The Big Quiz On U.S. Government

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Government Quizzes & Trivia

Helpful techniques for U. S. Government Quiz. Learn more


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many years was Bill Clinton a governor?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 2. 

    The Governor of Massachusetts can grant pardons only if it is approved by what?

    • A.

      The Governor's Council

    • B.

      The President Of The United States

    • C.

      The Legislature

    • D.

      The General Assembly

    Correct Answer
    A. The Governor's Council
  • 3. 

    How many people are on the Governors Council of Massachusetts?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 9
  • 4. 

    Who is the Chief Executive of Indiana?

    • A.

      Senator

    • B.

      Representative

    • C.

      Mayor

    • D.

      Governor

    Correct Answer
    D. Governor
  • 5. 

    What is it called when legislatures take a break?

    • A.

      Time Out

    • B.

      Assembly

    • C.

      Recess

    • D.

      Siesta

    Correct Answer
    C. Recess
  • 6. 

    What is a county called in Alabama?

    • A.

      Region

    • B.

      Parcel

    • C.

      Borough

    • D.

      Parish

    Correct Answer
    C. Borough
  • 7. 

    Who defeated Richard Nixon in the race for Governor of California in "62?

    • A.

      Helen Douglas

    • B.

      Ronald Reagan

    • C.

      Pat Brown

    • D.

      Sam Yorty

    Correct Answer
    C. Pat Brown
  • 8. 

    Elected in 2001, Shirley Franklin became the first female mayor of what city?

    • A.

      Raleigh

    • B.

      Jackson

    • C.

      Charleston

    • D.

      Atlanta

    Correct Answer
    D. Atlanta
  • 9. 

    In 2004, Christine Gregoire was named Governor of what U.S. state after a hand recount of the votes?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington
  • 10. 

    On May 17, 2004, same-sex marriages became legal in what state?

    • A.

      Massachusetts

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    A. Massachusetts
  • 11. 

    Who was the mayor of New Orleans when Hurricane Katrina struck?

    • A.

      Sidney Barthelemy

    • B.

      Ernest Nathan Morial

    • C.

      Ray Nagin

    • D.

      Marc Morial

    Correct Answer
    C. Ray Nagin
  • 12. 

    What state has the oldest written constitution in the world?

    • A.

      Rhode Island

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Massachusetts

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    C. Massachusetts
  • 13. 

    How many counties are in Massachusetts?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      33

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
  • 14. 

    How many branches of government does Indiana have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
  • 15. 

    The Governor of Indiana can do what to a bill he does not agree with?

    • A.

      Veto It

    • B.

      Give It An F

    • C.

      Ignore It

    • D.

      Delete It

    Correct Answer
    A. Veto It

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.