NHL - Saint Louis Blues Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,407,970
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
Saint Louis Blues Quizzes & Trivia

Do you really know everything about NHL - Saint Louis Blues?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Manny Legace signed as a free agent with the St. Louis Blues in 2006 after he played for which team?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Florida Panthers

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Manny Legace signed as a free agent with the St. Louis Blues in 2006 after he played for the Detroit Red Wings.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In 1991, a judge ruled that the St. Louis Blues should send who to New Jersey as compensation for signing Brendan Shanahan?

    • A.

      Scott Stevens

    • B.

      Claude Lemieux

    • C.

      Scott Niedermayer

    • D.

      Martin Brodeur

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Stevens
    Explanation
    In 1991, a judge ruled that the St. Louis Blues should send Scott Stevens to New Jersey as compensation for signing Brendan Shanahan.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which team defeated the St. Louis Blues in the 2004 playoffs?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    C. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    In the 2004 playoffs, the San Jose Sharks defeated the St. Louis Blues.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year was former Blues skater Joe Mullen inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    D. 2000
    Explanation
    In 2000, former Blues skater Joe Mullen was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Whose 43 goals easily led St. Louis in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Brad Boyes

    • B.

      Manny Legace

    • C.

      David Perron

    • D.

      Lee Stempniak

    Correct Answer
    A. Brad Boyes
    Explanation
    Brad Boyes easily led St. Louis in the 2007-08 season with 43 goals.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What team did the St. Louis Blues trade Curtis Joseph to in August of 1995?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    A. Edmonton Oilers
    Explanation
    In August of 1995, the St. Louis Blues traded Curtis Joseph to the Edmonton Oilers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which team did former St. Louis Blues coach Al Arbour lead to four straight Stanley Cups?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Islanders
    Explanation
    Former St. Louis Blues coach Al Arbour led the New York Islanders to four straight Stanley Cups.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What goalie recorded his first 18 wins playing for St. Louis in 1972-73?

    • A.

      Gilles Meloche

    • B.

      Phil Myre

    • C.

      Billy Smith

    • D.

      Wayne Stephenson

    Correct Answer
    D. Wayne Stephenson
    Explanation
    Wayne Stephenson recorded his first 18 wins playing for St. Louis in 1972-73.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who did the St. Louis Blues trade Joe Mullen to in February of 1986?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. Calgary Flames
    Explanation
    In February of 1986, the St. Louis Blues traded Joe Mullen to the Calgary Flames.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    St. Louis Blue Keith Tkachuk's 18 2003-04 power-play goals left him one behind what Columbus star?

    • A.

      Rick Nash

    • B.

      Jody Shelley

    • C.

      Nikolai Zherdev

    • D.

      David Vyborny

    Correct Answer
    A. Rick Nash
    Explanation
    Keith Tkachuk scored 18 power-play goals in the 2003-04 season, which left him one goal behind Rick Nash of the Columbus Blue Jackets.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Before ending his career with the Blues, Camille Henry spent 12 years with which team?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers
    Explanation
    Camille Henry spent 12 years with the New York Rangers before ending his career with the Blues.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the first selection for the St. Louis Blues in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft?

    • A.

      Alex Pietrangelo

    • B.

      Luke Schenn

    • C.

      Jake Allen

    • D.

      Steven Stamkos

    Correct Answer
    A. Alex Pietrangelo
    Explanation
    Alex Pietrangelo was the first selection for the St. Louis Blues in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    St. Louis Blues skater Keith Tkachuk represented which country in the 2006 Olympics?

    • A.

      Norway

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Czech Republic

    • D.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    D. United States
    Explanation
    In the 2006 Olympics, Keith Tkachuk, a skater for the St. Louis Blues, represented the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What season was the third in the first three-season missed-playoffs streak in Blues history?

    • A.

      1975-76

    • B.

      1979-80

    • C.

      1992-93

    • D.

      2007-08

    Correct Answer
    D. 2007-08
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2007-08. This is the season that marked the third consecutive season in which the Blues missed the playoffs. The question is asking for the season that was part of the first three-season missed-playoffs streak in Blues history, and 2007-08 fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who led the 1995-96 St. Louis Blues in goals scored?

    • A.

      Brett Hull

    • B.

      Chris Pronger

    • C.

      Al MacInnis

    • D.

      Mike Hudson

    Correct Answer
    A. Brett Hull
    Explanation
    Brett Hull led the 1995-96 St. Louis Blues in goals scored.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.