How Well Do You Know Stacy London?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Quizbot
Q
Quizbot
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 213 | Total Attempts: 3,699,252
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Stacy London? - Quiz

Stacy London is an American stylist and fashion consultant and is known for hosting various fashion reality television programs. If you are a fashion fanatic, then this quiz is perfect for you! Take this quiz to test your knowledge on Stacy London!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which reality television show did Stacy London co-host?

    • A.

      The Look for Less

    • B.

      Project Runway

    • C.

      Ambush Makeover

    • D.

      What Not to Wear

    Correct Answer
    D. What Not to Wear
    Explanation
    Stacy London co-hosted the reality television show "What Not to Wear".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Stacy London's occupation?

    • A.

      Television producer

    • B.

      Fashion designer

    • C.

      Stylist

    • D.

      Real estate mogul

    Correct Answer
    C. Stylist
    Explanation
    Stacy London's occupation is a stylist. This means that she is someone who specializes in creating and coordinating outfits, accessories, and overall looks for individuals. As a stylist, she may work with clients for various purposes such as personal styling, editorial shoots, or red carpet events. Stacy London is well-known for her work as a stylist on the television show "What Not to Wear" where she provided fashion advice and makeovers to participants.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which college did Stacy London attend?

    • A.

      Monroe College

    • B.

      Vassar College

    • C.

      Hunter College

    • D.

      Wagner College

    Correct Answer
    B. Vassar College
    Explanation
    Stacy London attended Vassar College.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    After graduating from Vassar College, London started her career as a fashion editor at which magazine?

    • A.

      Harper's Bazaar

    • B.

      Vogue

    • C.

      Elle

    • D.

      Glamour

    Correct Answer
    B. Vogue
    Explanation
    London started her career as a fashion editor at Vogue after graduating from Vassar College.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    At Vassar College, London double majored in 20th-century philosophy and ________________.

    • A.

      Modern literature

    • B.

      Russian literature

    • C.

      English literature

    • D.

      German literature

    Correct Answer
    D. German literature
    Explanation
    London double majored in 20th-century philosophy and German literature at Vassar College.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    London became seriously interested in pursuing a career in the fashion industry when she did a summer internship in Paris in ________________'s PR department.

    • A.

      Christian Dior

    • B.

      Yves Saint Laurent

    • C.

      Chanel

    • D.

      Versace

    Correct Answer
    A. Christian Dior
    Explanation
    London became seriously interested in pursuing a career in the fashion industry when she did a summer internship in Paris in Christian Dior's PR department. This suggests that her experience at Christian Dior's PR department had a significant impact on her interest in the fashion industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After working as a fashion editor at Vogue magazine, London became the senior fashion editor at which magazine?

    • A.

      Cosmopolitan

    • B.

      McClure's

    • C.

      Mademoiselle

    • D.

      Glamour

    Correct Answer
    C. Mademoiselle
    Explanation
    After working at Vogue magazine, the person mentioned in the question became the senior fashion editor at Mademoiselle magazine.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For which brand has London NOT been a brand ambassador?

    • A.

      Borsalino

    • B.

      Woolite

    • C.

      Dr. Scholl's

    • D.

      Pantene

    Correct Answer
    A. Borsalino
    Explanation
    London has been a brand ambassador for Woolite, Dr. Scholl's, and Pantene. However, there is no evidence or information to suggest that London has been a brand ambassador for Borsalino. Therefore, the correct answer is Borsalino.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Along with her business partner, London co-founded _________________, an online service that matches people with personal stylists that live in their area.

    • A.

      Stylit

    • B.

      Stitch Fix

    • C.

      Style for Hire

    • D.

      Style Me Perfect

    Correct Answer
    C. Style for Hire
    Explanation
    London co-founded Style for Hire, an online service that matches people with personal stylists that live in their area.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For which reality show did London serve as the executive producer?

    • A.

      Extreme Makeover

    • B.

      Running in Heels

    • C.

      Big Brooklyn Style

    • D.

      Stylista

    Correct Answer
    C. Big Brooklyn Style
    Explanation
    London served as the executive producer for the reality show "Big Brooklyn Style".

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.