Ultimate Quiz On Tour De France

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 33 | Attempts: 162

SettingsSettingsSettings
Race Quizzes & Trivia

Do you really know everything about Tour de France?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In May 2007, 1996 Tour de France winner Bjarne Riis admitted to what?

    • A.

      Using A Substitute Rider

    • B.

      Cheating On His Taxes

    • C.

      Using Illegal Substances

    • D.

      Riding An Illegal Bike

    Correct Answer
    C. Using Illegal Substances
  • 2. 

    Which former Tour de France winner testified at Floyd Landis' 2007 steroid trial?

    • A.

      Greg LeMond

    • B.

      Lance Armstrong

    • C.

      Eddy Merckx

    • D.

      Miguel Indurain

    Correct Answer
    A. Greg LeMond
  • 3. 

    In what month did the Tour de France take place in 2007?

    • A.

      August

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      June

    • D.

      July

    Correct Answer
    D. July
  • 4. 

    Days before the Tour de France begins, festivities dedicated to what theme take place?

    • A.

      Olympic Games

    • B.

      History Of France

    • C.

      Sacre Coeur

    • D.

      La Grande Boucle

    Correct Answer
    D. La Grande Boucle
  • 5. 

    The second time the Tour de France went to England, how did riders cross the English Channel?

    • A.

      Tunnel

    • B.

      Airplane

    • C.

      Bridge

    • D.

      Ferry

    Correct Answer
    A. Tunnel
  • 6. 

    When was the Tour de France first broadcast in the United States in high-definition television?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    C. 2007
  • 7. 

    Fittingly, Irish rider Sean Kelly won what jersey in the Tour de France four times between 1982-92?

    • A.

      Blue

    • B.

      Yellow

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    C. Green
  • 8. 

    In what year did the first post-World War II Tour de France occur?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    C. 1947
  • 9. 

    In 1947 French rider Jean Robic won the Tour de France without ever wearing what jersey?

    • A.

      Yellow

    • B.

      Red

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      White

    Correct Answer
    A. Yellow
  • 10. 

    The 1990 Tour de France marked the first year that riders from what country participated?

    • A.

      Poland

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      USSR

    • D.

      Morocco

    Correct Answer
    C. USSR
  • 11. 

    In the first 95 annual Tour de France races, which of these countries was never represented?

    • A.

      Morocco

    • B.

      Lithuania

    • C.

      Zimbabwe

    • D.

      Portugal

    Correct Answer
    C. Zimbabwe
  • 12. 

    The Tour de France always finishes on what famous French street?

    • A.

      Rue De Napoleon

    • B.

      Champs-Elysees

    • C.

      Moulin Rouge

    • D.

      St. Charles Square

    Correct Answer
    B. Champs-Elysees
  • 13. 

    For the first time in history, the Tour de France will depart from what location in 2009?

    • A.

      Madrid

    • B.

      Monaco

    • C.

      Rome

    • D.

      Geneva

    Correct Answer
    B. Monaco
  • 14. 

    The Tour de France is one of how many Grand Tours in cycling?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 15. 

    How old was the oldest man to compete in the 2007 Tour de France?

    • A.

      52

    • B.

      55

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      27

    Correct Answer
    C. 38
  • 16. 

    Who was the 2007 Tour de France Champion?

    • A.

      Alberto Contador

    • B.

      Cedric Vasseur

    • C.

      Mauricio Soler

    • D.

      Tom Boonen

    Correct Answer
    A. Alberto Contador
  • 17. 

    In the 2007 Tour de France, Tom Boonen won the green jersey representing which country?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      Belgium

    • D.

      Colombia

    Correct Answer
    C. Belgium
  • 18. 

    In the 2007 Tour de France, Andreas Kloden injured his coccyx, which is better known as what?

    • A.

      Knee

    • B.

      Shin

    • C.

      Tailbone

    • D.

      Elbow

    Correct Answer
    C. Tailbone
  • 19. 

    What Australian Tour de France rider was congratulated on the podium by Belgium's King Albert II?

    • A.

      Rupert Guiness

    • B.

      Alexandre Vikolets

    • C.

      Robbie McEwen

    • D.

      Mike Gates

    Correct Answer
    C. Robbie McEwen
  • 20. 

    What seven-time Tour de France winner is also a testicular cancer survivor?

    • A.

      Butch Wetzel

    • B.

      Alberto Contador

    • C.

      Carl Hughes

    • D.

      Lance Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    D. Lance Armstrong
  • 21. 

    American Tour de France stage winner Davis Phinney was diagnosed with what disease in 2000?

    • A.

      Juvenile Diabetes

    • B.

      Parkinson's Disease

    • C.

      Alzheimer's Disease

    • D.

      Muscular Dystrophy

    Correct Answer
    B. Parkinson's Disease
  • 22. 

    Who was the first American to win a road stage of the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Lance Armstrong

    • B.

      Mike Jones

    • C.

      Davis Phinney

    • D.

      Mac Thompson

    Correct Answer
    C. Davis Phinney
  • 23. 

    What was the total in euros awarded to the Tour de France race winner in 2007?

    • A.

      500,000

    • B.

      1,000,000

    • C.

      730,000

    • D.

      450,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 450,000
  • 24. 

    Which Tour de France jersey identifies the leader in the classification on points?

    • A.

      Red Polka Dot

    • B.

      White

    • C.

      Green

    • D.

      Yellow

    Correct Answer
    C. Green
  • 25. 

    The red polka dot jersey is awarded to what winner in the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Final Classification

    • B.

      Best Young Rider

    • C.

      Point Scorer

    • D.

      Mountain Climber

    Correct Answer
    D. Mountain Climber
  • 26. 

    What piece of protective gear is mandatory for Tour de France participants to wear at all times?

    • A.

      Ear Plugs

    • B.

      Helmet

    • C.

      Mouthpiece

    • D.

      Gloves

    Correct Answer
    B. Helmet
  • 27. 

    By Tour de France rules, who is allowed to wear the yellow jersey at the start of the race?

    • A.

      Previous Year's Winner

    • B.

      Youngest Rider

    • C.

      Coin-Toss Winner

    • D.

      Hosting Team's Leader

    Correct Answer
    A. Previous Year's Winner
  • 28. 

    In 1969, the Tour de France moved from national teams to what kind of teams?

    • A.

      Brand Names

    • B.

      Speed Sets

    • C.

      Age Groups

    • D.

      Foursomes

    Correct Answer
    A. Brand Names
  • 29. 

    In 1910, the Tour de France entered what mountain range for the first time?

    • A.

      Urals

    • B.

      Pyrenees

    • C.

      Alps

    • D.

      Himalayas

    Correct Answer
    B. Pyrenees
  • 30. 

    The first live radio broadcast of the Tour de France occurred in what year?

    • A.

      1969

    • B.

      1930

    • C.

      1947

    • D.

      1910

    Correct Answer
    B. 1930
  • 31. 

    What team did Lance Armstrong ride for when he won the 2003 Tour de France?

    • A.

      Team Bianchi

    • B.

      Deutsche Telekom

    • C.

      Team CSC

    • D.

      U.S. Postal-Berry Floor

    Correct Answer
    D. U.S. Postal-Berry Floor
  • 32. 

    What Tour de France rider was nicknamed "Campionissimo" (Champion of Champions)?

    • A.

      Gino Bartali

    • B.

      Greg Lemond

    • C.

      Fausto Coppi

    • D.

      Laurent Fignon

    Correct Answer
    C. Fausto Coppi
  • 33. 

    What Tour de France champion from Belgium won 379 professional road victories?

    • A.

      Laurent Fignon

    • B.

      Charly Gaul

    • C.

      Miguel Indurain

    • D.

      Rik Van Looy

    Correct Answer
    D. Rik Van Looy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.