Chapter 5 Review - Probability (Jimenez)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cmoscar
C
Cmoscar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 163
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 84

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 5 Review - Probability (Jimenez) - Quiz

Probability of various events, including dependent and independent events.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A deck of 24 cards is numbered 1, 2, 3, ... 24. Suppose you pick a card at random without looking. Find the probability of each event. Write as a fraction in simplest form.Find: P(10)

    • A.

      21/24

    • B.

      1/21

    • C.

      1/24

    • D.

      24/21

    Correct Answer
    C. 1/24
    Explanation
    # of Favorable Outcomes/# of total Outcomes

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Terrance, Rodrigo, Bethany, and Colleen are sitting in a row at a movie theater. In how many ways can the friends be arranged if Collen needs to be on the left end of the row?`

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
    Explanation
    Collen will always be in seat 1 of 4. You need to make a table showing the combinations possible.

    Example:
    Terrance Rodrigo Bethany
    Combination 1 2 3 4

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The spinner shown is spun once. Find each probability. Write each answer as a fraction, a decimal, and a percent.P(even)

    • A.

      0, 0.0, 0%

    • B.

      3/8, 0.375, 37.5%

    • C.

      1, 1.0, 100%

    • D.

      1/2, 0.5, 50%

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/2, 0.5, 50%
    Explanation
    # of Favorable Outcomes/# of Total Outcomes, then convert to decimal and percents. See you MATH STAAR REVIEW NOTES

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Glenn surveyed 40 of his classmates to determine their favorite cafeteria food. The results of his survey are shown in the table. Favorite FoodNumber of StudentsMeatloaf4Tacos5Hamburgers9Pizza18Fish4What is the probability of fish being a student’s favorite cafeteria food?

    • A.

      1/9

    • B.

      1/10

    • C.

      3/25

    • D.

      4/40

    Correct Answer
    B. 1/10
    Explanation
    Add up the total number of students surveyed. The put everything in the ratio format: # of favorable outcomes/# of total outcomes. Remember to reduce if possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Glenn surveyed 40 of his classmates to determine their favorite cafeteria food. The results of his survey are shown in the table. Favorite FoodNumber of StudentsMeatloaf4Tacos5Hamburgers9Pizza18Fish4    Suppose there are 200 students in the cafeteria during lunch. How many students would you expect to choose hamburgers as their favorite cafeteria food?

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      104

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    A. 45
    Explanation
    # of Favorable Outcomes/# of Total Outcomes, then set it equal to X/200. Cross multiply and solve for X. See you MATH STAAR REVIEW NOTES.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Parker rolled a number cube 50 times. The number four appeared 16 times. What is the experimental probability of rolling a 4?

    • A.

      3/16

    • B.

      8/25

    • C.

      16/3

    • D.

      25/8

    Correct Answer
    B. 8/25
    Explanation
    # of Favorable Outcomes/# of Total Outcomes, the reduce your ratio.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A coin is tossed 20 times, and it lands on heads 14 times. How does the experimental probability compare to the theoretical probability?

    • A.

      Experimental probability (7/10) is slightly greater than the theoretical probability (1/2).

    • B.

      Experimental probability (7/10) is slightly less than the theoretical probability (1/2).

    • C.

      Experimental probability (1/2) is slightly greater than the theoretical probability (7/10).

    • D.

      Experimental probability (1/2) is slightly less than the theoretical probability (7/10).

    Correct Answer
    A. Experimental probability (7/10) is slightly greater than the theoretical probability (1/2).
    Explanation
    Experimental Probability is the prbability based on the experiment performed. Theoretical Probability is the probability based on the mathmatical possibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    School polo shirts come in small, medium, large, and extra large. They are available in 3 colors: red, blue, and green. What is the probability of choosing a large red shirt?

    • A.

      1/12

    • B.

      1/9

    • C.

      1/13

    • D.

      1/20

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/12
    Explanation
    # of Favorable Outcomes/# of Total Outcomes and the reduce your ratio.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You and a friend plan on going on 2 more rides at the amusement park before going home. You can choose from Amazing Falls, Tiger Canyon, Avalanche, Glacier Mountain, Indy Five, and the Bat. Your friend decides to write the names of the rides two times each on pieces of paper and place them in a hat. You each randomly select a ride without replacing your choice in the hat.What is the probability that you both select Indy Five? 

    • A.

      1/6

    • B.

      1/11

    • C.

      2/17

    • D.

      1/66

    Correct Answer
    D. 1/66
    Explanation
    Probability of the first draw for Indy Five, times, the Probability of the second draw for Indy Five. Hint: Dependent Events

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For number 9, is this a dependent or independent event?

    • A.

      Dependent

    • B.

      Independent

    • C.

      Neither

    • D.

      Both

    Correct Answer
    A. Dependent
    Explanation
    Vocabulary question, review your notes!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A veterinarian has the animals listed in the table below staying at the hospital. Find the probabilities of what animal the veterinarian will care for next:  P(bird or dog or rabbit).  (Answer needs to be in decimal form. Example:   1/4 = 0.25) AnimalNumber in the Hospitalbird2cat4dog8rabbit1reptile7

    Correct Answer
    0.5, .5, 0.50, .50
    Explanation
    The key word here is OR. It means you will simply add the probability of each one together for your answer and then convert it to a decimal.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A bag contains 4 green tokens, 2 red tokens, and 4 purple tokens. Lisa drew a token out of the bag, recorded the result, and then put the token back into the bag. She did this 30 times and recorded the results in a bar graph. Use this information to answer the following questions.What was the experimental probability of drawing a red token? Simplify. 

    • A.

      1/15

    • B.

      1/2

    • C.

      2/15

    • D.

      15/30

    Correct Answer
    C. 2/15
    Explanation
    # of times the color is drawn/Total number of draws

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Suppose Lisa repeats the experiment an additional 250 times and records the results. About how many times would you expect her to draw a green token? (Round to the nearest whole number)

    Correct Answer
    92
    Explanation
    Set the probability based on the chart equal to the probability of x/250. Cross multiply and solve.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A spinner with six equal sections marked 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 was spun 200 times.  If this spinner is spun 40 more times, predict how many of these times the pointer will land on 6? (Round to the nearest whole number) SectionFrequency148252326426524624

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      26

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    You need to find the experiemental probability of the 6 and set it equal to the probability of x/40. Then cross multiply and solve.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A bowl contains 8 red balls and 7 blue balls. One is drawn at random and not replaced. A second ball is then drawn. What is the probability that the first ball is blue and the second is red?

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      49/210

    • C.

      14/30

    • D.

      4/15

    Correct Answer
    D. 4/15
    Explanation
    You have dependent events. Find the probabillity of the Event 1, then the probability of Event 2. The word AND is key and tells you to multiply the two probabilities.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 26, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Cmoscar

Related Topics