Hha Sample Examination Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bradley Krause
B
Bradley Krause
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 14,279
Questions: 117 | Attempts: 12,986

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hha Sample Examination Questions - Quiz


Please note: This quiz is no longer being maintained. However, you are welcome to attempt it.

These questions are from the ECP HHA test bank.
The HHA is the easiest of our free quizzes.

In this quiz:
The source module is given at the start of each question. (Example: Module: Introduction to Care indicates that the question came from the module Introduction to Care.
The purpose of providing this sample examination is to permit you to assess your knowledge. Use your results to help you find your strength and weaknesses.

After you have answered all the questions, you are Read moregiven the opportunity to review your answers and correct as necessary. Once you are satisfied with your answers, submit your examination for marking. The marking is immediate and the results including how your answers compare to the answer keys are shown.
The examination engine at Proprofs randomly selects questions from the ECP HHA test bank (including a few that are required on each). So, each examination you attempt is likely to be different.
Good luck.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Module: Introduction to CareWho are caregivers?

    • A.

      Anyone who provides care

    • B.

      Only aides and nurses;

    • C.

      Only Physicians

    • D.

      Only family members

    Correct Answer
    A. Anyone who provides care
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care) Anyone who provides care is a caregiver -- without regard to their level of training.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Module: Introduction to CareADL means:

    • A.

      All Dead and Living

    • B.

      Association of Drugs and Licensing

    • C.

      Activities of Daily Living

    • D.

      Actions Dumb and Low

    Correct Answer
    C. Activities of Daily Living
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Module: Introduction to CareIADL means:

    • A.

      Instruments Associated with D and L

    • B.

      Instrumental Activities of Daily Living

    • C.

      In All Diseases and Life

    • D.

      Nothing – it’s a trick question

    Correct Answer
    B. Instrumental Activities of Daily Living
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Module: Introduction to CareThe primary goal of caregiving is:

    • A.

      To get revenge on those older than you

    • B.

      To improve the quality of someone's life

    • C.

      To have a job and make money

    • D.

      To make beds professionally

    Correct Answer
    B. To improve the quality of someone's life
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care) If you got this incorrect, you should find a different area of interest.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Module: Introduction to CareFactors that affect the quality of healthcare include:

    • A.

      Population in the area

    • B.

      Technology available in the area

    • C.

      Culture

    • D.

      Population, technology and culture all have an effect

    Correct Answer
    D. Population, technology and culture all have an effect
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Module: Introduction to CareADL includes:

    • A.

      Personal Care and social activities

    • B.

      Feeding, personal care and social activities

    • C.

      Social activities and bathing

    • D.

      Personal care, feeding and bathing

    Correct Answer
    D. Personal care, feeding and bathing
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Module: Introduction to CareIADL includes:

    • A.

      Cleaning, cooking, shopping and social activities

    • B.

      Cooking, shopping and bathing

    • C.

      Shopping, cooking and feeding

    • D.

      All the options that are listed in this question

    Correct Answer
    A. Cleaning, cooking, shopping and social activities
    Explanation
    (Module: Introduction to Care)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Module: Health Care SystemsMedical education was first accredited in:

    • A.

      Aristotle’s time (300 BCE)

    • B.

      By the Romans (400 AD) and Chinese (50 AD)

    • C.

      The Industrial Revolution (1870’s)

    • D.

      Last century (1900's)

    Correct Answer
    D. Last century (1900's)
    Explanation
    (Health Care Systems)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Module: Health Care SystemsWhich is correct?

    • A.

      All healthcare is regulated in most countries

    • B.

      Only some healthcare is regulated in most countries

    • C.

      Healthcare regulations are always optional

    • D.

      Healthcare regulations are only suggestions which need not be followed

    Correct Answer
    B. Only some healthcare is regulated in most countries
    Explanation
    (Health Care Systems) It is impossible to regulate the care given by friends and family.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Module: Health Care SystemsThe first principle of health care is:

    • A.

      Do good and heal

    • B.

      Love your neighbour as yourself

    • C.

      Do no harm

    • D.

      Do as you are told to do

    Correct Answer
    C. Do no harm
    Explanation
    (Health Care Systems)

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyWho are the aged?

    • A.

      Those over 40 years of age

    • B.

      Those over 60 years of age

    • C.

      Those over 80 years of age

    • D.

      The term Aged depends on health, wealth and other factors

    Correct Answer
    D. The term Aged depends on health, wealth and other factors
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyThe older we become, the more likely we are to

    • A.

      Develop health disorders and conditions

    • B.

      Fall

    • C.

      Have children

    • D.

      Develop health disorders and conditions and fall

    Correct Answer
    D. Develop health disorders and conditions and fall
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyAs we age, our skin

    • A.

      Becomes thinner

    • B.

      Becomes thicker

    • C.

      Doesn't change

    • D.

      Becomes less wrinkled

    Correct Answer
    A. Becomes thinner
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyCaregivers need to be _______________ careful with older clients:

    • A.

      More

    • B.

      Less

    • C.

      Doesn’t matter because the aged are less sensitive

    • D.

      Doesn’t matter because they will tell us if we are wrong.

    Correct Answer
    A. More
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyIf a client is having trouble understanding you, first try:

    • A.

      Cleaning his ears

    • B.

      Speak slowly and distinctly

    • C.

      Speak more loudly

    • D.

      Tell him to pay attention to what you are saying

    Correct Answer
    B. Speak slowly and distinctly
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyExercise is important for the elderly because:

    • A.

      It slows muscle atrophy (shrinkage)

    • B.

      It increases balance

    • C.

      It helps with breathing

    • D.

      It slows muscle atrophy and increases balance and helps with breathing

    Correct Answer
    D. It slows muscle atrophy and increases balance and helps with breathing
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyPoor dental hygiene (mouth and teeth care) can lead to:

    • A.

      Poor appetite

    • B.

      Dehydration

    • C.

      Heart disease

    • D.

      Poor appetite, dehydration and heart disease

    Correct Answer
    D. Poor appetite, dehydration and heart disease
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyIf an elderly woman suddenly becomes confused, it might be useful to have her examined for:

    • A.

      Dementia

    • B.

      UTI (Urinary Tract Infection

    • C.

      Prostate trouble

    • D.

      Cancer

    Correct Answer
    B. UTI (Urinary Tract Infection
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology) The key word is suddenly. Dementias proceed slowly (months or years). Delirium, often caused by infections, can happen in hours or a few days.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyA usually angry elderly man has suddenly become quiet and often apologetic.  What might have caused the change?

    • A.

      Stroke

    • B.

      Someone told him to behave himself

    • C.

      Someone threatened him

    • D.

      Diabetes

    Correct Answer
    A. Stroke
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology) Do the FAST check first.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyWhich of the following is most correct?  As we age:

    • A.

      Our bodies become slower

    • B.

      Our taste buds improve

    • C.

      Our eyes can see better

    • D.

      We stop having sex

    Correct Answer
    A. Our bodies become slower
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyDementia strikes slowly while delirium can strike quickly.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologySudden confusion in an elderly client may be a sign of dementia.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology) Sudden confusion is more likely a sign of infection -- often a UTI.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Module: Introduction to GerontologyDelirium in the elderly is always accompanied by fever.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    (Introduction to Gerontology) Fever can result in delirium but delirium in the elderly need not be accompanied by fever.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking The first step to successful test taking is:

    • A.

      Get a good night's sleep

    • B.

      Learn the material

    • C.

      Eat well

    • D.

      Get a copy of the test style in advance

    Correct Answer
    B. Learn the material
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    All are important but actually learning is essential.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Learning requires:

    • A.

      Physiological, physiological and behavioral processes

    • B.

      Memorization of facts and figures

    • C.

      Ability to properly express and opinion

    • D.

      Research and practice

    Correct Answer
    A. Physiological, physiological and behavioral processes
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    PPB processes may include the others but not necessarily.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking For learning, the two types of memories are:

    • A.

      Short term and long term

    • B.

      Conscious and unconscious

    • C.

      Analytical and emotional

    • D.

      Analytical and visceral

    Correct Answer
    A. Short term and long term
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    For learning, short and long term matter.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Long term memories are created:

    • A.

      During sleep

    • B.

      During study

    • C.

      During memorization repititions

    • D.

      Randomly

    Correct Answer
    A. During sleep
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Long term memory is a biological luxury and is formed in latter parts of sleep.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Graded tests of our knowledge are:

    • A.

      Artificial methods of determining knowledge

    • B.

      Poor at predicting actual knowledge

    • C.

      Generally have little value

    • D.

      Another way that colleges can make money

    Correct Answer
    A. Artificial methods of determining knowledge
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking We obtain data from the external world through:

    • A.

      Study

    • B.

      Data banks

    • C.

      Our brains

    • D.

      Our senses

    Correct Answer
    D. Our senses
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Everything that our brains perceive must come through our senses.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Our brains receive data, transform it into information, determines what is useful and:

    • A.

      Converts useful information into memories

    • B.

      Converts all information into memories

    • C.

      Records all data for later recall

    • D.

      Records everything on the brain's hard drive

    Correct Answer
    A. Converts useful information into memories
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Learning requires the brain to:

    • A.

      Find unused neurons for recording

    • B.

      Create new neurons and neural pathways

    • C.

      Remove less used information to make space for new information

    • D.

      Be sleeping

    Correct Answer
    B. Create new neurons and neural pathways
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    new pathways are how memories are formed. Learning requires new memories.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking During sleep, the brain first __________ and then _____________.

    • A.

      Repairs; creates memories

    • B.

      Creates memories, repairs

    • C.

      There is no order. each person is different

    • D.

      There is no order. It depends on what happened during the day.

    Correct Answer
    A. Repairs; creates memories
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Repairs come first. The luxury of long-term memories is last.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking If you study all night for a test the next morning you probably have created __________ memories but not ____________ memories

    • A.

      Short-term; long-term

    • B.

      Long-term; short-term

    • C.

      It depends on your learning style

    • D.

      Impossible to determine

    Correct Answer
    A. Short-term; long-term
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Short term memories may be long enough for your test but not long enough for the test that comes next week.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking The sleep hormone, melatonin, is triggered by:

    • A.

      Time of day

    • B.

      Certain foods

    • C.

      Darkness

    • D.

      Alcohol

    Correct Answer
    C. Darkness
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Darkness triggers melatonin production. Light stops the production.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Reducing food intake (dieting) before tests is:

    • A.

      Good to help discipline the mind

    • B.

      Good because it increases digestion efficiency

    • C.

      Not good because hunger is not nice

    • D.

      Not good because it deprives the brain of necessary energy

    Correct Answer
    D. Not good because it deprives the brain of necessary energy
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Learning and test taking requires energy. Don't diet before or during test periods.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Alcohol or sleeping pills before sleep will:

    • A.

      Increase learning because you'll fall asleep faster

    • B.

      Increase learning because they have learning chemicals

    • C.

      Decrease learning because they have "stupid" chemicals

    • D.

      Decrease learning because they must be removed before the brain can spend energy/time to create long term memories.

    Correct Answer
    D. Decrease learning because they must be removed before the brain can spend energy/time to create long term memories.
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    They are treated as toxins and must be removed before the brain will spend time creating memories.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking We learn by:

    • A.

      Experience or by study

    • B.

      Only through experience

    • C.

      Only by study

    • D.

      Usually by accident

    Correct Answer
    A. Experience or by study
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking We learn best when we are studying something that:

    • A.

      Interests us

    • B.

      We have to learn as part of the curriculum

    • C.

      We have to learn for a reward

    • D.

      Make us money

    Correct Answer
    A. Interests us
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Interest for us, regardless of reason, is best.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking A routine time for study assists the brain in understanding that study and learning time is to begin.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking It is impossible to study too much at one time.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    Like your muscles, a tired brain will begin to make mistakes and learning will be poor.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Before a test, it usually helps to know what kind of questions will be asked.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking Reading the whole test before beginning to answer is a bad use of time.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)
    It is usually the best use of time. The brain can think through the questions and have answers ready for you when you return to them.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Module: Learning and Test Taking The best test taking key is to be prepared.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (Learning and Test Taking)

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsBody Mechanics refers to the interrelationships between:

    • A.

      Posture, mobility, balance and coordination

    • B.

      Muscles, skeleton, motion and gravity

    • C.

      Eye-hand coordination when transferring a client

    • D.

      A good self body image and self esteem

    Correct Answer
    B. Muscles, skeleton, motion and gravity
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsThe forces that work on our bodies in motion include:

    • A.

      Posture, joint mobility balance and coordination

    • B.

      Gravity and air

    • C.

      Muscles and gravity

    • D.

      Shoes and levers

    Correct Answer
    C. Muscles and gravity
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)
    Muscles and gravity are the only forces listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsThe percentage of people that have never experienced back or neck pain is:

    • A.

      15%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      50%

    • D.

      85%

    Correct Answer
    A. 15%
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)
    Back and neck pains are too common. About 85% will have experienced one of them. Only 15% will not.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsMaking a stable centre of gravity means:

    • A.

      Keeping the centre of gravity low

    • B.

      Keeping your back straight

    • C.

      Bend at knees and hips

    • D.

      Low centre, straight back and bend with knees and hips

    Correct Answer
    D. Low centre, straight back and bend with knees and hips
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsMaintaining a wide base of support means:

    • A.

      Keep your feet close together

    • B.

      Keep your feet apart

    • C.

      Keep your knees and hips locked

    • D.

      Turn with the lower back

    Correct Answer
    B. Keep your feet apart
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsWhen possible, it is preferable to use:

    • A.

      Leg muscles

    • B.

      Arm muscles

    • C.

      Back muscles

    • D.

      Hand muscles

    Correct Answer
    A. Leg muscles
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)
    Always use the strongest muscles

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Module: Body Mechanics and LiftsBefore a lift:

    • A.

      Check your shoe laces, the floor and the client

    • B.

      Check the halls for visitors that might hear screams if the client falls

    • C.

      If you have a sore back, deal with it after the lift (the job comes first)

    • D.

      Only if the client is heavy, prepare a transfer belt

    Correct Answer
    A. Check your shoe laces, the floor and the client
    Explanation
    (Body Mechanics and Lifts)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.