Tour De France Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 45 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
Race Quizzes & Trivia

Test your knowledge about Tour de France with this quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Seven-time Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong was born in what U.S. state?

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      New Jersey

    • C.

      New Hampshire

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
  • 2. 

    At one point, the Tour de France stretched to how many kilometres?

    • A.

      3,000

    • B.

      4,834

    • C.

      1,400

    • D.

      5,564

    Correct Answer
    D. 5,564
  • 3. 

    How many mountain stages were included in the Tour de France 2007 course?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Eleven

    Correct Answer
    B. Six
  • 4. 

    Where was the starting point of the Tour de France 2007?

    • A.

      London

    • B.

      Nice

    • C.

      Madrid

    • D.

      Paris

    Correct Answer
    A. London
  • 5. 

    Who was the first British rider to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Lance Armstrong

    • B.

      David Millar

    • C.

      Tim Evans

    • D.

      Tom Simpson

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Simpson
  • 6. 

    In 2000, what British rider won the yellow jersey in the Tour de France?

    • A.

      David Egars

    • B.

      David Millar

    • C.

      Tom Simpson

    • D.

      Duncan Paul

    Correct Answer
    B. David Millar
  • 7. 

    What French cyclist is nicknamed "The Badger"?

    • A.

      Brian Adkins

    • B.

      Hugh Wrigley

    • C.

      Bernard Hinault

    • D.

      Greg LeMond

    Correct Answer
    C. Bernard Hinault
  • 8. 

    Through 2008, which French cyclist had won the Tour de France the most times?

    • A.

      Jean Bellay

    • B.

      Bernard Hinault

    • C.

      Emile Aubege

    • D.

      Raymond Lebretton

    Correct Answer
    B. Bernard Hinault
  • 9. 

    How many Moroccan cyclists raced in the Tour de France during the 20th century?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Onw

    • C.

      Forty

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Onw
  • 10. 

    During the onset of World War II, what country did not send a team to the Tour de France in 1939?

    • A.

      Belgium

    • B.

      Italy

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Switzerland

    Correct Answer
    B. Italy
  • 11. 

    In 1999, Lance Armstrong shared the yellow jersey with what other Tour de France rider?

    • A.

      Jaan Kirsipuu

    • B.

      Alex Zulle

    • C.

      Mariano Piccoli

    • D.

      Tom Steels

    Correct Answer
    A. Jaan Kirsipuu
  • 12. 

    How many riders competed in the first Tour de France?

    • A.

      110

    • B.

      88

    • C.

      60

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    C. 60
  • 13. 

    What telecommunications team won "Best Team" at the 2004 Tour de France?

    • A.

      Sprint

    • B.

      T-Mobile

    • C.

      AT&T

    • D.

      Verizon

    Correct Answer
    B. T-Mobile
  • 14. 

    How many individual competitions are there in the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
  • 15. 

    Tour de France champion Alberto Contador raced in the 2008 Giro d'Italia despite an injury to what?

    • A.

      Neck

    • B.

      Elbow

    • C.

      Foot

    • D.

      Back

    Correct Answer
    B. Elbow
  • 16. 

    Which rider is known for wearing out the most bike chains during a Tour de France?

    • A.

      Chris Carmichael

    • B.

      Lance Armstrong

    • C.

      Alberto Contador

    • D.

      Alexandre Villejo

    Correct Answer
    B. Lance Armstrong
  • 17. 

    How many finishers were there in the worst-ever year of the Tour de France in 1919?

    • A.

      3 Finishers

    • B.

      10 Finishers

    • C.

      26 Finishers

    • D.

      42 Finishers

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Finishers
  • 18. 

    Through 2008, what was the largest number of riders to wear the yellow jersey in one Tour de France?

    • A.

      15 Riders

    • B.

      11 Riders

    • C.

      8 Riders

    • D.

      10 Riders

    Correct Answer
    C. 8 Riders
  • 19. 

    Who had the smallest winning margin in the Tour de France during the 20th century?

    • A.

      Greg LeMond

    • B.

      Eddie Merckx

    • C.

      Lance Armstrong

    • D.

      Chris Boardman

    Correct Answer
    A. Greg LeMond
  • 20. 

    Who held the record in 2007 for participating in the most Tour de France races?

    • A.

      Joop Zoetemelk

    • B.

      Laurent Fignon

    • C.

      Lance Armstrong

    • D.

      Greg LeMond

    Correct Answer
    A. Joop Zoetemelk
  • 21. 

    Between 1903 and 2007, how many French victories were there in the Tour de France?

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      72

    • C.

      48

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 36
  • 22. 

    Geo Lefevre and Henri Desgrange ran what business before concocting the idea of a Tour de France?

    • A.

      Dry Cleaners

    • B.

      Sports Newspaper

    • C.

      Candy Factory

    • D.

      Circus

    Correct Answer
    B. Sports Newspaper
  • 23. 

    Who was the first rider to win the Tour de France five times in a row?

    • A.

      Chris Boardman

    • B.

      Lance Armstrong

    • C.

      Miguel Indurain

    • D.

      Greg LeMond

    Correct Answer
    C. Miguel Indurain
  • 24. 

    In 1998, the Tour de France was rocked by what scandal?

    • A.

      Mexican Mafia

    • B.

      Y2K Conspiracy

    • C.

      Festina Affair

    • D.

      Double Dutch Drugs

    Correct Answer
    C. Festina Affair
  • 25. 

    What Tour de France champion was accidentally shot while hunting with a relative in 1987?

    • A.

      Gustave Gordacci

    • B.

      Chris Boardman

    • C.

      Eddie Merckx

    • D.

      Greg LeMond

    Correct Answer
    D. Greg LeMond
  • 26. 

    Who was the first Italian to win all of the top five races in cycling?

    • A.

      John De Muynck

    • B.

      Felice Gimondi

    • C.

      Antonio Carbana

    • D.

      Claudio Michelotto

    Correct Answer
    B. Felice Gimondi
  • 27. 

    In 1950, the Italian team withdrew from the Tour de France after who was threatened with a knife?

    • A.

      Gino Bartali

    • B.

      Laurent Fignon

    • C.

      Alfredo Binda

    • D.

      Michel Dilorenzo

    Correct Answer
    A. Gino Bartali
  • 28. 

    What former Tour de France champion died from malaria in 1960?

    • A.

      Fausto Coppi

    • B.

      Lance Armstrong

    • C.

      Jan Janssen

    • D.

      Gino Bartali

    Correct Answer
    A. Fausto Coppi
  • 29. 

    Who was known as the "Angel of the Mountains" in Tour de France circles?

    • A.

      Charly Gaul

    • B.

      Sean Kelly

    • C.

      Laurent Fignon

    • D.

      Rik Van Looy

    Correct Answer
    A. Charly Gaul
  • 30. 

    What cyclist won one Grand Tour and one World Championship, but only rode in one Tour de France?

    • A.

      Laurent Fignon

    • B.

      Greg LeMond

    • C.

      Francesco Moser

    • D.

      Sean Kelly

    Correct Answer
    C. Francesco Moser
  • 31. 

    What Tour de France rider won the next stage race he entered after suffering a fractured skull?

    • A.

      Jans Janssen

    • B.

      Joop Zoetemelk

    • C.

      Louison Bobet

    • D.

      Greg LeMond

    Correct Answer
    B. Joop Zoetemelk
  • 32. 

    Former Tour de France winner and confessed steroid user Bjarne Riis raced for which team in 2007?

    • A.

      Team Telekom

    • B.

      Team CSC

    • C.

      Team Riis

    • D.

      Team Ferrari

    Correct Answer
    A. Team Telekom
  • 33. 

    In 1994, who broke a Tour de France record by winning the prologue in Lille at 55,152 km/h?

    • A.

      Tom Simpson

    • B.

      Brian Robinson

    • C.

      Barry Hoban

    • D.

      Chris Boardman

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Boardman
  • 34. 

    Between 1999 and 2005, how many times did Czech rider Pavel Padrnos miss the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Twice

    • B.

      Six Times

    • C.

      Once

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    C. Once
  • 35. 

    In the 1911 Tour de France, Paul Duboc collapsed in the Pyrenees because of what?

    • A.

      Insulin Shock

    • B.

      Heart Attack

    • C.

      Food Poisoning

    • D.

      Dehydration

    Correct Answer
    C. Food Poisoning
  • 36. 

    What Tour de France official has the mission of setting up signs for protecting and signaling?

    • A.

      Sign Chief

    • B.

      Sign Commandant

    • C.

      Mister Road

    • D.

      Monsieur De Tour

    Correct Answer
    C. Mister Road
  • 37. 

    Who spent 96 days wearing the Tour de France yellow jersey, the most through 2008?

    • A.

      Albert Bourlon

    • B.

      Eddie Merckx

    • C.

      Chris Boardman

    • D.

      Lance Armstrong

    Correct Answer
    B. Eddie Merckx
  • 38. 

    Who held the record in number of "King of the Mountains" victories in the Tour de France in 2008?

    • A.

      Mario Cipollini

    • B.

      Greg LeMond

    • C.

      Chris Boardman

    • D.

      Richard Verinque

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard Verinque
  • 39. 

    Where were Geo Lefevre and Henri Desgrange dining when they came up with the Tour de France?

    • A.

      Moulin Rouge

    • B.

      Fox & Hounds

    • C.

      Le Cirque

    • D.

      Zimmer

    Correct Answer
    D. Zimmer
  • 40. 

    What did Tour de France winner Miguel Indurain do on his rest day in 1992?

    • A.

      Swam The English Channel

    • B.

      Enlisted In The Army

    • C.

      Had A Rotten Tooth Extracted

    • D.

      Flew To Egypt

    Correct Answer
    C. Had A Rotten Tooth Extracted
  • 41. 

    Who was the first Dutchman to wear the Tour de France yellow jersey?

    • A.

      Dave Zabriskie

    • B.

      Roger Walkowiak

    • C.

      Wim Van Est

    • D.

      Hugo Koblet

    Correct Answer
    C. Wim Van Est
  • 42. 

    What was Swiss Tour de France rider Hugo Koblet's nickname?

    • A.

      Hugo The Hero

    • B.

      Pedaler Of Charm

    • C.

      Swiss Breeze

    • D.

      Alpinator

    Correct Answer
    B. Pedaler Of Charm
  • 43. 

    Who came up with the idea that generated the first Tour de France caravan?

    • A.

      Jean-Baptiste Salvado

    • B.

      Jacques Goddet

    • C.

      Emile L'Aberge

    • D.

      Sophia Margot

    Correct Answer
    B. Jacques Goddet
  • 44. 

    What French rider filled his water bottle with champagne at the 1964 Tour de France?

    • A.

      Raymond Poulidor

    • B.

      Jacques Anquetil

    • C.

      Georges Groussard

    • D.

      Henry Anglade

    Correct Answer
    B. Jacques Anquetil
  • 45. 

    What Tour de France champion was nicknamed the "Eternal Second"?

    • A.

      Jan Ullrich

    • B.

      Louison Bobet

    • C.

      Eddy Merckx

    • D.

      Raymond Poulidor

    Correct Answer
    D. Raymond Poulidor
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.