Probability Practice Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bheaton1
B
Bheaton1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 7,222
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,257

SettingsSettingsSettings
Probability Practice Quiz - Quiz

Probability is one of the exciting topics in Maths. This practice quiz on probability will gauge your understanding of the topic. The quiz contains diverse questions ranging from easy, medium, to challenging levels that will provide valuable feedback and add to your existing sphere of knowledge about the topic. Probability is one of the easy topics. Share the quiz with your friends and family if you find it helpful. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    From a standard deck of cards, find the probability of picking a queen or an even number.

    • A.

      4/13

    • B.

      6/13

    • C.

      6/169

    • D.

      5/13

    Correct Answer
    B. 6/13
    Explanation
    4/52 + 20/52 = 24/52 which reduces to 6/13
    number of queens = 4, number of even (2, 4, 6, 8, 10 remember there are four 2's, 4's, 6's,8's and 10's) = 20

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    There are 6 red, 5 blue, 3 green and 1 yellow marbles in a jar.  Jada picks a marble without looking.  What is the probability Jada picks a red or yellow marble?

    • A.

      7/15

    • B.

      2/75

    • C.

      7/30

    • D.

      1/35

    Correct Answer
    A. 7/15
    Explanation
    red + yellow = 6 + 1 = 7 out of 15 6/15 + 1/15 = 7/15

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Scott rolls a six sided number cube (a dice).  What is the probability that the number rolled is an even or a 5?

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      1/3

    • C.

      2/3

    • D.

      1/12

    Correct Answer
    C. 2/3
    Explanation
    even (2, 4, 6) plus 5 = 4 possibilities out of 6

    3/6 + 1/6 = 4/6 = 2/3 reduced

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A teacher has 9 red crayons, 4 blue crayons, 7 purple crayons, and 5 black crayons in a basket. A student reaches into the basket and randomly selects a crayon. What is the probability that the crayon will be either blue or black?

    • A.

      4/16

    • B.

      13/25

    • C.

      9/25

    • D.

      9/16

    Correct Answer
    C. 9/25
    Explanation
    blue + black = 9 out of 25
    4/25 + 5/25 = 9/25

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A teacher has 9 red crayons, 4 blue crayons, 7 purple crayons, and 5 black crayons in a basket. A student reaches into the basket and randomly selects a crayon. What is the probability that the crayon will be either red or purple?

    • A.

      9/16

    • B.

      16/25

    • C.

      7/25

    • D.

      7/16

    Correct Answer
    B. 16/25
    Explanation
    red + purple = 9 + 7 = 16 out of 25
    9/25 + 7/25 = 16/25

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    From a standard deck of cards, find the probability of picking a heart or spade.

    • A.

      1/16

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      1/4

    • D.

      1/2

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/2
    Explanation
    heart + spade = 13 + 13 = 26 out of 52
    13/52 + 13/52 = 26/52 which reduces to 1/2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Jalen rolls a six sided number cube (a dice).  What is the probability that the number rolled is a 2 or a number greater than 3?

    • A.

      2/3

    • B.

      1/2

    • C.

      5/6

    • D.

      1/9

    Correct Answer
    A. 2/3
    Explanation
    1/6 +3/6= 4/6 = 2/3 reduced
    possible outcomes: 2, 4, 5, 6 (that is four)
    total outcomes: 1, 2, 3,4 ,5 ,6 (that is six)
    possible/total = 4/6 = 2/3

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    There are 10 red, 5 blue, 3 green and 2 yellow marbles in a jar.  Mark picks a marble without looking.  What is the probability Mark picks a green or yellow marble?

    • A.

      3/10

    • B.

      1/4

    • C.

      3/5

    • D.

      1/3

    Correct Answer
    B. 1/4
    Explanation
    green marbles + yellow marbles = 5 total marbles = 20 5/20 = 1/4

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tre has 5 t-shirts, 4 dress shirts and 3 polo shirts in his closet.  If he reaches in without looking what is the probability he will pick a t-shirt or a polo shirt?

    • A.

      8/12 , 2/3

    • B.

      4/6, 12/3

    • C.

      7/15, 12/8

    • D.

      4/6, 12/10

    Correct Answer
    A. 8/12 , 2/3
    Explanation
    There are a total of 5 t-shirts, 4 dress shirts, and 3 polo shirts in Tre's closet. The probability of picking a t-shirt or a polo shirt can be calculated by adding the number of t-shirts and polo shirts and dividing it by the total number of shirts. Therefore, the probability is 8/12, which simplifies to 2/3.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    There are 5 basketballs, 4 soccer balls and 6 footballs in a ball bin.  If a student chooses a ball at random from the bin, what is the probability the student will pick a football or a basketball?

    • A.

      11/15

    • B.

      3/4

    • C.

      4/9

    • D.

      13/7

    Correct Answer
    A. 11/15
    Explanation
    The probability of picking a football or a basketball can be calculated by adding the number of footballs and basketballs and dividing it by the total number of balls in the bin. In this case, there are 5 basketballs and 6 footballs, so the total number of footballs and basketballs is 5 + 6 = 11. The total number of balls in the bin is 5 + 4 + 6 = 15. Therefore, the probability is 11/15.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Bheaton1
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.