Rocks And Minerals 1221

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sciencerules
S
Sciencerules
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 4,184
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 271

SettingsSettingsSettings
Rocks And Minerals 1221 - Quiz

Assessment on rocks and minerals.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Halite

    • B.

      Quartz

    • C.

      Mica

    • D.

      Calcite

    Correct Answer
    A. Halite
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Metamorphic

    • C.

      Sedimentary

    Correct Answer
    A. Igneous
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Metamorphic

    • C.

      Sedimentary

    Correct Answer
    C. Sedimentary
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Non-living

    • B.

      Living

    Correct Answer
    A. Non-living
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Metamorphic

    • C.

      Sedimentary

    Correct Answer
    B. Metamorphic
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Color

    • B.

      Density

    • C.

      Luster

    • D.

      Streak

    Correct Answer
    D. Streak
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Schist

    • B.

      Shale

    • C.

      Slate

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. Slate
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Intrusive

    • B.

      Extrusive

    Correct Answer
    A. Intrusive
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Igneous

    • B.

      Metamorphic

    • C.

      Sedimentary

    Correct Answer
    B. Metamorphic
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Deposition

    • B.

      Diseases

    • C.

      Dynamics

    • D.

      Detrital

    Correct Answer
    A. Deposition
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Malachite

    • B.

      Marble

    • C.

      Quartz

    • D.

      Mica

    Correct Answer
    D. Mica
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Lava

    • B.

      Magma

    • C.

      Convection Currents

    • D.

      Rocks

    Correct Answer
    B. Magma
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Living

    • B.

      Non-living

    Correct Answer
    B. Non-living
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Conglomerate

    • B.

      Granite

    • C.

      Gneiss

    • D.

      Pebbles

    Correct Answer
    A. Conglomerate
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Diamond

    • B.

      Shale

    • C.

      Quartz

    • D.

      Talc

    Correct Answer
    D. Talc
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Diamond

    • B.

      Shale

    • C.

      Quartz

    • D.

      Talc

    Correct Answer
    A. Diamond
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Cleavage

    • B.

      Fracture

    Correct Answer
    A. Cleavage
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Cleavage

    • B.

      Fracture

    Correct Answer
    B. Fracture
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Rock

    • B.

      Mineral

    Correct Answer
    B. Mineral
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Richter Scale

    • B.

      Rock Scale

    • C.

      Moh's Scale

    • D.

      Magnitude Scale

    Correct Answer
    C. Moh's Scale
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Black glass

    • B.

      Schist

    • C.

      Mica

    • D.

      Obsidian

    Correct Answer
    D. Obsidian
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Gneiss

    • B.

      Granite

    • C.

      Conglomerate

    • D.

      Mica

    Correct Answer
    B. Granite
  • 24. 

    • A.

      Slate

    • B.

      Shale

    • C.

      Sedimentary

    • D.

      Schist

    Correct Answer
    A. Slate
  • 25. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Luster

    • B.

      Light Reflection

    • C.

      Streak

    • D.

      Color

    Correct Answer
    A. Luster
  • 27. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 28. 

    • A.

      Metallica

    • B.

      Galena

    • C.

      Mercury

    • D.

      Silver

    Correct Answer
    B. Galena
  • 29. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 30. 

    • A.

      Shale

    • B.

      Slate

    • C.

      Schist

    • D.

      Sulfur

    Correct Answer
    D. Sulfur

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 20, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Sciencerules
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.