SAT Identify Sentence Errors Practice Test 1a

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Danielw9
D
Danielw9
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,422
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 252

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Quizzes & Trivia

Writing Instructions
Directions for "Identifying Sentence Error" Questions
The following sentences may contain errors in grammar, usage, diction, or idiom. Some of the sentences are correct. No sentence contains more than one error.
If the sentence contains an error, it is underlined and lettered. The parts that are not underlined are correct.
If there is an error, select the part that must be changed to correct the sentence.
If there is no error, choose (E).


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    We have no choice but A to appoint Mary:B she is the best C of the two candidates, and there isD no prospect of finding more applicants. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    C. -
    Explanation
    Since there are only two candidates we must use better not best.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The reason I will A not be going B to Mexico this year is because C I will use up all my travel money attendingD an important meeting in Singapore. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    C. -
    Explanation
    The correct usage is to say, “the reason is that”, not “the reason is because”. 'Reason is because' is a redundancy. 'Because' already means 'for the reason that'

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If you were A to work at least four hours a day on the project, we would B complete it in a shorter C time, and with less D problems. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    D. -
    Explanation
    Change less to fewer. Generally, when nouns are 'countable' use fewer; when nouns are 'uncountable' use less.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The manager tried hard to effect A a change in company policy, but B the owner, who steadfastly refused to compromise C, overruled D him on every point. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    E. -
    Explanation
    No error.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The new library is undoubtedly A well stocked and functional, but B no one can say that its C atmosphere is anything like the old one D. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    D. -
    Explanation
    Incorrect comparison. Atmosphere must be compared to atmosphere. We could write, “... its atmosphere is anything like 'that' of the old one.”

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    My uncle, who A was B on vacation, along with my two cousins and I C, went D fishing down by the river. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    C. -
    Explanation
    Change I to me (object of a preposition).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    We hope A, we can be B able to complete the building before C the rainy season sets in D. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    B. -
    Explanation
    Hope implies future tense. Change 'can' to 'will'.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You would A have to choose her B, if you are looking for C the best athlete to represent D the school. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    A. -
    Explanation
    Change would to will. 'Will' is future tense. 'Would' is conditional (e.g., If I knew the answer, I would tell you).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    All the trapped miners began A to lose B hope, it C had been twenty four hours since D the tunnel collapsed. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    C. -
    Explanation
    Change the comma to a semi-colon since you can't join two sentences with a comma. You could use a comma and conjunction, but since the two sentences are related, a semicolon is a better fit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Because A they played by B the rules, the members of the team were given C a standing ovation even though it D did not win the match. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    D. -
    Explanation
    It has no antecedent. Change to they or the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Her avaricious A relatives assembled at the lawyer's B office to hear the reading of C Jemima's will D. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    E. -
    Explanation
    No error.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    He was expected not merely A  to contribute funds to the project, but B to work as hard as C the other D patrons. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    E. -
    Explanation
    No error. Parallel structure.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    None of us A knows B what the outcome of the battle between C the coordinator and us D will be. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    E. -
    Explanation
    No error.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Neither of my brothers do A anything to make life better for our B parents who C are both suffering from D arthritis. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    A. -
    Explanation
    Neither is singular and so we should change do to does.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The teacher sat A down besides B the frightened child and tried to reassure C him that the monster was merely D imaginary. No errorE.

    • A.

      -

    • B.

      -

    • C.

      -

    • D.

      -

    • E.

      -

    Correct Answer
    B. -
    Explanation
    Change besides to beside. "Beside" is a preposition meaning "next to." "Besides" is a preposition meaning "except"

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.