Crisp Quiz On NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 201

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tampa Bay Lightning Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the captain of the Tampa Bay Lightning's first Stanley Cup team?

    • A.

      Dave Andreychuk

    • B.

      Martin St. Louis

    • C.

      Brad Richards

    • D.

      Nikolai Khabibulin

    Correct Answer
    A. Dave Andreychuk
    Explanation
    Dave Andreychuk was the captain of the Tampa Bay Lightning's first Stanley Cup team.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Tampa Bay Lightning player was the franchise's first to be named NHL MVP?

    • A.

      Martin St. Louis

    • B.

      Dave Andreychuk

    • C.

      Brad Richards

    • D.

      John Cullen

    Correct Answer
    A. Martin St. Louis
    Explanation
    Martin St. Louis was the first Tampa Bay Lightning player to be named NHL MVP because he had an outstanding performance during the 2003-2004 season. St. Louis led the league in scoring with 94 points and played a pivotal role in helping the Lightning win their first Stanley Cup. His exceptional skills, speed, and leadership qualities made him a deserving recipient of the MVP award.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who coached the Tampa Bay Lightning to their first Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Terry Crisp

    • B.

      John Tortorella

    • C.

      Roger Paterson

    • D.

      Steve Ludzik

    Correct Answer
    B. John Tortorella
    Explanation
    John Tortorella coached the Tampa Bay Lightning to their first Stanley Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In 2002, which newspaper took over title sponsorship of the Tampa Bay Lightning's arena?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Picayune

    • B.

      St. Petersburg Times

    • C.

      Tampa Bay Times

    • D.

      Cape Coral Breeze

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Petersburg Times
    Explanation
    In 2002, the St. Petersburg Times took over title sponsorship of the Tampa Bay Lightning's arena.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who led the Tampa Bay Lightning with 86 points in their first season?

    • A.

      Chris Kontos

    • B.

      Brian Bradley

    • C.

      John Tucker

    • D.

      Bob Beers

    Correct Answer
    B. Brian Bradley
    Explanation
    Brian Bradley led the Tampa Bay Lightning with 86 points in their first season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who recorded the only shutout for the Tampa Bay Lightning during their first season?

    • A.

      Jean-Claude Bergeron

    • B.

      David Littman

    • C.

      Wendell Young

    • D.

      Pat Jablonski

    Correct Answer
    D. Pat Jablonski
    Explanation
    Pat Jablonski recorded the only shutout for the Tampa Bay Lightning during their first season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who led the Tampa Bay Lightning's first Stanley Cup team with 94 regular season points?

    • A.

      Cory Stillman

    • B.

      Dave Andreychuk

    • C.

      Martin St. Louis

    • D.

      Brad Richards

    Correct Answer
    C. Martin St. Louis
    Explanation
    Martin St. Louis led the Tampa Bay Lightning's first Stanley Cup team with 94 regular season points.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Tampa Bay Lightning goalie notched three shutouts during the team's first Stanley Cup season?

    • A.

      Eric Perrin

    • B.

      John Grahame

    • C.

      Darren Rumble

    • D.

      Nikolai Khabibulin

    Correct Answer
    D. Nikolai Khabibulin
    Explanation
    Nikolai Khabibulin is the correct answer because he was the goalie for the Tampa Bay Lightning during their first Stanley Cup season. He achieved three shutouts, which means he prevented the opposing team from scoring any goals in three different games.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the first player to score more than 40 goals in one season for the Tampa Bay Lightning?

    • A.

      Marc Bureau

    • B.

      Rob DiMaio

    • C.

      Danton Cole

    • D.

      Brian Bradley

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian Bradley
    Explanation
    Brian Bradley was the first player to score more than 40 goals in one season for the Tampa Bay Lightning.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Tampa Bay Lightning selected what player with the first pick in the 2008 NHL Draft?

    • A.

      Steven Stamkos

    • B.

      James Wright

    • C.

      Tyler Cuma

    • D.

      Drew Doughty

    Correct Answer
    A. Steven Stamkos
    Explanation
    In the 2008 NHL Draft, the Tampa Bay Lightning chose Steven Stamkos as their first pick. Stamkos has proven to be a highly skilled and successful player throughout his career. He has consistently been one of the top goal scorers in the league and has made a significant impact on the Lightning's success.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was the total score of the six games in Tampa Bay's 1996 playoff loss to Philly?

    • A.

      13-26

    • B.

      17-Aug

    • C.

      15-19

    • D.

      18-18

    Correct Answer
    A. 13-26
    Explanation
    In Tampa Bay's 1996 playoff loss to Philly, the total score of the six games was 13-26.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Roman Hamrlik was drafted by the Tampa Bay Lightning with which overall pick in the 1992 draft?

    • A.

      18th

    • B.

      First

    • C.

      157th

    • D.

      Third

    Correct Answer
    B. First
    Explanation
    Roman Hamrlik was the first overall pick in the 1992 draft by the Tampa Bay Lightning.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Dan Cloutier was drafted in 1994 and traded to the Tampa Bay Lightning in 1999 by which team?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Rangers
    Explanation
    Dan Cloutier was drafted by the New York Rangers in 1994 and then traded to the Tampa Bay Lightning in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who did the Tampa Bay Lightning trade to Philadelphia to get Petr Svodoba in December of 1998?

    • A.

      Roman Vopat

    • B.

      Mike Sillinger

    • C.

      Karl Dykhuis

    • D.

      Marc Bureau

    Correct Answer
    C. Karl Dykhuis
    Explanation
    In December of 1998, the Tampa Bay Lightning traded Karl Dykhuis to the Philadelphia Flyers in order to acquire Petr Svodoba.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Peter Taglianetti played for which team both just before and after his time in Tampa Bay?

    • A.

      New York Rangers

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Peter Taglianetti played for the Pittsburgh Penguins both just before and after his time in Tampa Bay.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.