Test Your Knowledge On NHL - New York Rangers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 110

SettingsSettingsSettings
New York Rangers Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting NHL - New York Rangers quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which NHL team did former New York Rangers star Bill Cook coach for two years?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      New York Rangers

    Correct Answer
    D. New York Rangers
  • 2. 

    How many 20+ win seasons did one-time New York Rangers goalie Jim Henry have in the NHL?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    C. Five
  • 3. 

    What milestone win did Rangers goalie Mike Richter have in 2002-03, his last NHL season?

    • A.

      His 250th

    • B.

      His 500th

    • C.

      His 300th

    • D.

      His 400th

    Correct Answer
    C. His 300th
  • 4. 

    Who was the youngest player on the 1943-44 New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Frank Boucher

    • B.

      Bill Gooden

    • C.

      Don Raleigh

    • D.

      Dwight Gooden

    Correct Answer
    C. Don Raleigh
  • 5. 

    What year was New York Ranger Frank Boucher inducted into the Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      1993

    • B.

      1958

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1940

    Correct Answer
    B. 1958
  • 6. 

    How many times did Frank Boucher lead the NHL in assists as a New York Ranger?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      None

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    D. Three
  • 7. 

    Andy Hebenton led the NHL in which category in seven of his eight seasons with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Penalties In Minutes

    • B.

      Assists

    • C.

      Ties/Overtime (Goalies)

    • D.

      Games Played

    Correct Answer
    D. Games Played
  • 8. 

    What team did Lorne Chabot play with immediately after his time with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      New York Americans

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Montreal Maroons

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 9. 

    Which NHL team did former New York Ranger Neil Colville coach?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers
  • 10. 

    What New York Rangers goalie had a 1.60 goals against average in the 1933 post-season?

    • A.

      George Hainsworth

    • B.

      Andy Aitkenhead

    • C.

      Lorne Chabot

    • D.

      John Ross Roach

    Correct Answer
    B. Andy Aitkenhead
  • 11. 

    What team did the New York Rangers beat to get to the 1950 Stanley Cup finals?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    C. Montreal Canadiens
  • 12. 

    The first-place 1941-42 New York Rangers lost to which team in the playoff semi-finals?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Brooklyn Americans

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 13. 

    For how many years did former New York Rangers goalie Emile Francis coach the Rangers?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
  • 14. 

    How many goals did Dean Prentice score with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      176

    • B.

      93

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      245

    Correct Answer
    A. 176
  • 15. 

    Which of the Colville brothers on the New York Rangers was inducted into the Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      Neil

    • B.

      Mac

    • C.

      Both Of Them

    • D.

      Neither Of Them

    Correct Answer
    A. Neil

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.