The Amazing Quiz On SEC College Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Football Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Knowledge about SEC College Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which school led the SEC in total yards during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Alabama

    • B.

      Auburn

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. Georgia
  • 2. 

    What was the only SEC team to rack up 100 penalties during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 3. 

    How many SEC players returned more than one kickoff for a touchdown during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    D. 0
  • 4. 

    Which school did Vanderbilt play in week 8 of the 2011 football season?

    • A.

      Navy

    • B.

      Army

    • C.

      Air Force

    • D.

      Virginia

    Correct Answer
    B. Army
  • 5. 

    What was Mississippi State's overall record for the 2011 football season?

    • A.

      7-Jun

    • B.

      5-Aug

    • C.

      8-May

    • D.

      6-Jul

    Correct Answer
    D. 6-Jul
  • 6. 

    How many points did LSU score against Western Kentucky in their week 11 matchup during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      42

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      56

    • D.

      53

    Correct Answer
    A. 42
  • 7. 

    Which was the only SEC team that did not break a single 50-yard run during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Ole Miss

    • C.

      Arkansas

    • D.

      South Carolina

    Correct Answer
    A. Tennessee
  • 8. 

    Which SEC team allowed a conference high 35 sacks during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Mississippi State

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    C. Kentucky
  • 9. 

    Which SEC team had a conference-low 13 sacks during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Ole Miss

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Auburn

    • D.

      Tennessee

    Correct Answer
    A. Ole Miss
  • 10. 

    Which was the only SEC team to have a 100-yard interception return during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Ole Miss

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    B. Vanderbilt
  • 11. 

    Which of the following SEC kickers did not fail an extra point attempt during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Craig McIntosh

    • B.

      Caleb Sturgis

    • C.

      Cody Parkey

    • D.

      Bryson Rose

    Correct Answer
    B. Caleb Sturgis
  • 12. 

    In which week of the 2011 season was Mike Gilliard named SEC Defensive Player of the Week?

    • A.

      Week 8

    • B.

      Week 7

    • C.

      Week 5

    • D.

      Week 6

    Correct Answer
    D. Week 6
  • 13. 

    Which SEC team defeated Army in week 8 of the 2011 season?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Tennessee

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. Tennessee
  • 14. 

    Which school defeated Vanderbilt in the 2011 AutoZone Liberty Bowl?

    • A.

      Pittsburgh

    • B.

      Tulane

    • C.

      Cincinnati

    • D.

      Miami

    Correct Answer
    C. Cincinnati
  • 15. 

    Georgia's homecoming game in 2011 came against which opponent?

    • A.

      Coastal Carolina

    • B.

      Tennessee

    • C.

      New Mexico State

    • D.

      Vanderbilt

    Correct Answer
    C. New Mexico State
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.