Test Your Knowledge On Olympic Games (USA) - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,085,908
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 195

SettingsSettingsSettings
Olympic Games Quizzes & Trivia

How Much Do You Really Know About Olympic Games (USA)?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won a Gold medal for the Slalom and a Silver medal for the Combined at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz, Switzerland?

    • A.

      Paula Kaan

    • B.

      Gretchen Fraser

    • C.

      Ruth-Marie Stewart

    • D.

      Becky Cremer

    Correct Answer
    B. Gretchen Fraser
    Explanation
    Gretchen Fraser is the correct answer because she was the female athlete who won a Gold medal for the Slalom and a Silver medal for the Combined at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Paula Kaan, Ruth-Marie Stewart, and Becky Cremer are not the correct answers as they did not achieve this accomplishment.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what event at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz did John Heaton win two Silver medals?

    • A.

      Bobsled

    • B.

      Skeleton

    • C.

      Ski Jumping

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    B. Skeleton
    Explanation
    John Heaton won two Silver medals in the Skeleton event at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz. Skeleton is a winter sliding sport in which athletes ride a small sled down a frozen track while lying face down. Heaton's achievement in winning two Silver medals in this event demonstrates his skill and success in the sport of Skeleton at the 1948 Winter Olympics.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what sport did Robert Fitzgerald win a Silver medal at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz?

    • A.

      Skeleton

    • B.

      Ski Jumping

    • C.

      Speedskating

    • D.

      Nordic Combined

    Correct Answer
    C. Speedskating
    Explanation
    Robert Fitzgerald won a Silver medal in Speedskating at the 1948 Winter Olympic Games in St. Moritz.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what sport did Ken Henry win a Gold medal at the 1952 Winter Olympic Games in Oslo, Norway?

    • A.

      Cross-Country Skiing

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Ice Hockey

    • D.

      Speedskating

    Correct Answer
    D. Speedskating
    Explanation
    Ken Henry won a Gold medal in Speedskating at the 1952 Winter Olympic Games in Oslo, Norway.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the athlete who won a Gold medal in Figure Skating at the 1956 Winter Olympic Games held in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy?

    • A.

      Hayes Alan Jenkins

    • B.

      Don Rigazio

    • C.

      Gordon Christian

    • D.

      Bill Cleary

    Correct Answer
    A. Hayes Alan Jenkins
    Explanation
    Hayes Alan Jenkins is the correct answer because he won a Gold medal in Figure Skating at the 1956 Winter Olympic Games held in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the female Figure Skater who won a Gold medal in 1960 at Squaw Valley and a Silver medal in 1956 at Cortina d'Ampezzo at the Winter Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Carole Ann Ormaca

    • B.

      Carol Heiss

    • C.

      Lucille Ash

    • D.

      Catherine Machado

    Correct Answer
    B. Carol Heiss
    Explanation
    Carol Heiss is the correct answer because she won a Gold medal in 1960 at Squaw Valley and a Silver medal in 1956 at Cortina d'Ampezzo at the Winter Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what sport did David Jenkins, brother of Hayes Jenkins win a Gold medal at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley?

    • A.

      Dudley Richards

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Robert Brewer

    • D.

      Tim Brown

    Correct Answer
    B. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    David Jenkins, brother of Hayes Jenkins, won a Gold medal in Figure Skating at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won two Silver medals, in the Downhill and Giant Slalom at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley?

    • A.

      Betsy Snite

    • B.

      Penny Pitou

    • C.

      Linda Meyers

    • D.

      Barbara Roles

    Correct Answer
    B. Penny Pitou
    Explanation
    Penny Pitou is the correct answer because she is the female athlete who won two Silver medals, in the Downhill and Giant Slalom, at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what sport did Bill Disney from Topeka, Kansas win the Silver medal at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley?

    • A.

      Nordic Combined

    • B.

      Speedskating

    • C.

      Ski Jumping

    • D.

      Figure Skating

    Correct Answer
    B. Speedskating
    Explanation
    Bill Disney from Topeka, Kansas won the Silver medal at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley in Speedskating.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In what sport did Barbara Ann Roles win a Bronze medal at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley?

    • A.

      Ice Hockey

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Speed Skating

    • D.

      Ski Jumping

    Correct Answer
    B. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    Barbara Ann Roles won a Bronze medal at the 1960 Winter Olympic Games in Squaw Valley in Figure Skating.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In what sport did Terry McDermott earn the only U.S. Gold medal at the 1964 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck?

    • A.

      Alpine Skiing

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Biathlon

    • D.

      Speedskating

    Correct Answer
    D. Speedskating
    Explanation
    Terry McDermott earned the only U.S. Gold medal at the 1964 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck in Speedskating.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In what sport did Tim Wood win the Silver medal at the 1968 Winter Olympic Games in Grenoble?

    • A.

      Alpine Skiing

    • B.

      Figure Skating

    • C.

      Bobsled

    • D.

      Speed Skating

    Correct Answer
    B. Figure Skating
    Explanation
    Tim Wood won the Silver medal at the 1968 Winter Olympic Games in Grenoble in Figure Skating.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In what sport did Barbara Ann Cochran win a Gold medal at the 1972 Winter Olympic Games in Sapporo, Japan?

    • A.

      Figure Skating

    • B.

      Ice Hockey

    • C.

      Alpine Skiing

    • D.

      Luge

    Correct Answer
    C. Alpine Skiing
    Explanation
    Barbara Ann Cochran won a Gold medal at the 1972 Winter Olympic Games in Sapporo, Japan in Alpine Skiing.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the name of the athlete who won a Gold medal for Speed Skating being the first Olympic Champion on the 1000 m, when this distance was introduced at the 1976 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck?

    • A.

      Dan Immerfall

    • B.

      Terry Kubicka

    • C.

      Peter Mueller

    • D.

      David Santee

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter Mueller
    Explanation
    Peter Mueller is the correct answer because he was the athlete who won a Gold medal for Speed Skating in the 1000 m event at the 1976 Winter Olympic Games in Innsbruck. He became the first Olympic Champion in this distance when it was introduced at that particular Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the name of the female athlete who won a Gold medal for Speed Skating 500 m, and a Bronze medal for Speed Skating 1000 m at the 1972 Winter Olympic Games at Sapporo, Japan?

    • A.

      Janet Lynn

    • B.

      Dianne Holum

    • C.

      Karen Budge

    • D.

      Anne Henning

    Correct Answer
    D. Anne Henning
    Explanation
    Anne Henning is the correct answer because she is the female athlete who won a Gold medal for Speed Skating 500 m and a Bronze medal for Speed Skating 1000 m at the 1972 Winter Olympic Games in Sapporo, Japan.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.