NHL - Saint Louis Blues Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 546

SettingsSettingsSettings
Saint Louis Blues Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on NHL - Saint Louis Blues with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What number did Bob Plager wear when he played hockey for the St. Louis Blues from 1967 to 1973?

    • A.

      #10

    • B.

      #12

    • C.

      #9

    • D.

      #5

    Correct Answer
    D. #5
  • 2. 

    In what year did the St. Louis Eagles join the NHL?

    • A.

      1934

    • B.

      1919

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 1934
  • 3. 

    When did the St. Louis Blues join the NHL?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1926

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1972

    Correct Answer
    C. 1967
  • 4. 

    Who coached the St. Louis Blues during the 1968 NHL season?

    • A.

      Herbie Lewis

    • B.

      Scotty Bowman

    • C.

      Bep Guidolin

    • D.

      Lester Patrick

    Correct Answer
    B. Scotty Bowman
  • 5. 

    Who was the losing coach in the 1970 Stanley Cup finals for St. Louis Blues?

    • A.

      Paul Maurice

    • B.

      Mike Keenan

    • C.

      Ron Wilson

    • D.

      Scotty Bowman

    Correct Answer
    D. Scotty Bowman
  • 6. 

    Which St. Louis Blues coach won NHL Coach of the Year in 1981?

    • A.

      Mike Keenan

    • B.

      Red Berenson

    • C.

      Ted Nolan

    • D.

      Don Cherry

    Correct Answer
    B. Red Berenson
  • 7. 

    Name the coach of the St Louis Blues who won NHL Coach of the Year?

    • A.

      Joel Quenneville

    • B.

      Pat Burns

    • C.

      Scotty Bowman

    • D.

      Bill Barber

    Correct Answer
    A. Joel Quenneville
  • 8. 

    What NHL division does St. Louis belong to?

    • A.

      Northwest

    • B.

      Pacific

    • C.

      Central

    • D.

      Northeast

    Correct Answer
    C. Central
  • 9. 

    Who tended goal for the St. Louis Blues in 2002-03 with #40 on his jersey?

    • A.

      Pasi Nielikainen

    • B.

      Fred Brathwaite

    • C.

      Jamie McLennan

    • D.

      Martin Biron

    Correct Answer
    B. Fred Brathwaite
  • 10. 

    Who tended goal for Saint Louis Blues in 2002-2003 and wore #35 on his jersey?

    • A.

      Brent Johnson

    • B.

      Roberto Luongo

    • C.

      Sebastien Carolinaon

    • D.

      Steve Shields

    Correct Answer
    A. Brent Johnson
  • 11. 

    What former St. Louis Blue was the first player in NHL history to record 50 or more assists in 10 straight years?

    • A.

      Esa Tikkanen

    • B.

      Keith Tkachuk

    • C.

      Bernie Federko

    • D.

      Brett Hull

    Correct Answer
    C. Bernie Federko
  • 12. 

    Who was the 2005-06 coach of the NHL's St. Louis Blues?

    • A.

      Ron Wilson

    • B.

      Pat Quinn

    • C.

      John Tortorella

    • D.

      Mike Kitchen

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Kitchen
  • 13. 

    In which game did the Blues have no penalties to kill in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks On April 18, 2006

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings On February 1, 2006

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild On March 10, 2006

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils On January 17, 2006

    Correct Answer
    A. Chicago Blackhawks On April 18, 2006
  • 14. 

    Which St. Louis Blue retired after 1987-1988 and coached the team the next season?

    • A.

      Ron Wilson

    • B.

      Rick Meagher

    • C.

      Rob Ramage

    • D.

      Brian Sutter

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Sutter
  • 15. 

    Who played defense for the St. Louis Blues for 10 seasons and was elected to the Hall of Fame in 2007?

    • A.

      Barclay Plager

    • B.

      Rob Ramage

    • C.

      Bob Plager

    • D.

      Al MacInnes

    Correct Answer
    D. Al MacInnes
  • 16. 

    Which St. Louis Blue won the 2003 Calder Trophy as rookie of the year?

    • A.

      Christian Backman

    • B.

      Mike Van Ryn

    • C.

      Eric Boguniecki

    • D.

      Barrett Jackman

    Correct Answer
    D. Barrett Jackman
  • 17. 

    Whose 66 points in 1985-86 set the then record for most points in a season by a St. Louis Blues Defenseman?

    • A.

      Jack Brownschidle

    • B.

      Joel Quenneville

    • C.

      Rob Ramage

    • D.

      Guy Lapointe

    Correct Answer
    C. Rob Ramage
  • 18. 

    Who started and ended the 2006 year as a St. Louis Blue but won a Stanley Cup in June?

    • A.

      Dan Hinote

    • B.

      Keith Tkacuk

    • C.

      Manny Legace

    • D.

      Doug Weight

    Correct Answer
    D. Doug Weight

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.