Interesting Quiz On 3rd Grade - Literature

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,060,830
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 212

SettingsSettingsSettings
3rd Grade Literature Quizzes & Trivia

3rd Grade - Literature? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    After "The Velveteen Rabbit" was real, who did he see the next spring?

    • A.

      The Boy

    • B.

      The Fairy

    • C.

      George

    • D.

      The Skin Horse

    Correct Answer
    A. The Boy
  • 2. 

    In which of these books did the main character get swallowed by a whale?

    • A.

      Moby Dick

    • B.

      Snow White

    • C.

      Pinocchio

    • D.

      Cinderella

    Correct Answer
    C. Pinocchio
  • 3. 

    What book about friendship did Arnold Lobel write?

    • A.

      Friendship And Fun

    • B.

      Frog And Toad Are Friends

    • C.

      Friends Forever

    • D.

      The Funny, Funny Friends

    Correct Answer
    B. Frog And Toad Are Friends
  • 4. 

    In "Frog and Toad Are Friends", what did Toad ask Frog not to do?

    • A.

      Throw Things At Him

    • B.

      Look At Him In His Bathing Suit

    • C.

      Sing

    • D.

      Eat His Lunch

    Correct Answer
    B. Look At Him In His Bathing Suit
  • 5. 

    What land is featured in the book "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs"?

    • A.

      The Arctic

    • B.

      Italy

    • C.

      Africa

    • D.

      Chewandswallow

    Correct Answer
    D. Chewandswallow
  • 6. 

    Which writer was famous for nonsense rhymes?

    • A.

      Beverly Cleary

    • B.

      Walt Whitman

    • C.

      Edward Lear

    • D.

      Edgar Allan Poe

    Correct Answer
    C. Edward Lear
  • 7. 

    In "Sing a Song of Sixpence", how many blackbirds were baked in a pie?

    • A.

      One Hundred

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Fifty

    • D.

      Four And Twenty

    Correct Answer
    D. Four And Twenty
  • 8. 

    In the rhyme "Wee Willy Winkie", what does Willy wear when he runs through town?

    • A.

      His Nightgown

    • B.

      A Scarf

    • C.

      His Boots

    • D.

      A Raincoat

    Correct Answer
    A. His Nightgown
  • 9. 

    In the "Mother Goose" rhyme, what did Jack Sprat and his wife do?

    • A.

      Ate A Pizza

    • B.

      Lived In A Pumpkin

    • C.

      Lost Their Sheep

    • D.

      Licked The Platter Clean

    Correct Answer
    D. Licked The Platter Clean
  • 10. 

    How many wives did the man have in "As I Was Going to St. Ives"?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Sixteen

    • C.

      Seventeen

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven
  • 11. 

    Lewis Carroll wrote about what large reptile's gently smiling jaws?

    • A.

      Alligator

    • B.

      Crocodile

    • C.

      Snake

    • D.

      Turtle

    Correct Answer
    B. Crocodile
  • 12. 

    Where is the light in the title of Shel Silverstein's poetry book?

    • A.

      Near The Door

    • B.

      In The Window

    • C.

      Behind The Curtain

    • D.

      In The Attic

    Correct Answer
    D. In The Attic
  • 13. 

    In the Shel Silverstein poem, what large snake was eating the poet?

    • A.

      Boa Constrictor

    • B.

      Anaconda

    • C.

      Cobra

    • D.

      Rattlesnake

    Correct Answer
    A. Boa Constrictor
  • 14. 

    In Shel Silverstein's poem, where does the grass grows soft and white?

    • A.

      Where The Sidewalk Ends

    • B.

      In The City

    • C.

      In The Park

    • D.

      Down On The Farm

    Correct Answer
    A. Where The Sidewalk Ends
  • 15. 

    Shel Silverstein got in trouble with some parents for praising what kind of room?

    • A.

      School Room

    • B.

      Messy Room

    • C.

      Living Room

    • D.

      Bathroom

    Correct Answer
    B. Messy Room
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.