Energize Your Knowledge: Work, Power, And Energy Quiz

By Junho Song
Junho Song, Physics/Science Teacher
Junho Song, a dedicated educator, specializes in teaching physics and science. Passionate about inspiring students in the fascinating world of scientific discovery and understanding.
Quizzes Created: 11 | Total Attempts: 89,140
, Physics/Science Teacher
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 3,112

SettingsSettingsSettings
Energize Your Knowledge: Work, Power, And Energy Quiz - Quiz

Power up your understanding of physics with the 'Energize Your Knowledge: Work, Power, and Energy Quiz.' Delve into the fundamentals of work, power, and energy through stimulating questions that challenge your grasp of these vital concepts. This quiz caters to students, enthusiasts, and anyone curious about the dynamic principles governing our physical world. Test your proficiency, enhance your learning, and energize your intellect. Take the plunge into this engaging quiz to illuminate your understanding of the fascinating interplay between work, power, and energy. So here's a practice quiz for chapter 7.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A solar collector heats the water in the water tank of a home. Which energy transformation equation best describes this situation?

    • A.

      Radiant --> thermal

    • B.

      Radiant --> electrical

    • C.

      Radiant --> gravitational --> electrical

    • D.

      Radiant --> gravitational --> thermal

    • E.

      Radiant --> thermal --> electrical

    Correct Answer
    A. Radiant --> thermal
    Explanation
    In this situation, the solar collector absorbs radiant energy from the sun and converts it into thermal energy, which is used to heat the water in the tank. Therefore, the energy transformation equation that best describes this situation is "radiant --> thermal".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The amount of work done when a 80.00-kg person jumps 1.000 m into the air in 0.5000 s is

    • A.

      292.0 J

    • B.

      40.00 J

    • C.

      784.00 J

    • D.

      1568 J

    • E.

      160.0 J

    Correct Answer
    C. 784.00 J
    Explanation
    When a person jumps into the air, work is done against gravity. The work done can be calculated using the formula: work = force x distance. In this case, the force is the weight of the person, which can be calculated as mass x gravity. The distance is the height jumped. Therefore, the work done is equal to (80.00 kg x 9.8 m/s^2) x 1.000 m = 784.00 J.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The amount of work done to stop a bullet travelling through a tree trunk a distance of 50 cm with a force of 2.00 ´ 102 N is

    • A.

      –4.00 x 102 J

    • B.

      +4.00 x 102 J

    • C.

      +1.00 x 102 J

    • D.

      –1.00 x 102 J

    • E.

      +1.00 x 104 J

    Correct Answer
    D. –1.00 x 102 J
    Explanation
    The negative sign in the answer indicates that work is done against the force of the bullet. When work is done against a force, the work done is negative. Therefore, the correct answer is -1.00 x 102 J.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A person lifts a pail of water of mass of 1.50 kg from the ground to a deck, 1.00 m above the ground. How much work was done by gravitational force on the pail of water?

    • A.

      –14.7 J

    • B.

      +1.50 J

    • C.

      –1.50 J

    • D.

      +0.153 J

    • E.

      +14.7 J

    Correct Answer
    A. –14.7 J
    Explanation
    When the person lifts the pail of water from the ground to the deck, they are doing work against the force of gravity. The work done by gravity is equal to the negative of the work done by the person. Since the work done by the person is positive (as they are lifting the pail), the work done by gravity is negative. Therefore, the correct answer is –14.7 J.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which case is negative work done?

    • A.

      The work done by Earth on a ball as the ball, which was initially at rest, falls 3.0 m down towards Earth.

    • B.

      A eastward force is applied to an eastward moving soccer ball that is already moving at a constant velocity to increase its speed in that direction.

    • C.

      A cart is moving at a constant velocity of 10 m/s [W] when a 0.5 N [downward] force is applied.

    • D.

      The work done by Earth on an arrow as it is fired 200 m straight up into the air.

    • E.

      Earth applies a force on the Moon as the Moon travels one completion rotation in orbit around Earth.

    Correct Answer
    D. The work done by Earth on an arrow as it is fired 200 m straight up into the air.
  • 6. 

    In which case is positive work done?

    • A.

      The work done by air resistance on a ball as the ball, which was initially at rest, falls 3.0 m down towards Earth.

    • B.

      A eastward force is applied to an eastward moving soccer ball that is already moving at a constant velocity to increase its speed in that direction.

    • C.

      Earth applies a force on the Moon as the Moon travels one completion rotation in orbit around Earth.

    • D.

      A cart is moving at a constant velocity of 10 m/s [W] when a 0.5 N [downward] force is applied.

    • E.

      The work done by Earth on an arrow as it is fired 200 m straight up into the air.

    Correct Answer
    B. A eastward force is applied to an eastward moving soccer ball that is already moving at a constant velocity to increase its speed in that direction.
    Explanation
    In this case, positive work is done because the force applied is in the same direction as the displacement of the ball. According to the work-energy principle, work is defined as the dot product of force and displacement. When the force and displacement are in the same direction, the angle between them is 0 degrees, resulting in positive work.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    An elevator motor lifts a load of 2500 kg a height of 12.0 m in 3.00 seconds. The energy required by the motor to accomplish this task is 300 000 J. What is the efficiency of the elevator?

    • A.

      10.0%

    • B.

      98.0%

    • C.

      30.0%

    • D.

      102%

    • E.

      8.17%

    Correct Answer
    B. 98.0%
    Explanation
    The efficiency of a system is calculated by dividing the useful output energy by the total input energy and multiplying by 100%. In this case, the useful output energy is the work done by the elevator motor to lift the load, which is equal to the weight of the load multiplied by the height it is lifted. The total input energy is given as 300,000 J. Therefore, the efficiency can be calculated as (useful output energy / total input energy) * 100%. The efficiency is 98.0%.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In the following figure, a 0.60-kg ball is about to fall to the step below.  The gravitational potential energy of the ball relative to the step is

    • A.

      8.8 x 101 J

    • B.

      2.9 x 101 J

    • C.

      6.0 x 100 J

    • D.

      3.0 x 100 J

    • E.

      5.9 x 101 J

    Correct Answer
    E. 5.9 x 101 J
  • 9. 

    Jughead (m = 60 kg), Archie (m = 65 kg), and Reggie (m = 70 kg), all decide to run up a flight of stairs at with a height of 4.0 m at constant speed at good ol’ Riverdale High.  If all three achieve this task in a time of 3.5 seconds, who generates the most power?

    • A.

      Jughead

    • B.

      Archie

    • C.

      Reggie

    • D.

      They all generate the same amount of power

    • E.

      Not enough information is provided to answer this question

    Correct Answer
    C. Reggie
    Explanation
    Reggie generates the most power because power is calculated as work done divided by time, and work done is equal to force multiplied by distance. Since all three individuals run up the same flight of stairs at the same constant speed, the work done is the same for each of them. However, power is inversely proportional to time, so the individual who completes the task in the shortest amount of time generates the most power. Since Reggie, who weighs the most, completes the task in the same time as the others, he generates the most power.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During a recent NBA basketball game, Jose Calderon, a guard with the Toronto Raptors, threw a basketball into the crowd in an unsportsmanlike manner.  Which one of the following statements about the basketball is FALSE?

    • A.

      As the basketball rises, its kinetic energy decreases

    • B.

      As the basketball rises, it is accelerated downward

    • C.

      As the basketball rises, its potential energy increases

    • D.

      When the basketball reaches the top of its flight, its kinetic energy is zero

    • E.

      When the basketball reaches the top of its flight, acceleration is still g

    Correct Answer
    D. When the basketball reaches the top of its flight, its kinetic energy is zero
    Explanation
    As the basketball rises, its kinetic energy decreases. As the basketball moves upward, it loses speed and its kinetic energy decreases. However, its potential energy increases as it gains height. When the basketball reaches the top of its flight, its kinetic energy is not zero but rather at its minimum point. At the top, the basketball momentarily stops moving upward and starts moving downward, so its kinetic energy is not zero. The statement that when the basketball reaches the top of its flight, its kinetic energy is zero is false.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Nicholas exerts a certain force to lift a dumbell 3.0 m straight above his head in 20 s. If he had completed the same task in 10 s, the energy he would need to use would be

    • A.

      Twice as great

    • B.

      The same

    • C.

      Four times as great

    • D.

      Half as great

    • E.

      Cannot be calculated using the given information

    Correct Answer
    B. The same
    Explanation
    If Nicholas exerts a certain force to lift the dumbbell 3.0 m above his head in 20 s, it means that he is using a certain amount of energy to do so. If he completes the same task in half the time, 10 s, it implies that he is exerting the same force but for a shorter duration. Since the force remains the same, the energy required to lift the dumbbell would also be the same. Therefore, the correct answer is "the same".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If Elio pushes against an immobile wall with twice as much force as Jordan, which of the following is TRUE?

    • A.

      Elio is doing twice as much work as Jordan.

    • B.

      Elio generates twice as much power as Jordan.

    • C.

      Elio is doing four times as much work as Jordan.

    • D.

      No work is being done by Elio or Jordan.

    • E.

      They both generate power in equal amounts.

    Correct Answer
    D. No work is being done by Elio or Jordan.
    Explanation
    If Elio pushes against an immobile wall, no work is being done because work is defined as the product of force and displacement. Since the wall is immobile, there is no displacement and therefore no work is being done by Elio. The same applies to Jordan as well. Therefore, no work is being done by either Elio or Jordan.

    Rate this question:

Junho Song |Physics/Science Teacher |
Junho Song, a dedicated educator, specializes in teaching physics and science. Passionate about inspiring students in the fascinating world of scientific discovery and understanding.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 28, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Junho Song
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.