The Reconstruction Era Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Msyphertt
M
Msyphertt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 807
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 514

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Reconstruction Era Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Reconstruction?

    • A.

      Time of rebuilding the nation after the Civil War

    • B.

      Time of creating buildings after the Civil War

    • C.

      Time of building more railroads after the Civil War

    • D.

      Time of building more factories after the Civil War

    Correct Answer
    A. Time of rebuilding the nation after the Civil War
    Explanation
    CRCT Coach page 98

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the 13th Amendment?

    • A.

      Gave woman the right to vote

    • B.

      Gave black men the right to vote

    • C.

      Ended slavery

    • D.

      Gave black men citizenship

    Correct Answer
    C. Ended slavery
    Explanation
    Coach pg 98

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the 14th Amendment?

    • A.

      Gave women the right to vote

    • B.

      Gave black men the right to vote

    • C.

      Ended slavery

    • D.

      Gave black men citizenship

    Correct Answer
    D. Gave black men citizenship
    Explanation
    Coach pg 98

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the 15th Amendment?

    • A.

      Gave women the right to vote

    • B.

      Gave black men the right to vote

    • C.

      Ended slavery

    • D.

      Gave black men citizenship

    Correct Answer
    B. Gave black men the right to vote
    Explanation
    Coach pg 99

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is segregation?

    • A.

      Separation of men

    • B.

      Separation of the races

    • C.

      Separation of children

    • D.

      Separation of women

    Correct Answer
    B. Separation of the races
    Explanation
    Coach pg 99

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What were black codes?

    • A.

      Laws to control blacks

    • B.

      Laws to control women

    • C.

      Laws to control men

    • D.

      Laws to control children

    Correct Answer
    A. Laws to control blacks
    Explanation
    Coach pg 99

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sharecropping and Tenant Farming were very similar to?

    • A.

      Indentured servanthood

    • B.

      Slavery

    • C.

      Colonialism

    • D.

      Industrialization

    Correct Answer
    B. Slavery
    Explanation
    Coach 99

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Freedmen's Bureau provided all the following services to former slaves and poor whites except:

    • A.

      Schools

    • B.

      Job and job training

    • C.

      Food

    • D.

      Guns

    Correct Answer
    D. Guns
    Explanation
    Coach pg 98

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the ideas below did the Radical Republicans believe in?

    • A.

      More freedoms for African Americans

    • B.

      Leniency for former Confederate soldiers

    • C.

      Slowing down Reconstruction

    • D.

      Preventing African Americans from holding office

    Correct Answer
    A. More freedoms for African Americans
    Explanation
    Coach pg 98

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which person was one of the first African Americans elected to the U.S. Senate?

    • A.

      Tunis Campbell

    • B.

      Austin Dabney

    • C.

      Henry McNeal Turner

    • D.

      Andrew Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Tunis Campbell
    Explanation
    Coach pg 99

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Why did the Supreme Court allow Southern states to practice segregation?

    • A.

      They decided it was an issue of states' rights

    • B.

      They allowed it if accommodations were "separate but equal"

    • C.

      The justices said black codes were illegal and banned them

    • D.

      They believed it would decrease violence

    Correct Answer
    B. They allowed it if accommodations were "separate but equal"
    Explanation
    Coach page 99

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.