The Big Quiz On Texas - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,063,559
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Texas Quizzes & Trivia

This is a fun quiz on Texas. Take this quiz and have a good time!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How large is the main campus of The University of Texas?

    • A.

      1200 Acres

    • B.

      568 Acres

    • C.

      350 Acres

    • D.

      100 Acres

    Correct Answer
    C. 350 Acres
  • 2. 

    How tall is the tower at the University of Texas?

    • A.

      1245 Feet

    • B.

      203 Feet

    • C.

      307 Feet

    • D.

      102 Feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 307 Feet
  • 3. 

    Which of these Texas counties is on the Mexican border?

    • A.

      Lamar County

    • B.

      Limscomb County

    • C.

      Coke County

    • D.

      Presidio County

    Correct Answer
    D. Presidio County
  • 4. 

    Molly Ivins was the former co-editor of what newspaper?

    • A.

      Texas Observer

    • B.

      La Prensa Newspaper

    • C.

      The Dallas Morning News

    • D.

      Free Press Houston

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas Observer
  • 5. 

    Where was the destination of the first air passenger service from Love Field?

    • A.

      New Orleans

    • B.

      Miami

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago
  • 6. 

    When Hurricane Carla hit the Texas coast in 1961 what category storm was it?

    • A.

      Category 4

    • B.

      Category 1

    • C.

      Category 5

    • D.

      Category 3

    Correct Answer
    A. Category 4
  • 7. 

    How wide is South Padre Island at its widest?

    • A.

      2 Miles

    • B.

      3 Miles

    • C.

      1/2 Mile

    • D.

      100 Feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 1/2 Mile
  • 8. 

    Where would you find the Marufo Vega Trail and the Outer Mountain Loop?

    • A.

      Galveston Island State Park

    • B.

      Nails Creek State Park

    • C.

      Big Bend National Park

    • D.

      Longhorn Cavern State Park

    Correct Answer
    C. Big Bend National Park
  • 9. 

    The 2005 U.S. Census estimate, had the population of Galveston at what?

    • A.

      75,466

    • B.

      57,466

    • C.

      567,466

    • D.

      7,466

    Correct Answer
    B. 57,466
  • 10. 

    With which Texas school is George P. Mitchell associated?

    • A.

      Texas Tech

    • B.

      Baylor University

    • C.

      Texas A&M

    • D.

      Lubbock Christian University

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas A&M
  • 11. 

    What actor from the TV show "Walker, Texas Ranger" is an SMU graduate?

    • A.

      Sheree J. Wilson

    • B.

      Nia Peeples

    • C.

      Chuck Norris

    • D.

      Clarence Gilyard

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarence Gilyard
  • 12. 

    What is Bishop's Palace also known as?

    • A.

      Hearst Castle

    • B.

      Gresham's Castle

    • C.

      Ashton Villa

    • D.

      Grand 1894 Opera House

    Correct Answer
    B. Gresham's Castle
  • 13. 

    What year did the Hotel Galvez open?

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1911

    • C.

      1590

    • D.

      1900

    Correct Answer
    B. 1911
  • 14. 

    What is Galveston's primary newspaper called?

    • A.

      Galveston County Daily News

    • B.

      New Times

    • C.

      Morning Star

    • D.

      Galveston Free Press

    Correct Answer
    A. Galveston County Daily News
  • 15. 

    Where is Scholes International Airport located?

    • A.

      Fort Worth

    • B.

      Galveston

    • C.

      El Paso

    • D.

      Dallas

    Correct Answer
    B. Galveston

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.