Test Your Knowledge On Fictional Geography Adults

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fictional Geography Adults Quizzes & Trivia

The quiz will test your geography knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the fictional town in the U.S. state of Ohio depicted in the novel "The Silence of the Lambs"?

    • A.

      Topp

    • B.

      Xenia

    • C.

      Moraine

    • D.

      Belvedere

    Correct Answer
    D. Belvedere
  • 2. 

    What Indiana town is the setting for the movie "What's Eating Gilbert Grape"?

    • A.

      Galt's Gulch

    • B.

      Endora

    • C.

      Fawcett City

    • D.

      Frogtown

    Correct Answer
    B. Endora
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the small town in the movie "Psycho"?

    • A.

      Glen Oak

    • B.

      Genua

    • C.

      Fairvale

    • D.

      Eternos

    Correct Answer
    C. Fairvale
  • 4. 

    Which of these is the setting for the film "Halloween"?

    • A.

      Iram, Kentucky

    • B.

      Haddonfield, Illinois

    • C.

      Halloween Town, Ohio

    • D.

      Hart, Missouri

    Correct Answer
    B. Haddonfield, Illinois
  • 5. 

    Which of these is a large city that borders a radioactive wasteland in Stephen King's "Dark Tower" series?

    • A.

      Mabase

    • B.

      Lud

    • C.

      Ontondo

    • D.

      Lytton

    Correct Answer
    B. Lud
  • 6. 

    Pine Valley, Pennsylvania is the setting for which daytime soap opera?

    • A.

      The Young and the Restless

    • B.

      General Hospital

    • C.

      All My Children

    • D.

      Guiding Light

    Correct Answer
    C. All My Children
  • 7. 

    Port Charles, New York is the setting for which soap opera?

    • A.

      General Hospital

    • B.

      As The World Turns

    • C.

      Guiding Light

    • D.

      The Young and the Restless

    Correct Answer
    A. General Hospital
  • 8. 

    Which of these locations is a fictional town in the film "Joe Dirt"?

    • A.

      Urbania

    • B.

      Skeeter's Creek

    • C.

      Tadfield

    • D.

      Silver Town

    Correct Answer
    D. Silver Town
  • 9. 

    Which location is the setting for the "Nightmare on Elm Street" films?

    • A.

      Templeton, KY

    • B.

      Troy, MI

    • C.

      Springfield, IL

    • D.

      Springwood, OH

    Correct Answer
    D. Springwood, OH
  • 10. 

    Where is Frodo Baggins from in "The Lord of the Rings" series?

    • A.

      The Field

    • B.

      The Valley

    • C.

      The Shire

    • D.

      The Prairie

    Correct Answer
    C. The Shire
  • 11. 

    What city are "The Simpsons" from?

    • A.

      South Park

    • B.

      Columbus

    • C.

      Shelbyville

    • D.

      Springfield

    Correct Answer
    D. Springfield
  • 12. 

    On the animated series "Batman" what city does Batman protect?

    • A.

      The Big Apple

    • B.

      Metropolis

    • C.

      Gotham City

    • D.

      Downtown Metro

    Correct Answer
    C. Gotham City
  • 13. 

    What is the name of the bar that Homer goes to in "The Simpsons"?

    • A.

      Moe's Tavern

    • B.

      Terry's Tavern

    • C.

      Joe's Tavern

    • D.

      Mark's Tavern

    Correct Answer
    A. Moe's Tavern
  • 14. 

    Batman's batcave is directly beneath which landmark?

    • A.

      The Golden Gate Bridge

    • B.

      Wayne Manor

    • C.

      The Statue of Liberty

    • D.

      The Eiffel Tower

    Correct Answer
    B. Wayne Manor
  • 15. 

    What is the name of Batman's hideout?

    • A.

      Bruce Manor

    • B.

      The Hideout

    • C.

      Wayne Manor

    • D.

      Steel Manor

    Correct Answer
    C. Wayne Manor

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.