Test Your Knowledge On Foods Of The World

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,068,904
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 194

SettingsSettingsSettings
Foods Of The World Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is just for fun and if you are interested in food!you can play


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which cake did not originate in Germany?

    • A.

      King Of Cakes

    • B.

      German Chocolate Cake

    • C.

      Black Forest Cake

    • D.

      German Fruit Cake

    Correct Answer
    B. German Chocolate Cake
  • 2. 

    What body part was "orecchiette" pasta named for?

    • A.

      Ear

    • B.

      Toes

    • C.

      Nose

    • D.

      Teeth

    Correct Answer
    A. Ear
  • 3. 

    The Italian dish "polenta" is made of what main ingredient?

    • A.

      Cracked Wheat

    • B.

      Rice

    • C.

      Garbanzo Beans

    • D.

      Cornmeal

    Correct Answer
    D. Cornmeal
  • 4. 

    Who was "Pasta Puttanesca" originally named after?

    • A.

      Antonio Puttanesca

    • B.

      Ladies Of The Night

    • C.

      A Kind Of Cured Olive

    • D.

      Fishermen

    Correct Answer
    B. Ladies Of The Night
  • 5. 

    Where was the tortilla chip invented?

    • A.

      Mexico City

    • B.

      San Diego

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      Milwaukee

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles
  • 6. 

    What sweet treat is traditionally eaten during Chinese Mid-Autumn Festival?

    • A.

      Almond Cookies

    • B.

      Autumn Cakes

    • C.

      Mooncakes

    • D.

      Sticky Cake

    Correct Answer
    C. Mooncakes
  • 7. 

    According to Chinese medicine, what should you eat if you feel a cold coming on?

    • A.

      Spring Rolls

    • B.

      Moo-Shu Pork

    • C.

      Cantonese-Style Tofu

    • D.

      Szechwan Spicy Beef

    Correct Answer
    C. Cantonese-Style Tofu
  • 8. 

    What is the American equivalent of the dish Europeans often call "pommes frites"?

    • A.

      Potato Crisps

    • B.

      Fried Egg

    • C.

      Potato Fritters

    • D.

      French Fries

    Correct Answer
    D. French Fries
  • 9. 

    What is the Italian term for a stovetop espresso maker?

    • A.

      La Napoletana

    • B.

      Ovena Stovetopa

    • C.

      La Cafe Macchina

    • D.

      Moka Per Il Cafe

    Correct Answer
    D. Moka Per Il Cafe
  • 10. 

    In which Italian region did the fruitcake "Panforte" originate?

    • A.

      Piedmont

    • B.

      Veneto

    • C.

      Tuscany

    • D.

      Lombardy

    Correct Answer
    C. Tuscany
  • 11. 

    What is a Chinese dumpling made from glutenous rice flour with many different fillings called?

    • A.

      YuanXiao

    • B.

      Zongzi

    • C.

      Suancai

    • D.

      Mianbao

    Correct Answer
    A. YuanXiao
  • 12. 

    Which German city and capital of Bavaria was the home of the original Oktoberfest?

    • A.

      Frankfurt

    • B.

      Munich

    • C.

      Hamburg

    • D.

      Berlin

    Correct Answer
    B. Munich
  • 13. 

    In Peru, which color potatoes are grown, in addition to white?

    • A.

      Orange And Green

    • B.

      Pink And Chocolate

    • C.

      Blue And Grey

    • D.

      Purple And Black

    Correct Answer
    D. Purple And Black
  • 14. 

    What is the name of the flatbread eaten with most Indian cuisine?

    • A.

      Shork

    • B.

      Talm

    • C.

      Fedge

    • D.

      Naan

    Correct Answer
    D. Naan
  • 15. 

    What type of cuisine offers Dim Sum?

    • A.

      Thai

    • B.

      Chinese

    • C.

      Japanese

    • D.

      Polynesian

    Correct Answer
    B. Chinese

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.