Your Real Name Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 205 | Total Attempts: 115,290
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 154

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Name Quizzes & Trivia

Take this personality quiz and find out more about your real name!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is musician Duke Ellington's real name?

    • A.

      Stuart Leslie Goddard

    • B.

      Edward Kennedy Ellington

    • C.

      Ralph Lifshitz

    • D.

      Mihaly Kertesz

    Correct Answer
    B. Edward Kennedy Ellington
  • 2. 

    What is musician Izzy Jeff's real name?

    • A.

      Isbell

    • B.

      Aristoteles Harris Savalas

    • C.

      Terry Bollea

    • D.

      Don Van Vilet

    Correct Answer
    A. Isbell
  • 3. 

    What is musician Brian Jones' real name?

    • A.

      Alan Palmer

    • B.

      Buck Henry Zuckerman

    • C.

      Oskar Josef Schliessmayer

    • D.

      Lewis Brian Hopkins Jones

    Correct Answer
    D. Lewis Brian Hopkins Jones
  • 4. 

    What is musician Spike Jones' real name?

    • A.

      Lindley Armstrong Jones

    • B.

      John Elroy Sanford

    • C.

      Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

    • D.

      Richard Stephen Valenzuela

    Correct Answer
    A. Lindley Armstrong Jones
  • 5. 

    What is musician Moby Richard's real name?

    • A.

      Samuel Langhorne Clemens

    • B.

      Hall

    • C.

      Mikall Sinnott

    • D.

      Joseph "Joey" Levitch

    Correct Answer
    B. Hall
  • 6. 

    What is musician Slash's real name?

    • A.

      Leonard Marx

    • B.

      John Simon Ritchie

    • C.

      Saul Hudson

    • D.

      Michael Sylvester Stallone

    Correct Answer
    C. Saul Hudson
  • 7. 

    What is musician Peter Tosh's real name?

    • A.

      David Adkins

    • B.

      Winston Hubert McIntosh

    • C.

      Richard Henry Sellers

    • D.

      McKinley Morganfield

    Correct Answer
    B. Winston Hubert McIntosh
  • 8. 

    What is musician Liberace's real name?

    • A.

      Michael Phillip Jagger

    • B.

      Wladziu Lee Valentino

    • C.

      Sealhenry Samuel

    • D.

      Adolph "Arthur" Marx

    Correct Answer
    B. Wladziu Lee Valentino
  • 9. 

    What is musician Wolfman Jack's real name?

    • A.

      Thomas Terry Hoar Stevens

    • B.

      Robert Weston Smith

    • C.

      Randy Bruce Traywick

    • D.

      John Lincoln Freund

    Correct Answer
    B. Robert Weston Smith
  • 10. 

    What is musician Kenny G's real name?

    • A.

      Kenny Gorelick

    • B.

      Kevin Gomez

    • C.

      Paul Hewson

    • D.

      Anthony Ladanza

    Correct Answer
    A. Kenny Gorelick
  • 11. 

    What is musician Sonny Rollins' real name?

    • A.

      William Bradley Pitt

    • B.

      Bill Dana

    • C.

      Theodore Walter Rollins

    • D.

      Hans Lundgren

    Correct Answer
    C. Theodore Walter Rollins
  • 12. 

    What is musician Adam Ant's real name?

    • A.

      Elliott Goldstein

    • B.

      Issur Danielovitch Demsky

    • C.

      William Rose Bailey

    • D.

      Stuart Leslie Goddard

    Correct Answer
    D. Stuart Leslie Goddard
  • 13. 

    What is musician Captain Beefheart's real name?

    • A.

      Don Van Vilet

    • B.

      Leonard Franklin Slye

    • C.

      James Marshall Hendrix

    • D.

      Jiles Perry Richardson

    Correct Answer
    A. Don Van Vilet
  • 14. 

    What is musician Big Daddy's real name?

    • A.

      James Byron

    • B.

      Pierre-Albert Espinasse

    • C.

      Elliott Goldstein

    • D.

      Shirley Crabtree

    Correct Answer
    D. Shirley Crabtree
  • 15. 

    What is musician Michael Bolton's real name?

    • A.

      Leslie Townes Hope

    • B.

      Michael Bolotin

    • C.

      David Batt

    • D.

      Steveland Morris Hardaway

    Correct Answer
    B. Michael Bolotin

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    DanielCarig
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.