Test Your Knowledge On SEC College Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Football Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in football!you can play


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which quarterback was the MVP of the 2007 SEC Championship Game?

    • A.

      Erik Ainge

    • B.

      Ryan Perrilloux

    • C.

      Matt Flynn

    • D.

      Andre Woodson

    Correct Answer
    B. Ryan Perrilloux
  • 2. 

    What was LSU's overall record for the 2007 football season?

    • A.

      14-0

    • B.

      13-1

    • C.

      2-Dec

    • D.

      3-Nov

    Correct Answer
    C. 2-Dec
  • 3. 

    Which SEC school defeated Hawaii in the 2007 Sugar Bowl?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      LSU

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    C. Georgia
  • 4. 

    Who was the head coach of Kentucky during the 2007 football season?

    • A.

      Steve Brown

    • B.

      Joker Phillips

    • C.

      Rich Brooks

    • D.

      John Conner

    Correct Answer
    C. Rich Brooks
  • 5. 

    Which SEC team failed to win a single conference game during the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Ole Miss

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Vanderbilt

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    A. Ole Miss
  • 6. 

    Which team was defeated by LSU in the 2007 SEC Championship Game?

    • A.

      Georgia

    • B.

      Tennessee

    • C.

      South Carolina

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    B. Tennessee
  • 7. 

    Which team went into the 2008 SEC Championship game 12-0, only to be defeated by Florida?

    • A.

      Auburn

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      LSU

    Correct Answer
    B. Alabama
  • 8. 

    Who was the MVP of the 2008 SEC Championship Game?

    • A.

      Carl Moore

    • B.

      Tim Tebow

    • C.

      Glen Coffee

    • D.

      Mark Ingram

    Correct Answer
    B. Tim Tebow
  • 9. 

    Following the 2008 football season, Alabama played in which bowl game?

    • A.

      Chick-Fil-A Bowl

    • B.

      Capital One Bowl

    • C.

      Cotton Bowl

    • D.

      Sugar Bowl

    Correct Answer
    D. Sugar Bowl
  • 10. 

    Ole Miss ended its 2008 football season by defeating which school in the Cotton Bowl Classic?

    • A.

      Wake Forest

    • B.

      Utah State

    • C.

      Oregon

    • D.

      Texas Tech

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas Tech
  • 11. 

    Which was the only SEC East school to finish with a conference record above .500 for the 2009 season?

    • A.

      South Carolina

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida
  • 12. 

    Which school triumphed in the 2009 SEC Championship Game?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Alabama

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    C. Alabama
  • 13. 

    Which Ole Miss receiver was named to the 2009 All-SEC first team?

    • A.

      A.J. Green

    • B.

      Aaron Hernandez

    • C.

      Shay Hodge

    • D.

      Rennie Curran

    Correct Answer
    C. Shay Hodge
  • 14. 

    How many SEC teams went to bowl games following the 2009 season to tie the all-time record?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 15. 

    Which school won the SEC's Eastern Division for the 2010 season?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      South Carolina

    • D.

      Tennessee

    Correct Answer
    C. South Carolina

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.