The Amazing Quiz On 3rd Grade - Literature

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 284

SettingsSettingsSettings
3rd Grade Literature Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on 3rd Grade - Literature


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was special about the shield of Perseus, who killed Medusa?

    • A.

      It Was A Mirror

    • B.

      It Was Made Of Gold

    • C.

      It Was Made Of Crystal

    • D.

      It Had Jewels On It

    Correct Answer
    A. It Was A Mirror
  • 2. 

    Who was the chief god of the ancient Romans?

    • A.

      Venus

    • B.

      Saturn

    • C.

      Mars

    • D.

      Jupiter

    Correct Answer
    D. Jupiter
  • 3. 

    In "Treasure Island", the pirate who brought Jim Hawkins the treasure map was named Billy what?

    • A.

      Brigham

    • B.

      Bones

    • C.

      Banks

    • D.

      Barkley

    Correct Answer
    B. Bones
  • 4. 

    Who was the young boy in "Treasure Island"?

    • A.

      Ted Hankins

    • B.

      James Cooper

    • C.

      Jim Hawkins

    • D.

      Todd Henley

    Correct Answer
    C. Jim Hawkins
  • 5. 

    What did Rumpelstiltskin want as payment for his help?

    • A.

      Money

    • B.

      A Castle

    • C.

      To Marry The Queen

    • D.

      A Baby

    Correct Answer
    D. A Baby
  • 6. 

    What country is the story of "Pinocchio" originally from?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Spain

    Correct Answer
    C. Italy
  • 7. 

    What usually happens in the first chapter of an "Encyclopedia Brown" book?

    • A.

      He Is At School

    • B.

      He Is Eating Dinner

    • C.

      He Is Sleeping

    • D.

      He Is Solving An Old Case

    Correct Answer
    D. He Is Solving An Old Case
  • 8. 

    If someone hires "Encyclopedia Brown", how much do they pay?

    • A.

      Five Dollars An Hour

    • B.

      25 Dollars A Day

    • C.

      100 Dollars Maximum

    • D.

      25 Cents A Day Plus Expenses

    Correct Answer
    D. 25 Cents A Day Plus Expenses
  • 9. 

    Harry Allard wrote a series of books about a teacher named what?

    • A.

      Miss Samantha

    • B.

      Miss Nelson

    • C.

      Miss Crabtree

    • D.

      Miss Stevens

    Correct Answer
    B. Miss Nelson
  • 10. 

    In the book "Miss Nelson is Missing", who substitutes for Miss Nelson?

    • A.

      Happy Helen

    • B.

      Scary Sue

    • C.

      Viola Swamp

    • D.

      Funny Fran

    Correct Answer
    C. Viola Swamp
  • 11. 

    What did Viola Swamp make the students do in "Miss Nelson Is Missing"?

    • A.

      Take Field Trips

    • B.

      Lots Of Homework

    • C.

      Sing Songs

    • D.

      Put On A Play

    Correct Answer
    B. Lots Of Homework
  • 12. 

    Who was the character with the rhyming name in the books by Peggy Parish?

    • A.

      Betty Spaghetti

    • B.

      Amelia Bedelia

    • C.

      Anna Banana

    • D.

      Sue Hugh

    Correct Answer
    B. Amelia Bedelia
  • 13. 

    Donald J. Sobol wrote a series of books about a boy detective with what name?

    • A.

      Encyclopedia Brown

    • B.

      Encyclopedia Eddie

    • C.

      Bookworm Bob

    • D.

      Dictionary Dan

    Correct Answer
    A. Encyclopedia Brown
  • 14. 

    Which person in "The Velveteen Rabbit" was said to rule the nursery?

    • A.

      Nana

    • B.

      The King

    • C.

      Mother

    • D.

      Uncle

    Correct Answer
    A. Nana

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.