Transform The Sentences Into Simple Past Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teresadeca
T
Teresadeca
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 5,900
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,280

SettingsSettingsSettings
Transform The Sentences Into Simple Past Quiz! - Quiz

Tenses are formed by using specific forms of verbs, particularly in their conjugation patterns. Tenses found in the English language includes Past, Present, and Future. This is a 10-question quiz on Verb Tenses. So, let's see how much accurate you are in rectifying errors. Write correct questions and answers in the "Simple Past". All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    It / start / one hour ago.

    • A.

      It start one hour ago.

    • B.

      It started an hour ago.

    • C.

      It did start an hour ago.

    Correct Answer
    B. It started an hour ago.
    Explanation
    "Start" is a regular verb, so you add "ed" in the past. You don't use "did" in the affirmative form.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where / she / buy / her new jeans?

    • A.

      Where did she buyed her new jeans?

    • B.

      Where she buy her new jeans?

    • C.

      Where did she buy her new jeans?

    Correct Answer
    C. Where did she buy her new jeans?
    Explanation
    You always need the verb "did" in the question. The second verb is in the "infinitive".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    She / buy / them / at the new shop.

    • A.

      She bought them at the new shop.

    • B.

      She buyed them at the new shop.

    • C.

      She buy them at the new shop.

    Correct Answer
    A. She bought them at the new shop.
    Explanation
    The verb "buy" is irregular. The past is "bought".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who / Bob and Jerry / see / at the football game?

    • A.

      Who Bob and Jerry see at the football game?

    • B.

      Who did Bob and Jerry see at the football game?

    • C.

      Who did Bob and Jerry saw at the football game?

    Correct Answer
    B. Who did Bob and Jerry see at the football game?
    Explanation
    You always need the verb "did" in the question. The second verb is in the "infinitive".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    They / see / friends from school.

    • A.

      They did see friends from school.

    • B.

      They saw friends from school.

    • C.

      They seed friends from school.

    Correct Answer
    B. They saw friends from school.
    Explanation
    The verb "see" is irregular. The past is "saw". You don't use "did" in the affirmative form.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How / John / go / to England?

    • A.

      How John went to England?

    • B.

      How John go to England?

    • C.

      How did John go to England?

    Correct Answer
    C. How did John go to England?
    Explanation
    You always need the verb "did" in the question. The second verb is in the "infinitive".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He / go / by car.

    • A.

      He goed by car.

    • B.

      He did go by car.

    • C.

      He went by car.

    Correct Answer
    C. He went by car.
    Explanation
    The verb "go" is irregular. The past is "went". You don't use "did" in the affirmative form.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many days / John / stay / there?

    • A.

      How many days did John stay there?

    • B.

      How many days John stayed there?

    • C.

      How many days John stay there?

    Correct Answer
    A. How many days did John stay there?
    Explanation
    You always need the verb "did" in the question. The second verb is in the "infinitive".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He / stay / there / four days.

    • A.

      He did stay there four days.

    • B.

      He did stayed there four days.

    • C.

      He stayed there four days.

    Correct Answer
    C. He stayed there four days.
    Explanation
    "Stay" is regular, so you add "ed". You don't use "did" in the affirmative form.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The masons______________________ the house.

    • A.

      Build

    • B.

      Built

    • C.

      Builded

    • D.

      Building

    Correct Answer
    B. Built
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "built" because it is the past tense of the verb "build." In this sentence, it indicates that the masons completed the action of constructing the house in the past.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 24, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Teresadeca

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.