NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,063,559
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tampa Bay Lightning Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tampa Bay's Rudy Poeschek was drafted by the Rangers in which round of 1985's draft?

    • A.

      Second

    • B.

      Ninth

    • C.

      Fifth

    • D.

      12th

    Correct Answer
    D. 12th
  • 2. 

    How many times was Brian Bradley an All-Star while with the Tampa Bay Lightning?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
  • 3. 

    What was Tampa Bay's record under Steve Ludzik in 1999-00 and 2000-01?

    • A.

      58-42-12-5

    • B.

      91-55-11-7

    • C.

      24-89-6-3

    • D.

      31-67-14-9

    Correct Answer
    D. 31-67-14-9
  • 4. 

    After his last NHL season with Tampa Bay, John Tucker played in what country from 1997-00?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Norway

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan
  • 5. 

    What team signed future Tampa Bay skater Martin St. Louis as an undrafted free agent in 1998?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
  • 6. 

    Who was the oldest player on the 1996-97 Tampa Bay Lightning roster?

    • A.

      Dino Ciccarelli

    • B.

      Jay Wells

    • C.

      Jeff Toms

    • D.

      Brian Bradley

    Correct Answer
    B. Jay Wells
  • 7. 

    What was Tampa Bay's points percentage in its first NHL season?

    • A.

      0.315

    • B.

      0.444

    • C.

      0.508

    • D.

      0.193

    Correct Answer
    A. 0.315
  • 8. 

    Whose 40 points led the Tampa Bay Lightning for the 1997-98 season?

    • A.

      Mikael Renberg

    • B.

      Louie DeBrusk

    • C.

      Paul Ysebaert

    • D.

      Stephane Richer

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Ysebaert
  • 9. 

    What team drafted Alex Selivanov but traded him to Tampa Bay before he played in the NHL?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Dallas Stars

    • D.

      Los Angeles Kings

    Correct Answer
    A. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 10. 

    Onetime Tampa Bay Lightning goalie Rick Tabaracci played his last NHL games with which team?

    • A.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • B.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado Avalanche
  • 11. 

    What was the most goals Brad Richards had in any one season with Tampa Bay from 2000-08?

    • A.

      42

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      34

    Correct Answer
    C. 26
  • 12. 

    What veteran was the oldest player on Tampa Bay's 1992-93 team?

    • A.

      Doug Crossman

    • B.

      Olaf Kolzig

    • C.

      Rob Ramage

    • D.

      Wendell Young

    Correct Answer
    C. Rob Ramage
  • 13. 

    What was goalie Nikolai Khabibulin's save percentage with the Tampa Bay Lightning in 2002-03?

    • A.

      0.911

    • B.

      0.873

    • C.

      0.932

    • D.

      0.895

    Correct Answer
    A. 0.911
  • 14. 

    How many goals did Petr Klima score in three years with the Tampa Bay Lightning?

    • A.

      41

    • B.

      19

    • C.

      124

    • D.

      63

    Correct Answer
    D. 63
  • 15. 

    The Tampa Bay Lightning traded Dino Ciccarelli to which team in January of 1998?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Florida Panthers

    • C.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida Panthers

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.