Ultimate Quiz On Sushi

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sushi Quizzes & Trivia

Sushi quiz, Let's find out by taking this quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What would you be served in a Japanese restaurant if you ordered "Shirako"?

    • A.

      Char

    • B.

      Red Clam

    • C.

      Sperm Sacs Of The Cod Fish

    • D.

      Saltwater Carp

    Correct Answer
    C. Sperm Sacs Of The Cod Fish
  • 2. 

    If you ordered "Ika" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Sweetfish

    • B.

      Tuna

    • C.

      Squid

    • D.

      Yellowtail

    Correct Answer
    C. Squid
  • 3. 

    If you ordered "Suzuki" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Sea Bream, Porgy, Snapper

    • B.

      Adult Yellowtail

    • C.

      Marinated Cod Roe

    • D.

      Striped Bass, Rockfish

    Correct Answer
    D. Striped Bass, Rockfish
  • 4. 

    If you ordered "Hokkigai" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Pickled Daikon

    • B.

      Lotus Roots

    • C.

      Marinated Cod Roe

    • D.

      Surf Clam

    Correct Answer
    D. Surf Clam
  • 5. 

    If you ordered "Shiromi no sakana" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Sushi/Sashimi Fish

    • B.

      Striped Bass, Rockfish

    • C.

      Char

    • D.

      Fish Topping In Nigiri Sushi

    Correct Answer
    A. Sushi/Sashimi Fish
  • 6. 

    If you ordered "Ayu" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Conch

    • B.

      Sweetfish

    • C.

      Bean Gelatin Noodles

    • D.

      Fish Topping In Nigiri Sushi

    Correct Answer
    B. Sweetfish
  • 7. 

    What would you be served in a Japanese restaurant if you ordered "Kajiki"?

    • A.

      Cucumber Salad

    • B.

      Swordfish

    • C.

      White, Threadlike Wheat Noodles

    • D.

      Fattest Tuna

    Correct Answer
    B. Swordfish
  • 8. 

    If you ordered "Sato-imo" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Taro Root

    • B.

      Long White Radish

    • C.

      Adult Yellowtail

    • D.

      Grilled Eel Served On Rice

    Correct Answer
    A. Taro Root
  • 9. 

    What would you be served in a Japanese restaurant if you ordered "Shiratake"?

    • A.

      Sweet Shrimp

    • B.

      A Fibrous Vegetable Often Simmered In Broth

    • C.

      Translucent Rubbery Noodles

    • D.

      Bits Of Fish Scraped From The Bones

    Correct Answer
    C. Translucent Rubbery Noodles
  • 10. 

    If you ordered "Masu" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Sperm Sacs Of The Cod Fish

    • B.

      Soybeans

    • C.

      Fish Cake

    • D.

      Trout

    Correct Answer
    D. Trout
  • 11. 

    If you ordered "Tekka" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Snapper

    • B.

      Tuna

    • C.

      Octopus

    • D.

      Buckwheat Noodles

    Correct Answer
    B. Tuna
  • 12. 

    If you ordered "Shiro goma" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      White Sesame Seeds

    • B.

      Small Water Snails

    • C.

      Burdock Root

    • D.

      Flying Fish Roe

    Correct Answer
    A. White Sesame Seeds
  • 13. 

    If you ordered "Shira-uo" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Halfbeak

    • B.

      Whitebait, Icefish Or Salangid

    • C.

      Eel Innards

    • D.

      Cod Roe

    Correct Answer
    B. Whitebait, Icefish Or Salangid
  • 14. 

    What would you be served in a Japanese restaurant if you ordered "Togarashi"?

    • A.

      Monterey Squid

    • B.

      Rainbow Trout

    • C.

      Fattest Tuna

    • D.

      Whole Dried Hot Red Peppers

    Correct Answer
    D. Whole Dried Hot Red Peppers
  • 15. 

    If you ordered "Aoyagi" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Yellow Clam

    • B.

      Bamboo Shoots

    • C.

      Sea Bream, Porgy, Snapper

    • D.

      Trout

    Correct Answer
    A. Yellow Clam
  • 16. 

    What would you be served in a Japanese restaurant if you ordered "Kanpachi"?

    • A.

      Squid's Tentacles

    • B.

      Bits Of Fish Scraped From The Bones

    • C.

      Yellowtail

    • D.

      Sardine

    Correct Answer
    C. Yellowtail
  • 17. 

    If you ordered "Seigo" in a Japanese restaurant, what would you get served?

    • A.

      Salmon Roe

    • B.

      Taro Root

    • C.

      Japanese Horseradish

    • D.

      Young Sea Bass

    Correct Answer
    D. Young Sea Bass

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.