The Big Quiz On Texas - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 540,329
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Texas Quizzes & Trivia

Take this fun trivia on Texas! Score a perfect and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What hotel, built in 1886, is Austin's oldest?

    • A.

      Driskill Hotel

    • B.

      Goodall Wooten House

    • C.

      Neill-Cochran House

    • D.

      The Mansion at Judges Hill

    Correct Answer
    A. Driskill Hotel
  • 2. 

    What structure, located at 401 Congress Ave., at 515 ft. and 9 inches, is the tallest in Austin?

    • A.

      University of Texas Tower

    • B.

      Texas State Capitol

    • C.

      Frost Bank Tower

    • D.

      KVUE's broadcast tower

    Correct Answer
    C. Frost Bank Tower
  • 3. 

    What famous structure designed by architect Abner Cook is located at 1010 Colorado St?

    • A.

      Texas State Capitol

    • B.

      Driskell Hotel

    • C.

      Governor's Mansion

    • D.

      Frost Bank Tower

    Correct Answer
    C. Governor's Mansion
  • 4. 

    What famous, historical Austin structure once served as home to the first school for the blind in Texas?

    • A.

      Elisabet Ney Museum

    • B.

      Blanton Museum of Art

    • C.

      Neill-Cochran House Museum

    • D.

      Bullock State History Museum

    Correct Answer
    C. Neill-Cochran House Museum
  • 5. 

    In 2010 dollars, how much was spent in 1929 to redecorate the Goodall Wooten mansion?

    • A.

      118000

    • B.

      1000000

    • C.

      78000

    • D.

      50000

    Correct Answer
    B. 1000000
  • 6. 

    What Austin museum would you go to see a show in IMAX?

    • A.

      Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum

    • B.

      Neill-Cochran House

    • C.

      George Washington Carver Museum Center

    • D.

      Goodall Wooten House

    Correct Answer
    A. Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum
  • 7. 

    What Austin landmark was renovated, restored and transformed into the Mansion at Judges' Hill?

    • A.

      Neill-Cochran House

    • B.

      Angelina Street Library

    • C.

      Goodall Wooten House

    • D.

      Elisabet Ney Museum

    Correct Answer
    C. Goodall Wooten House
  • 8. 

    How many attractions are included in the Houston Museum District?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    A. 18
  • 9. 

    What was Donald Treste wearing when he was arrested in 1985 climbing the outside of the Transco (Williams) Tower?

    • A.

      A gorilla suit

    • B.

      His underwear

    • C.

      A Brooks Brothers suit

    • D.

      A Spiderman suit

    Correct Answer
    A. A gorilla suit
  • 10. 

    As of 2010, when was the last time the white neon "eagle" was fully lit atop the Heritage Plaza?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1995

    Correct Answer
    A. 1998
  • 11. 

    What is the name of the popular gift shop at the Houston Children's Museum?

    • A.

      Whiz Kids

    • B.

      Skiddoo's

    • C.

      Fiddle Sticks

    • D.

      Mud Puppies

    Correct Answer
    C. Fiddle Sticks
  • 12. 

    What internationally acclaimed architect designed the whimsical Children's Museum building?

    • A.

      Santiago Calatrava

    • B.

      Kevin Roche

    • C.

      I. M. Pei

    • D.

      Robert Venturi

    Correct Answer
    D. Robert Venturi
  • 13. 

    While Houston is popularly known as the "Bayou City," what is its official nickname?

    • A.

      Clutch City

    • B.

      H-Town

    • C.

      Magnolia City

    • D.

      Space City

    Correct Answer
    D. Space City
  • 14. 

    Of the ten waterways that flow through Houston, what is the main one?

    • A.

      Buffalo Bayou

    • B.

      San Jacinto River

    • C.

      St. Mary's

    • D.

      Houston Ship Channel

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Bayou
  • 15. 

    Who formulated the plan to establish the Houston Grand Opera in 1954?

    • A.

      Dan Duncan

    • B.

      John O'Quinn

    • C.

      Richard Dini

    • D.

      Walter Herbert

    Correct Answer
    D. Walter Herbert

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.