Ultimate Quiz On Assorted

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

Awesome quiz on Assorted. Attempt it now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What middle name did rock musician John Mellencamp formerly use as part of his stage name?

    • A.

      Tiger

    • B.

      Panther

    • C.

      Cougar

    • D.

      Kitten

    Correct Answer
    C. Cougar
  • 2. 

    Whose 1995 album was titled "Let's Go Bang"?

    • A.

      Beyonce Knowles'

    • B.

      Jennifer Love Hewitt's

    • C.

      Queen Latifah's

    • D.

      The Bangles'

    Correct Answer
    B. Jennifer Love Hewitt's
  • 3. 

    What Simon and Garfunkel song title names four herbs?

    • A.

      Cumin, Pepper, Cilantro And Saffron

    • B.

      Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme

    • C.

      Dill, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme

    • D.

      Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Ginger

    Correct Answer
    B. Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
  • 4. 

    What country singer released the album "Storms of Life" in 1986?

    • A.

      Randy Travis

    • B.

      Merle Haggard

    • C.

      N.O. Cattle

    • D.

      Dolly Parton

    Correct Answer
    A. Randy Travis
  • 5. 

    What member of the band Devo also wrote the theme for the children's show "Rugrats"?

    • A.

      Josh Freese

    • B.

      Mark Mothersbaugh

    • C.

      Gordon Lightfoot

    • D.

      Bob Mothersbaugh

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Mothersbaugh
  • 6. 

    What country artist or group had a hit in 1999 with "She Thinks My Tractor's Sexy"?

    • A.

      Big & Rich

    • B.

      The Giant Hat Singers

    • C.

      Rascal Flatts

    • D.

      Kenny Chesney

    Correct Answer
    D. Kenny Chesney
  • 7. 

    What singer and mathematician wrote the songs "New Math" and "Pollution"?

    • A.

      John Rich

    • B.

      Tom Paxton

    • C.

      Billy Ray Cyrus

    • D.

      Tom Lehrer

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Lehrer
  • 8. 

    What folk singer/songwriter released 1985's "One Million Lawyers and Other Disasters"?

    • A.

      The Liability Trio

    • B.

      Arlo Guthrie

    • C.

      Bob Dylan

    • D.

      Tom Paxton

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Paxton
  • 9. 

    Who is credited on Steve Goodman's "Somebody Else's Troubles" as Robert Milkwood Thomas?

    • A.

      Jimmy Buffet

    • B.

      Bob Dylan

    • C.

      Dolly Parton

    • D.

      John Prine

    Correct Answer
    B. Bob Dylan
  • 10. 

    What was the second Britney Spears song to hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100?

    • A.

      Oops!... I Did It Again

    • B.

      Who's Kevin Federline?

    • C.

      Toxic

    • D.

      Womanizer

    Correct Answer
    D. Womanizer
  • 11. 

    What former member of Moby Grape recorded the solo album "Oar" in 1969?

    • A.

      Skip Spence

    • B.

      Jerry Miller

    • C.

      Peter Lewis

    • D.

      Grape Ape

    Correct Answer
    A. Skip Spence
  • 12. 

    What was the first song by Blondie to reach #1 on the Billboard Hot 100?

    • A.

      In The Flesh

    • B.

      Heart Of Glass

    • C.

      Barking Puppies

    • D.

      The Tide Is High

    Correct Answer
    B. Heart Of Glass
  • 13. 

    What singer took his stage name from that of a 19th-century composer?

    • A.

      Curt Boettcher

    • B.

      Siggie Nordstrom

    • C.

      Engelbert Humperdinck

    • D.

      Jerry Lee Lewis

    Correct Answer
    C. Engelbert Humperdinck
  • 14. 

    What child of John Lennon had a debut album called "Valotte"?

    • A.

      Fred Lennon

    • B.

      Vladimir Ilyich Lennon

    • C.

      Julian Lennon

    • D.

      Sean Lennon

    Correct Answer
    C. Julian Lennon
  • 15. 

    Who had a #1 hit on the Billboard country chart in 1982 with "Slow Hand"?

    • A.

      Conway Twitty

    • B.

      Dolly Parton

    • C.

      Billy Ray Cyrus

    • D.

      Michael Jackson

    Correct Answer
    A. Conway Twitty
  • 16. 

    What song did Weird Al Yankovic write as a parody of "Addicted to Love"?

    • A.

      Addicted To Food

    • B.

      Addicted To Spuds

    • C.

      Restricted To Mud

    • D.

      Infested With Bugs

    Correct Answer
    B. Addicted To Spuds
  • 17. 

    Marshall Bruce Mathers III is better known by what stage name?

    • A.

      Bob Dylan

    • B.

      Eminem

    • C.

      Mickey Avalon

    • D.

      Vanilla Ice

    Correct Answer
    B. Eminem
  • 18. 

    By what nickname was country musician William Orville Frizzell better known?

    • A.

      Lefty

    • B.

      Sleepy

    • C.

      Fats

    • D.

      Grumpy

    Correct Answer
    A. Lefty
  • 19. 

    What group released the 1976 novelty hit "Disco Duck"?

    • A.

      The All-Waterfowl Dance Band

    • B.

      The Four Bozos

    • C.

      Rick Dees' Insane Asylum

    • D.

      Rick Dees And His Cast Of Idiots

    Correct Answer
    D. Rick Dees And His Cast Of Idiots
  • 20. 

    Who joined Nelly on the single "Dilemma", which hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2002?

    • A.

      Kelly Clarkson

    • B.

      Dolly Parton

    • C.

      Kelly Rowland

    • D.

      Michelle Williams

    Correct Answer
    C. Kelly Rowland
  • 21. 

    What group had 2000, 2005 and 2007 albums "Black & Blue", "Never Gone" and "Unbreakable"?

    • A.

      Bork Bork Bork

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Busted

    • D.

      Backstreet Boys

    Correct Answer
    D. Backstreet Boys
  • 22. 

    What 1959 Johnny Horton hit was about the War of 1812?

    • A.

      North To Alaska

    • B.

      Sink The Bismarck

    • C.

      Which Way Is Canada?

    • D.

      The Battle Of New Orleans

    Correct Answer
    D. The Battle Of New Orleans
  • 23. 

    What was the first Mary J. Blige single to hit #1 on the Billboard Hot 100?

    • A.

      Deep Inside

    • B.

      Mary, Mary Quite Contrary

    • C.

      Family Affair

    • D.

      No More Drama

    Correct Answer
    C. Family Affair
  • 24. 

    Who did "Fight the Power", the theme for the Spike Lee's "Do the Right Thing"?

    • A.

      Public Enemy

    • B.

      Run-D.M.C.

    • C.

      Wu-Tang Clan

    • D.

      Fluffy Pink Unicorn

    Correct Answer
    A. Public Enemy
  • 25. 

    What's the real name of "Mike D" of Beastie Boys?

    • A.

      Microphone Denson

    • B.

      Michael Anderson

    • C.

      Michael Diamond

    • D.

      Michael Schwartz

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael Diamond
  • 26. 

    What follows "steadily depressin'" in the Jim Croce song "Workin' at the Car Wash Blues"?

    • A.

      Low-Down Mind Dressin'

    • B.

      Low-Down Wine Pressin'

    • C.

      Low-Down Mind Messin'

    • D.

      Low-Down Menacin'

    Correct Answer
    C. Low-Down Mind Messin'
  • 27. 

    Who used songs from his 2003 album as the only words in a 2003 movie of the same name?

    • A.

      David Crosby

    • B.

      Elvis Presley

    • C.

      Neil Young

    • D.

      Paul Simon

    Correct Answer
    C. Neil Young
  • 28. 

    What South African singing group sang with Paul Simon on the album "Graceland"?

    • A.

      Ladysmith Black Mamba

    • B.

      Ladysmith Black Harmony

    • C.

      Ladysmith Black Mambazo

    • D.

      Ladysmith Black Lagoon

    Correct Answer
    C. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • 29. 

    What 1970's group consisted of Grandmaster Flash, Cowboy, Melle Mel and Kidd Creole?

    • A.

      Grandmaster Flash & The Furious 5

    • B.

      Grandmaster Flash & The 3 MCs

    • C.

      Grandmaster Flash & The 4 Flavors

    • D.

      Grandmaster Flash & The Silly 8

    Correct Answer
    B. Grandmaster Flash & The 3 MCs
  • 30. 

    Chuck Negron included parts of what Three Dog Night song in his 1996 Christmas album?

    • A.

      Joy To The World

    • B.

      Mama Told Me Not To Come

    • C.

      Out In The Country

    • D.

      Mumble Mumble

    Correct Answer
    A. Joy To The World

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.