Romania Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rockerrullz
R
Rockerrullz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 9,376
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 9,440

SettingsSettingsSettings
Romania Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

How well do you know about Romania? Attempt these Romania trivia quiz questions and answers and evaluate yourself. Romania is a southeastern European country that is known for the forested region of Transylvania. It is ringed by the Carpathian Mountains. Its preserved medieval towns have Sighişoara, and there are many fortified churches as well as castles, notably clifftop Bran Castle, which is long associated with the Dracula legend. Let's go for this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which mountains run through the center of Romania?

    • A.

      Apennine

    • B.

      Central Eastern Alps

    • C.

      Himalayas

    • D.

      Carpathian

    Correct Answer
    D. Carpathian
    Explanation
    The Carpathian mountains run through the center of Romania. These mountains are a range that stretches across several countries in Eastern Europe, including Romania. They are known for their stunning natural beauty and diverse wildlife. The Carpathians are an important part of Romania's landscape and play a significant role in the country's culture and history.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the capital city of Neamt county, which for its architectural and natural beauty, earned it the nickname "Moldavian Pearl?

    • A.

      Piatra - Neamţ

    • B.

      Iaşi

    • C.

      Roman

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Piatra - Neamţ
  • 3. 

    What sea borders the countries Turkey, Bulgaria and Romania?

    • A.

      Mediterranian Sea

    • B.

      Black Sea

    • C.

      Aegean Sea

    • D.

      Red sea

    Correct Answer
    B. Black Sea
  • 4. 

    What is the primary language spoken in Romania? What is the city capital  of Romania?

    • A.

      Romanian, Bucharest

    • B.

      Italian, Rome

    • C.

      Latin, Paris

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Romanian, Bucharest
  • 5. 

    In what year did Romania become part of the EU?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007
  • 6. 

    What is the name of the currency used in Romania?

    • A.

      Euro

    • B.

      Leu

    • C.

      Dolar

    • D.

      Rupee

    Correct Answer
    B. Leu
  • 7. 

    What is the largest religious denomination in Romania?

    • A.

      Protestant

    • B.

      Roman Catholicism

    • C.

      Islam

    • D.

      Ortodoxism

    Correct Answer
    D. Ortodoxism
  • 8. 

    Who is considered the Protector of Moldavia and Bucovina, being the most popular of all the Saints whose relics are in Romania?

    • A.

      Saint Paraskeva

    • B.

      Saint Helene

    • C.

      Saint Mina

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Saint Paraskeva
  • 9. 

    What Pope visited Romania?

    • A.

      Pope Benedict XV

    • B.

      Pope John Paul II

    • C.

      Pope Victor I

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Pope John Paul II
  • 10. 

    What is the biggest river that crosses Romania, the second in the whole Europe and the only one on Earth that passes through 10 countries?

    • A.

      Vistula

    • B.

      Olt

    • C.

      Danube

    • D.

      Both A & B

    Correct Answer
    C. Danube
  • 11. 

    What are the three colors in the flag of Romania, and what means them?

    • A.

      Red, yellow, blue

    • B.

      Red, blue, blank

    • C.

      Red, green, blue

    • D.

      Red, purple, white

    Correct Answer
    A. Red, yellow, blue
  • 12. 

    This Romanian region is known for its interesting and unique monasteries  and churches painted with colorful frescos. The capital of this region is the city of Iasi. Where is located in Romania?

    • A.

      Northwest

    • B.

      Northeast

    • C.

      South

    • D.

      Southwest

    Correct Answer
    B. Northeast
  • 13. 

    Who served as the president of Romania from 2004 to 2014?

    • A.

      Emil Constantinescu

    • B.

      Traian Băsescu

    • C.

      Ion Iliescu

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Traian Băsescu
    Explanation
    Born on November 4, 1951, Traian Băsescu is a Romanian politician who held the presidency from 2004 to 2014. Before his presidency, he served as the Romanian Minister of Transport several times from 1991 to 2000 and as the Mayor of Bucharest from 2000 to 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the last natural paradise in Romania, the only delta in the world that is declared a Biosphere Reserve?

    • A.

      Siret Delta

    • B.

      Olt Delta

    • C.

      Danube Delta

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C. Danube Delta
  • 15. 

    Who is a Romanian gymnast, born in the region of Moldavia, performing the floor exercise at the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal and was first in obtaining the perfect score, 10?

    • A.

      Teodora Ungureanu

    • B.

      Nadia Comaneci

    • C.

      Daniela Silivaş

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Nadia Comaneci

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 10, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Rockerrullz

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.