The Amazing Quiz On NHL - Boston Bruins

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Boston Bruins Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in football!you can play


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what season did Boston first win the NHL's President's Trophy for having scored the most points?

    • A.

      1989-90

    • B.

      1974-75

    • C.

      1991-92

    • D.

      2007-08

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989-90
  • 2. 

    Who was Art Ross, whose name is on the trophy awarded to the top-scoring NHL player each season?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins Team Captain

    • B.

      Boston Bruins GM And Coach

    • C.

      NHL commissioner

    • D.

      Boston Bruins Owner

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins GM And Coach
  • 3. 

    Who gave Boston's hockey team the nickname "Bruins"?

    • A.

      Original Team Coach Charles Adams

    • B.

      Former Boston Mayor James Curley

    • C.

      Former Bruin Eddie Shore

    • D.

      Original Coach Art Ross

    Correct Answer
    D. Original Coach Art Ross
  • 4. 

    What person associated with the Bruins invented the modern B-shaped goal used in the NHL?

    • A.

      Bruins Coach Art Ross

    • B.

      Bruins Goalie Gerry Cheevers

    • C.

      Bruins Founder Charles Adams

    • D.

      Bruins Goalie Cecil Thompson

    Correct Answer
    A. Bruins Coach Art Ross
  • 5. 

    Who was the first Boston Bruin to win the NHL's Art Ross Trophy for most points in a season?

    • A.

      Phil Esposito

    • B.

      Milt Schmidt

    • C.

      Bobby Orr

    • D.

      Joe Thornton

    Correct Answer
    A. Phil Esposito
  • 6. 

    In what season did Boston Bruin Phil Esposito first win the Art Ross Trophy for most points?

    • A.

      1965-1966

    • B.

      1970-1971

    • C.

      1974-1975

    • D.

      1968-1969

    Correct Answer
    D. 1968-1969
  • 7. 

    How many seasons did Boston Bruin Phil Esposito lead the NHL in points?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
  • 8. 

    What song was played after every Boston Bruins goal at home in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Boston's More Than a Feeling

    • B.

      Jack Say's Brass Bonanza

    • C.

      Zombie Nation's Kernkraft 400

    • D.

      The Lordz' Outlaw Baby

    Correct Answer
    C. Zombie Nation's Kernkraft 400
  • 9. 

    What was featured on the front of the Boston Bruins' third jersey that debuted in November 2008?

    • A.

      Nothing But The Word Boston

    • B.

      A White Letter B

    • C.

      A Bear

    • D.

      Nothing But The Word Bruins

    Correct Answer
    C. A Bear
  • 10. 

    Boston Bruins assistant coach Craig Ramsay won a Stanley Cup in 2004 as an assistant coach with what team?

    • A.

      New Jersey

    • B.

      Anaheim

    • C.

      Tampa Bay

    • D.

      Detroit

    Correct Answer
    C. Tampa Bay
  • 11. 

    Boston Bruins assistant coach Craig Ramsay won the Frank J. Selke Trophy in 1985 with what team?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Boston

    • C.

      Buffalo

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    C. Buffalo
  • 12. 

    How many consecutive years did Boston's Bobby Orr win the Norris Trophy as the NHL's top defenseman?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight
  • 13. 

    In what season did Boston Bruin Ray Bourque last win the Norris Trophy as the NHL's top defenseman?

    • A.

      1993-94

    • B.

      1990-91

    • C.

      1999-00

    • D.

      1997-98

    Correct Answer
    A. 1993-94
  • 14. 

    Who was the first Boston Bruin to win the NHL's Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP?

    • A.

      John Bucyk

    • B.

      Phil Esposito

    • C.

      Gerry Cheevers

    • D.

      Bobby Orr

    Correct Answer
    D. Bobby Orr
  • 15. 

    How many times did Bobby Orr win the NHL's Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    D. Two

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.