The Big Quiz On NHL - Saint Louis Blues

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Saint Louis Blues Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on NHL - Saint Louis Blues


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of St. Louis' goalies played the majority of the time in the 1996 playoffs?

    • A.

      Grant Fuhr

    • B.

      Jon Casey

    • C.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • D.

      Bruce Racine

    Correct Answer
    B. Jon Casey
  • 2. 

    Whose 14 assists were the most for any skater for St. Louis in the 1996 playoffs?

    • A.

      Brett Hull

    • B.

      Wayne Gretzky

    • C.

      Brian Noonan

    • D.

      Adam Creighton

    Correct Answer
    B. Wayne Gretzky
  • 3. 

    Red Berenson played several years for which team between his two stints with the Blues?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Detroit Red Wings

    Correct Answer
    D. Detroit Red Wings
  • 4. 

    St. Louis Blues skaters Craig, Erik, Mark, Mike, Ryan and Terry share what last name?

    • A.

      Johnson

    • B.

      Brown

    • C.

      White

    • D.

      Evans

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnson
  • 5. 

    By how many total points did St. Louis lose the four games of the 1968 Stanley Cup finals?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
  • 6. 

    Which team did Larry Patey play for in the NHL before joining the Blues?

    • A.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      California Golden Seals

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    C. California Golden Seals
  • 7. 

    The dramatic 6-5 win for the St. Louis Blues over Calgary on May 12, 1986 is known by what name?

    • A.

      The Flame-Out

    • B.

      The Monday Night Miracle

    • C.

      The Miracle On Ice

    • D.

      The Black And Blue Blowup

    Correct Answer
    B. The Monday Night Miracle
  • 8. 

    Whose 12 power-play goals led St. Louis in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      David Perron

    • B.

      Keith Tkachuk

    • C.

      Jamal Mayers

    • D.

      Brad Boyes

    Correct Answer
    B. Keith Tkachuk
  • 9. 

    St. Louis skaters Michel and Roger share what last name with defenseman Noel?

    • A.

      Allen

    • B.

      Picard

    • C.

      Osborne

    • D.

      Rogers

    Correct Answer
    B. Picard
  • 10. 

    Who led the 1970-71 St. Louis Blues in playoff goals and playoff points?

    • A.

      Fran Huck

    • B.

      Garry Unger

    • C.

      Barclay Plager

    • D.

      Jimmy Roberts

    Correct Answer
    B. Garry Unger
  • 11. 

    Who was the first goalie to win 100 games for the St. Louis Blues?

    • A.

      Grant Fuhr

    • B.

      Curtis Joseph

    • C.

      Glenn Hall

    • D.

      Mike Liut

    Correct Answer
    D. Mike Liut
  • 12. 

    Former St. Louis Blues great Brett Hull ended his NHL career with which team?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    Correct Answer
    A. Phoenix Coyotes
  • 13. 

    What goalie was credited with both of St. Louis's 1971 playoff wins?

    • A.

      Michel Plasse

    • B.

      Glenn Hall

    • C.

      Ernie Wakely

    • D.

      Jacques Plante

    Correct Answer
    C. Ernie Wakely
  • 14. 

    Who led the St. Louis Blues in assists for the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Paul Kariya

    • B.

      Brad Boyes

    • C.

      Andy McDonald

    • D.

      Bryce Salvador

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Kariya
  • 15. 

    Whose 93 points led the St. Louis Blues for the 2002-03 season?

    • A.

      Pavol Demitra

    • B.

      Tyson Nash

    • C.

      Doug Weight

    • D.

      Cory Stillman

    Correct Answer
    A. Pavol Demitra

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.