Trivia: Ultimate Quiz On Olympic Games!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,070,071
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 235

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia: Ultimate Quiz On Olympic Games! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Cycling up to 2011?

    • A.

      738

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 50
    Explanation
    The USA has won a total of 50 Olympic Games medals in Cycling up to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Tennis medals?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      95

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 32
    Explanation
    Team USA has won 32 Tennis medals during the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Weightlifting up to 2011?

    • A.

      125

    • B.

      103

    • C.

      43

    • D.

      84

    Correct Answer
    C. 43
    Explanation
    The USA has won a total of 43 Olympic Games medals in Weightlifting up to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Basketball medals?

    • A.

      125

    • B.

      131

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    C. 24
    Explanation
    Team USA has won a total of 24 basketball medals in the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Rowing up to 2011?

    • A.

      109

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      84

    Correct Answer
    D. 84
    Explanation
    The USA has won a total of 84 Olympic Games medals in Rowing up to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Gymnastics medals?

    • A.

      103

    • B.

      59

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      95

    Correct Answer
    D. 95
    Explanation
    Prior to 2012, team USA won a total of 95 Gymnastics medals during the Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Sailing up to 2011?

    • A.

      59

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      103

    Correct Answer
    A. 59
    Explanation
    The USA has won a total of 59 Olympic Games medals in Sailing up to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Boxing medals?

    • A.

      109

    • B.

      738

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 109
    Explanation
    Team USA has won a total of 109 Boxing medals during the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Diving up to 2011?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      125

    • C.

      131

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    C. 131
    Explanation
    The USA has won a total of 131 Olympic Games medals in Diving up to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Shooting medals?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      84

    • D.

      103

    Correct Answer
    D. 103
    Explanation
    Team USA has won a total of 103 Shooting medals during the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012. This indicates that they have been successful in this particular sport and have consistently performed well in shooting events over the years.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Swimming up to 2011?

    • A.

      489

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      31

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 489
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 489. This indicates that up until 2011, the USA has won a total of 489 Olympic Games medals in the sport of swimming.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    During the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012, team USA has won how many Wrestling medals?

    • A.

      125

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 125
    Explanation
    Team USA has won a total of 125 wrestling medals in the Summer Olympic Games prior to 2012. This indicates a significant level of success and dominance in the sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many total Olympic Games medals have the USA won in Athletics up to 2011?

    • A.

      131

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      738

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    C. 738
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 738. This indicates that up until 2011, the USA had won a total of 738 Olympic Games medals in Athletics.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What rank in the final standings did the USA Water Polo team finish at the 2000 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Tenth

    • B.

      Fourth

    • C.

      Sixth

    • D.

      First

    Correct Answer
    C. Sixth
    Explanation
    The correct answer is sixth. This means that the USA Water Polo team finished in sixth place in the final standings at the 2000 Summer Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of these women's events debuted at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games?

    • A.

      Soccer/Football

    • B.

      Water Polo

    • C.

      Basketball

    • D.

      Ice Hockey

    Correct Answer
    A. Soccer/Football
    Explanation
    Soccer/Football debuted at the 1996 Summer Olympic Games. This means that it was the first time that women's soccer/football was included as an official event in the Olympic Games.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.