Test Your Knowledge About Vitamins

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 862

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vitamin Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on Vitamins


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which vitamins are acquired through sunshine?

    • A.

      Vitamins A And C

    • B.

      Vitamins D And K

    • C.

      Vitamins A And K

    • D.

      Vitamins A, C, D, K

    Correct Answer
    B. Vitamins D And K
  • 2. 

    Which vitamin nourishes the skin?

    • A.

      B-7

    • B.

      E

    • C.

      A

    • D.

      C

    Correct Answer
    B. E
  • 3. 

    What is the purpose of a vitamin?

    • A.

      To Regulate The Functions Of Cells

    • B.

      To Control Calories

    • C.

      To Make Food Taste Good

    • D.

      To Keep Food From Spoiling

    Correct Answer
    A. To Regulate The Functions Of Cells
  • 4. 

    What does vitamin A do for your body?

    • A.

      Helps Form Red Blood Cells

    • B.

      Helps Absorb Calcium

    • C.

      Promotes Good Vision

    • D.

      Helps Heal Wounds

    Correct Answer
    C. Promotes Good Vision
  • 5. 

    What is another name for vitamin C?

    • A.

      Riboflavin

    • B.

      Niacin

    • C.

      Ascorbic Acid

    • D.

      Pyroxidine

    Correct Answer
    C. Ascorbic Acid
  • 6. 

    What foods is vitamin C found in?

    • A.

      Citrus Fruits, Tomatoes, Peppers

    • B.

      Almonds, Olives, Asparagus

    • C.

      Whole Grains, Bananas, Chicken

    • D.

      Milk, Fish Oil, Fortified Margarine

    Correct Answer
    A. Citrus Fruits, Tomatoes, Peppers
  • 7. 

    What foods are major sources of vitamin D?

    • A.

      Peppers, Broccoli, Potatoes

    • B.

      Milk, Fish Oil, Fortified Margarine

    • C.

      Almonds, Olives, Asparagus

    • D.

      Liver Meat, Chicken, Fish

    Correct Answer
    B. Milk, Fish Oil, Fortified Margarine
  • 8. 

    What does vitamin D do for your body?

    • A.

      Helps Utilize Vitamin K

    • B.

      Aids In The Absorption Of Iron

    • C.

      Helps Form Red Blood Cells

    • D.

      Aids In The Absorption Of Calcium

    Correct Answer
    D. Aids In The Absorption Of Calcium
  • 9. 

    What is another name for the vitamin B1?

    • A.

      Potassium

    • B.

      Thiamine

    • C.

      Iron

    • D.

      Folate

    Correct Answer
    B. Thiamine
  • 10. 

    Which vitamins are water-soluble?

    • A.

      Vitamins A And D

    • B.

      Vitamins K And E

    • C.

      Vitamins A And E

    • D.

      B Vitamins And Vitamin C

    Correct Answer
    D. B Vitamins And Vitamin C
  • 11. 

    What is another name for the vitamin B3?

    • A.

      Iron

    • B.

      Niacin

    • C.

      Copper

    • D.

      Zinc

    Correct Answer
    B. Niacin
  • 12. 

    What is vitamin K good for?

    • A.

      Prevents Cataracts

    • B.

      To Help Blood Clot

    • C.

      To Help Form Red Blood Cells

    • D.

      To Repair Nerve Cells

    Correct Answer
    B. To Help Blood Clot

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 30, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.