The Ultimate NFL - Minnesota Vikings Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 152

SettingsSettingsSettings
Minnesota Vikings Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on NFL - Minnesota Vikings


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which player did Adrian Peterson pass in 2012 to become the Viking's all-time leading rusher?

    • A.

      Chuck Foreman

    • B.

      Moe Williams

    • C.

      Chester Taylor

    • D.

      Robert Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Robert Smith
  • 2. 

    Who handled both punt and kick return duties for the Vikings in 2012?

    • A.

      Matt Asiata

    • B.

      Josh Robinson

    • C.

      Marcus Sherels

    • D.

      Percy Harvin

    Correct Answer
    C. Marcus Sherels
  • 3. 

    Adrian Peterson became the first freshman to be Heisman runner-up while at what school?

    • A.

      Alabama

    • B.

      Nebraska

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Oklahoma
  • 4. 

    Adrian Peterson won the NFL MVP and Offensive Player of the Year Award in which year?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
  • 5. 

    Cris Carter was the first All-American wide receiver in history for which school?

    • A.

      Michigan

    • B.

      Penn State

    • C.

      USC

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    D. Ohio State
  • 6. 

    Which team was Cris Carter cut from before joining the Vikings?

    • A.

      Arizona Cardinals

    • B.

      New York Giants

    • C.

      Dallas Cowboys

    • D.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia Eagles
  • 7. 

    During his season with the Baltimore Ravens, Randall Cunningham backed up which quarterback?

    • A.

      Trent Dilfer

    • B.

      Kyle Boller

    • C.

      Elvis Grbac

    • D.

      Joe Flacco

    Correct Answer
    C. Elvis Grbac
  • 8. 

    Randall Cunningham led which school to its first 10-win season in 1984?

    • A.

      USC

    • B.

      UNLV

    • C.

      TCU

    • D.

      UCLA

    Correct Answer
    B. UNLV
  • 9. 

    Following the 1995 season, Randall Cunningham briefly retired to take a job at which network?

    • A.

      Fox

    • B.

      NBC

    • C.

      TNT

    • D.

      CBS

    Correct Answer
    C. TNT
  • 10. 

    Daunte Culpepper played both college and high school football in which state?

    • A.

      Pennsylvania

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
  • 11. 

    How many quarterbacks were selected ahead of Daunte Culpepper in the 1999 Draft?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
  • 12. 

    Chris Doleman made his final Pro Bowl with which NFL team?

    • A.

      Atlanta Falcons

    • B.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • C.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • D.

      San Francisco 49ers

    Correct Answer
    D. San Francisco 49ers
  • 13. 

    Chris Doleman was one of the first four players to record how many career sacks?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      200

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    B. 150
  • 14. 

    Joe Kapp tied an NFL record by throwing for how many touchdown passes in a 1969 game?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
  • 15. 

    Joe Kapp was drafted in the 18th round of the 1959 draft by which team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • B.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • C.

      Washington Redskins

    • D.

      Dallas Cowboys

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Redskins
  • 16. 

    Which team acquired Randy Moss from the Vikings in a 2005 trade?

    • A.

      New England Raiders

    • B.

      Oakland Raiders

    • C.

      San Francisco 49ers

    • D.

      Tennessee Titans

    Correct Answer
    B. Oakland Raiders

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.