearly.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    He couldn't fathom that he was wrong for once.

    • A.

      He couldn't fathom that he was wrong for once.

    • B.

      He didn't fathom that he was wrong for once.

    • C.

      He could not fathom he was wrong once.

    • D.

      He did not know he was wrong.

    • E.

      For once, he was wrong about fathoming.

    Correct Answer
    A. He couldn't fathom that he was wrong for once.
    Explanation
    The original sentence is correct as written.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Seeing may be believing but understanding are definitely knowing.

    • A.

      Seeing may be believing but understanding are definitely knowing.

    • B.

      Seeing could be believing and understanding could be knowing.

    • C.

      See to believe, understanding to know.

    • D.

      Seeing, may be believing is true but knowing is also.

    • E.

      Seeing may be believing but understanding is definitely knowing.

    Correct Answer
    E. Seeing may be believing but understanding is definitely knowing.
    Explanation
    The issue with the first sentence is that understanding is singular, not plural. Choice E corrects the issue.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how they apply to the real world.

    • A.

      Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how they apply to the real world.

    • B.

      Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how those apply to the real world.

    • C.

      Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how's apply to world.

    • D.

      Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how to the world they apply.

    • E.

      To many people, a tough time is had understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers in application to real world.

    Correct Answer
    A. Many people have a tough time understanding energy orbitals and quantam numbers and how they apply to the real world.
    Explanation
    The original sentence is correct.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Seeing that she is very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.

    • A.

      Seeing that she is very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.

    • B.

      Seeing that she are very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.

    • C.

      Seeing that she was very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.

    • D.

      Seeing that she is very tired, I walked out of her room and let her sleep.

    • E.

      I walked out of the room and let her sleep since she was obviously tired.

    Correct Answer
    C. Seeing that she was very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep.
    Explanation
    Only choice C corrects the verb tense error in the original sentence without changing the original meaning.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    To do something you like is very important.

    • A.

      To do something you like is very important.

    • B.

      To do something you like are very important.

    • C.

      Doing something you like is very important.

    • D.

      Doing something you like were very important.

    • E.

      Sometimes, to do something you like is important.

    Correct Answer
    C. Doing something you like is very important.
    Explanation
    The verbal form is not appropriate here and should be changed from the infinitive to a present progressive gerund

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and dusting the house.

    • A.

      Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and dusting the house.

    • B.

      Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and to dust the house.

    • C.

      Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and dusting.

    • D.

      Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and do dusting.

    • E.

      Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and dust the house.

    Correct Answer
    E. Before you can go out, you must clean the room, mop the floor, and dust the house.
    Explanation
    Only choice E maintains the correct parallel structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Much people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work.

    • A.

      Much people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work.

    • B.

      Many people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question all the merits of his work.

    • C.

      Most people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work.

    • D.

      Many people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work.

    • E.

      Much people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his working.

    Correct Answer
    D. Many people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Many people believe that T.S. Eliot was a racist but few would question the merit of his work." This statement suggests that although there is a belief among many people that T.S. Eliot was a racist, his work is still highly regarded and valued by a majority of people. The word "many" indicates a significant number of individuals who hold this belief, while the phrase "few would question the merit of his work" implies that the quality and worth of his work are widely recognized and accepted.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair is donated to the central atom, making it quite noteworthy.

    • A.

      In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair is donated to the central atom, making it quite noteworthy.

    • B.

      In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair is donated to the central atom, making the bond quite noteworthy.

    • C.

      In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pairs is donated to the central atom, making it quite noteworthy.

    • D.

      In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair is donated to the central atom, making it quietly noteworthy.

    • E.

      In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair are donated to the central atom, making it quite noteworthy.

    Correct Answer
    B. In chemistry, a dative bond is one in which a whole electron pair is donated to the central atom, making the bond quite noteworthy.
    Explanation
    The problem in the original sentence is pronoun-antecedent agreement, which is corrected by the second in choice B.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    I wish you would cover your ideas with a respective authority on the subject.

    • A.

      I wish you would cover your ideas with a respective authority on the subject.

    • B.

      I wish you would cover those ideas with a respective authority on the subject.

    • C.

      I wish you would cover ideas with respective authorities on the subjects.

    • D.

      You should cover ideas with respected authorities on subjects.

    • E.

      I wish you would cover your ideas with a respected authority on the subject.

    Correct Answer
    E. I wish you would cover your ideas with a respected authority on the subject.
    Explanation
    "Respective" pertains to ordering while "respected" pertains to the idea of respect

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Can you please tone down your argument just a little bit?

    • A.

      Can you please tone down your argument just a little bit?

    • B.

      Can one please tone down your argument just a little bit?

    • C.

      Can you please tone down your argument just a bit?

    • D.

      Can you please at least tone down your argument for a while?

    • E.

      Are you able to tone it down?

    Correct Answer
    A. Can you please tone down your argument just a little bit?
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Can you please tone down your argument just a little bit?" because it is the most polite and respectful way to ask someone to lower the intensity or aggression of their argument. The other options either lack politeness or have additional words that make the request less direct.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.