Big Trivia On Texas - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2735 | Total Attempts: 1,108,615
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Texas Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to know more about Texas. Score a perfect and tell everyone that you know everything Texas.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did they tear down the Comet Roller Coaster at the Texas State Fair?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1959

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
  • 2. 

    Who received a Lifetime Achievement Award from Texas Film Hall of Fame in 2010?

    • A.

      Tim Matheson

    • B.

      RIchard Linklater

    • C.

      Chcuk Norris

    • D.

      Michael Nesmith

    Correct Answer
    D. Michael Nesmith
  • 3. 

    Who cut the ribbon to open the 1959 Texas State Fair?

    • A.

      John Glenn

    • B.

      George Bush

    • C.

      Paul Newman

    • D.

      Richard Nixon

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard Nixon
  • 4. 

    Where in Texas was golfer Ben Hogan born?

    • A.

      Crawford

    • B.

      San Antonio

    • C.

      Lubbock

    • D.

      Dublin

    Correct Answer
    D. Dublin
  • 5. 

    Where is the alternative rock band Blue October from?

    • A.

      Austin

    • B.

      Houston

    • C.

      Corpus Christi

    • D.

      Dallas

    Correct Answer
    B. Houston
  • 6. 

    How many murders were reported in 2009 in Texas?

    • A.

      1,558

    • B.

      1,328

    • C.

      10,259

    • D.

      236

    Correct Answer
    B. 1,328
  • 7. 

    How many murders were reported in 1960 in Texas?

    • A.

      112

    • B.

      824

    • C.

      2,558

    • D.

      8,889

    Correct Answer
    B. 824
  • 8. 

    Which of these years had the most murders reported in Texas?

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1966

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
  • 9. 

    Who won the Pro Wrestling Alliance Heavyweight Championship on November 6, 2010?

    • A.

      Gustavo Mendoza

    • B.

      The Bulkster

    • C.

      Kid Ransom

    • D.

      "Rockstar" Robbie Gilmore

    Correct Answer
    A. Gustavo Mendoza
  • 10. 

    What city in Mexico does the Ysleta-Zaragoza International Bridge connect to?

    • A.

      Ciudad Juarez

    • B.

      Ciudad Miguel Aleman

    • C.

      Matamoros

    • D.

      Reynosa

    Correct Answer
    A. Ciudad Juarez
  • 11. 

    Rio Bravo is a city in what Texas county?

    • A.

      Webb County

    • B.

      Stonewall County

    • C.

      Somervell County

    • D.

      Bowie County

    Correct Answer
    A. Webb County
  • 12. 

    Where in Texas is the John F Kennedy Memorial Causeway?

    • A.

      Corpus Christi

    • B.

      Houston

    • C.

      Waco

    • D.

      El Paso

    Correct Answer
    A. Corpus Christi
  • 13. 

    When was first copy of the first edition of The Dallas Morning News issued?

    • A.

      Oct. 1, 1921

    • B.

      Oct. 1, 1805

    • C.

      Oct. 1, 1776

    • D.

      Oct. 1, 1885

    Correct Answer
    D. Oct. 1, 1885
  • 14. 

    Where is NewsChannel 9, KTSM based out of?

    • A.

      Houston

    • B.

      Dallas

    • C.

      El Paso

    • D.

      Corpus Christi

    Correct Answer
    C. El Paso

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.