Preschool ABC Recognition

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Preschoolteacher
P
Preschoolteacher
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 20,150
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 20,157

SettingsSettingsSettings
Preschool ABC Recognition - Quiz

Quiz for preschool children. Choose the letter that goes with the picture.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Apple - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      B

    • B.

      S

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      Z

    Correct Answer
    C. A
    Explanation
    The correct answer is A because the picture is of an apple, and A is the letter that corresponds to the word "apple".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Zebra - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      Z

    • C.

      T

    • D.

      C

    Correct Answer
    B. Z
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Z because the word "Zebra" starts with the letter Z.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tiger - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      T

    • B.

      A

    • C.

      E

    • D.

      S

    Correct Answer
    A. T
    Explanation
    The correct answer is T because it is the first letter of the word "Tiger" which is represented by the picture.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Motorcycle - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      S

    • C.

      T

    • D.

      M

    Correct Answer
    D. M
    Explanation
    The letter "M" is the correct answer because it is the only letter that matches the word "Motorcycle". The other letters (A, S, and T) do not have any connection or association with a motorcycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Kitty - Choose the letter that goes with the picture  

    • A.

      Z

    • B.

      M

    • C.

      K

    • D.

      T

    Correct Answer
    C. K
    Explanation
    The correct answer is K because the word "Kitty" starts with the letter K.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Doll - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      K

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      M

    Correct Answer
    A. D
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "D" because it is the only letter that corresponds to the picture of a doll. The other letters, K, A, and M, do not have any relation to the picture of a doll. Therefore, "D" is the correct choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Eggs - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      K

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      E

    Correct Answer
    D. E
    Explanation
    The correct answer is E because the picture is of eggs, and E is the letter that corresponds to the word "eggs".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Pizza - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      M

    • B.

      P

    • C.

      D

    • D.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. P
    Explanation
    The letter "P" is the correct answer because it is the only letter that matches the word "Pizza" in the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Snake - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      D

    • C.

      T

    • D.

      S

    Correct Answer
    D. S
    Explanation
    The correct answer is S because the picture is of a snake, and the letter S is the first letter of the word "snake".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ball - Choose the letter that goes with the picture    

    • A.

      B

    • B.

      C

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      Z

    Correct Answer
    A. B
    Explanation
    The letter "B" goes with the picture of a ball because "B" is the first letter of the word "ball".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Preschoolteacher
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.