The Ultimate NHL - Saint Louis Blues Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
Saint Louis Blues Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about NHL - Saint Louis Blues


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Blues goalie had a save percentage of .908% in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      Reinhard Divis

    • B.

      Curtis Sanford

    • C.

      Patrick Lalime

    • D.

      Jason Bacashihua

    Correct Answer
    B. Curtis Sanford
  • 2. 

    How many games did the Blues win in overtime in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 7
  • 3. 

    How many games were won in a shut out for the Blues in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
  • 4. 

    When was the last time the Blues missed going to the Playoffs before 2006?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    D. 1979
  • 5. 

    Which Blues jersey number was retired on April 9, 2006?

    • A.

      #3

    • B.

      #2

    • C.

      #11

    • D.

      #8

    Correct Answer
    B. #2
  • 6. 

    What player did the Blues acquire from the Penguins for Eric Boguniecki?

    • A.

      Mike Zigomanis

    • B.

      Steve Poapst

    • C.

      Simon Gamache

    • D.

      Jessie Boulerice

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve Poapst
  • 7. 

    How many points overall did the Blues have in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      74

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      65

    • D.

      57

    Correct Answer
    D. 57
  • 8. 

    Who scored six goals in one game for the St. Louis Blues in 1968?

    • A.

      Red Berenson

    • B.

      Bill McCreary

    • C.

      Tim Ecclestone

    • D.

      Jim Roberts

    Correct Answer
    A. Red Berenson
  • 9. 

    Who scored a Game 7 overtime goal to send the St. Louis Blues to the Stanley Cup Finals in 1968?

    • A.

      Red Berenson

    • B.

      Bob Plager

    • C.

      Dickie Moore

    • D.

      Ron Schock

    Correct Answer
    D. Ron Schock
  • 10. 

    Which team did the St. Louis Blues defeat 6-5 in a 2000 game after being down 5-0 in the third?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 11. 

    Whose St. Louis Blues sweater was stolen in 1988 from a studio where announcers were using it as a backdrop?

    • A.

      Cliff Ronning

    • B.

      Tony Hrkac

    • C.

      Brett Hull

    • D.

      Rob Ramage

    Correct Answer
    A. Cliff Ronning
  • 12. 

    Who led the St. Louis Blues in goals for the 2000-01 season with 40, a career high?

    • A.

      Pierre Turgeon

    • B.

      Jochen Hecht

    • C.

      Scott Young

    • D.

      Pavol Demitra

    Correct Answer
    C. Scott Young
  • 13. 

    Which St. Louis Blue missed parts of two seasons after injuring his ankle taking his motorcycle out of Brendan Shanahan's garage?

    • A.

      Ron Sutter

    • B.

      Nelson Emerson

    • C.

      Lee Norwood

    • D.

      Bob Bassen

    Correct Answer
    C. Lee Norwood
  • 14. 

    After Bernie Federko's 13 seasons with the St. Louis Blues, which career club record did he not hold?

    • A.

      Most Assists

    • B.

      Most Games

    • C.

      Most Goals

    • D.

      Most Points

    Correct Answer
    C. Most Goals
  • 15. 

    Who had three hat tricks in the 31 games he played as a rookie in 1976-77 for the St. Louis Blues?

    • A.

      Brian Sutter

    • B.

      Bernie Federko

    • C.

      Rick Bourbonnais

    • D.

      Wayne Babych

    Correct Answer
    B. Bernie Federko

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.