Test Your Knowledge On NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tampa Bay Lightning Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    John Cullen played for which NHL team immediately before his time with Tampa Bay?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 2. 

    Vincent Lecavalier scored how many playoff goals in Tampa Bay's 2003-04 Stanley Cup year?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    A. Nine
  • 3. 

    In June 1992, Tampa Bay received Danton Cole from which team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    C. Winnipeg Jets
  • 4. 

    What country did Vincent Lecavalier of the Lightning play hockey in during the 2004-05 strike?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Switzerland

    Correct Answer
    B. Russia
  • 5. 

    Alex Selivanov totaled how many goals as a member of the Tampa Bay Lightning?

    • A.

      78

    • B.

      103

    • C.

      91

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    A. 78
  • 6. 

    The Tampa Bay Lightning acquired goalie Corey Schwab from which team in the summer of 1996?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Mighty Ducks Of Anaheim

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. New Jersey Devils
  • 7. 

    Former Tampa Bay skater Dino Ciccarelli ended his NHL career with how many points?

    • A.

      418

    • B.

      1453

    • C.

      937

    • D.

      1200

    Correct Answer
    D. 1200
  • 8. 

    Which team did former Lightning skater Alex Selivanov end his NHL career with in 2000-01?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    A. Columbus Blue Jackets
  • 9. 

    What award did Vincent Lecavalier of Tampa Bay win after the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Lady Byng Memorial Trophy

    • B.

      King Clancy Memorial Trophy

    • C.

      Calder Memorial Trophy

    • D.

      Vezina Trophy

    Correct Answer
    B. King Clancy Memorial Trophy
  • 10. 

    What goalie went 8-10-1 in 21 games with Tampa Bay during their inaugural season?

    • A.

      Jean-Claude Bergeron

    • B.

      Wendell Young

    • C.

      Pat Jablonski

    • D.

      David Littman

    Correct Answer
    A. Jean-Claude Bergeron
  • 11. 

    The Tampa Bay Lightning received which goalie in a trade for Aaron Gavey in November of 1996?

    • A.

      Rich Tabaracci

    • B.

      Damian Rhodes

    • C.

      Corey Schwab

    • D.

      Trevor Kidd

    Correct Answer
    A. Rich Tabaracci
  • 12. 

    How many goals did the top scorers have for Tampa Bay in the lockout-shortened 1994-95 season?

    • A.

      13

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      21

    Correct Answer
    A. 13
  • 13. 

    The Tampa Bay Lightning traded which player to get Bob Beers from Boston in October of 1992?

    • A.

      David Littman

    • B.

      Stephane Richer

    • C.

      Alain Cote

    • D.

      Jason Ruff

    Correct Answer
    B. Stephane Richer
  • 14. 

    Who did the Tampa Bay Lightning get from St. Louis for Adam Creighton in 1994?

    • A.

      Enrico Ciccione

    • B.

      Joe Reekie

    • C.

      Tom Tilley

    • D.

      Mark Bureau

    Correct Answer
    C. Tom Tilley
  • 15. 

    What type of injury led Lightning goalie Daren Puppa to miss much of 1997-98 and 1998-99?

    • A.

      Hand

    • B.

      Neck

    • C.

      Leg

    • D.

      Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Back

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.