SAT Writing Quiz, Weeks 1-7

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SATPrepHC
S
SATPrepHC
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 904
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 773

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Writing Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz tests you on most of the material we have covered in the writing section of our class thus far. All questions are in the "error-ID" format. You have 15 minutes to take this quiz; 21 questions are included on it. Explanations are available after you are done with the quiz.
Choose the underlined choice where an error occurs; if there is no error, choose choice (E).


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Unlike Jim, neither John or Alyssa purchased a phone from the store. No error

    • A.

      Unlike

    • B.

      Or

    • C.

      Purchased

    • D.

      From

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. Or
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (B). The word “neither” must be paired with the word “nor”.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    My sister and me promptly read the book written by the popular author. No error

    • A.

      My

    • B.

      Me

    • C.

      Promptly

    • D.

      Written by

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    B. Me
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (B). It must be “my sister and I” (subject pronoun), NOT “my sister and me” (objective pronoun).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Each member of the group are responsible for his own transportation, food, and clothes. No error

    • A.

      Member

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      His

    • D.

      Clothes

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    B. Are
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (B). Because the word “each” is singular, we must use a singular form of the verb “to be”, which is “is”.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Both the singer and the lawyer went to the park to watch the seemingly endless day become night. No error

    • A.

      And

    • B.

      Went

    • C.

      Seemingly endless

    • D.

      Become

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    E. No error
    Explanation
    There is no error in this sentence, so choice (E) is the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Notebooks, which are becoming increasingly popular as back-to-school shopping picks up, appears to be on sale at the store for $0.50. No error

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Increasingly

    • D.

      Appears

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    D. Appears
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (D). Since the word “notebooks” is plural, it must be followed by a plural verb (which ends without an -s). Instead, it should be, “Notebooks … APPEAR to be on sale…”

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Although she did not work hard last year, she manages to become one of the top students in her class this year. No error

    • A.

      Although

    • B.

      She

    • C.

      Manages

    • D.

      Students

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    C. Manages
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (C). The sentence begins in the past (“did not” is in the past tense), so it must maintain parallelism: it should be “she MANAGED”.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Between you and I, everyone completed their duties except for the laziest people on the team. No error

    • A.

      I

    • B.

      Completed

    • C.

      Except

    • D.

      Laziest

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    A. I
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (A). The correct preposition is “between you and ME”. (prepositional phrases include the objective case)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If you wish to become a better meteorologist, one must study hard, do thorough research, and show up to work on time. No error

    • A.

      Wish

    • B.

      Better

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Show

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    C. One
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (C). Because the sentence begins with the pronoun “you”, it must continue that throughout the sentence instead of making the mistake of changing the pronoun to “one”.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He made sure to do his work quick so that he could go home to watch the important baseball game. No error

    • A.

      Quick

    • B.

      Go

    • C.

      To watch

    • D.

      Important

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    A. Quick
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (A). The adjective “quick” cannot modify the word “do” -- a verb must be modified by an adverb, so the correct answer would be “quickly”.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The idea that Mike and his father were in Mr. Brown’s yard seeming unreasonable, for every piece of evidence demonstrates that they were in their house all day. No error

    • A.

      That

    • B.

      Seeming unreasonable

    • C.

      For

    • D.

      Demonstrates

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    B. Seeming unreasonable
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at (B). An idea cannot “seeming” unreasonable -- an idea must “seem” unreasonable (in this case, since "idea" is singular, the verb must be "seems"). The verb form in the sentence is incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In order to take the course, students should have an interest with science and math. No error

    • A.

      To take

    • B.

      Students

    • C.

      Should have

    • D.

      With

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    D. With
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at choice (D). The proper prepositional idiom is an “interest IN”, not an interest “WITH”.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Between Jackson and Johnson, Jackson is the most talented. No error

    • A.

      Between

    • B.

      And

    • C.

      Is

    • D.

      Most talented

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    D. Most talented
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence occurs at choice (D). Two people are being compared, so Jackson must be the “MORE” talented, not the “MOST” (the superlative form would only be used when comparing three or more people, things, etc.).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Since she put more effort into studying than he did, Susan’s SAT score on the October test was better than Evan. No error

    • A.

      More effort

    • B.

      On the October test

    • C.

      Was

    • D.

      Evan

    • E.

      No Error

    Correct Answer
    D. Evan
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (D). The comparison is faulty; Susan’s SAT score must be compared to Evan’s SAT score -- however, in this sentence, Susan’s SAT score is compared to Evan.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Written by James Andrew Miller and Tom Shales, Those Guys Have All the Fun detailing how ESPN transformed from a channel with a lineup that included Australian Rules Football and rodeo to a channel that can now truly be called “The Worldwide Leader in Sports”. No error

    • A.

      Detailing

    • B.

      How

    • C.

      Transformed from

    • D.

      Truly

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    A. Detailing
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (A). Instead of “detailing”, the book title should be followed by the word “details” in order to keep everything in proper tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 1775, American leader George Washington, who later would become the country’s first president, was installed as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army. No error.

    • A.

      In 1775

    • B.

      Would become

    • C.

      Was installed

    • D.

      Of

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    E. No error
    Explanation
    There is no error in this sentence, so choice (E) is the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When told of his mistake, the boy shouted, “I didn’t do nothing that you wouldn’t do!” No error  

    • A.

      Told

    • B.

      Shouted

    • C.

      Nothing

    • D.

      Wouldn't

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    C. Nothing
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (C). The words “didn’t” and “nothing” are two negatives; double negatives are incorrect. Instead, it should be, “I didn’t do ANYTHING…”.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The jury were offended by the lawyer’s condescending statements, but could refute neither his statements’ accuracy nor the seriousness of the crime. No error.

    • A.

      Were offended

    • B.

      But could refute

    • C.

      Accuracy

    • D.

      Nor

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    A. Were offended
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (A). The noun “jury” is singular, so it must be followed by a singular form of the verb “to be”: “were” is plural so it does not work. (It should be “was offended”.)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Your most recent statement does not correspond from those that you have made months in the pastNo error

    • A.

      Most recent

    • B.

      From

    • C.

      Have made

    • D.

      In

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    B. From
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (B). The proper prepositional idiom would be “correspond with” (or, possibly, “correspond to”).

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    If I understand you correct, the business is going to shut down without any thought of the wellbeing of its employees. No error

    • A.

      If

    • B.

      Correct

    • C.

      Without any

    • D.

      Of

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    B. Correct
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (B). The adjective “correct” cannot modify the verb “understand”; instead, it must be modified by an adverb such as “correctly”.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Of the two remarkably competitive brothers, Larry is the best athlete. No error 

    • A.

      Of

    • B.

      Remarkably competitive

    • C.

      Is

    • D.

      Best

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    D. Best
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (D). Only TWO brothers are being compared, so Larry cannot be the “best” athlete; he must be the “better” athlete.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The book is notable for its emphasizing reality, focus on the truth, and trust in its historical sources. No error

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      For

    • C.

      Emphasizing

    • D.

      The truth

    • E.

      No error

    Correct Answer
    C. Emphasizing
    Explanation
    The error in this sentence is choice (C). The problem with the word “emphasizing” is that it is not parallel to the other words in the list (focus on & trust in) -- if it was to be parallel, the phrase would be “emphasis of”.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.