NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tampa Bay Lightning Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did Tampa Bay claim Rob Ramage from in the expansion draft?

    • A.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • B.

      Minnesota North Stars

    • C.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    B. Minnesota North Stars
  • 2. 

    What was the only team Tampa Bay played but did not lose to during their first season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 3. 

    Which category did future Tampa Bay Lightning skater Paul Ysebaert lead the NHL in for 1991-92?

    • A.

      Plus-Minus

    • B.

      Games Played

    • C.

      Shots On Goal

    • D.

      Penalties In Minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. Plus-Minus
  • 4. 

    Former Tampa Bay Lightning player Daymond Langkow had his first 30+ goal season for which team?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    Correct Answer
    B. Calgary Flames
  • 5. 

    Including Tampa Bay, how many teams did goalie Sean Burke play with in the NHL?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Nine
  • 6. 

    With which team did future Lightning coach Terry Crisp win two Stanley Cups as a player?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Philadelphia Flyers
  • 7. 

    In which arena had Tampa Bay not played a home NHL game from 1993 to 2006?

    • A.

      Ice Palace

    • B.

      Expo Hall

    • C.

      Miami Sports & Entertainment Center

    • D.

      Thunderdome

    Correct Answer
    C. Miami Sports & Entertainment Center
  • 8. 

    What Tampa Bay Lightning player played all 82 games in 2005-06 but only had nine points?

    • A.

      Tim Taylor

    • B.

      Nolan Pratt

    • C.

      Dan Boyle

    • D.

      Cory Sarich

    Correct Answer
    B. Nolan Pratt
  • 9. 

    How many short handed goals did the Tampa Bay Lightning have in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    D. 11
  • 10. 

    What was John Grahame's save percentage for Tampa Bay in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      0.882

    • B.

      0.895

    • C.

      0.842

    • D.

      0.889

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.889
  • 11. 

    How many shut out games did goalie John Grahame have for Tampa in 2005-06?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
  • 12. 

    How many games did Tampa Bay win in overtime in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
  • 13. 

    How many times was Tampa Bay shut out by their opponents in 2005-2006?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
  • 14. 

    Which goalie signed a 2 year contract with Tampa Bay in August 2005?

    • A.

      Gerald Coleman

    • B.

      John Grahame

    • C.

      Sean Burke

    • D.

      Brian Eklund

    Correct Answer
    C. Sean Burke
  • 15. 

    Who signed in August 2005 and was an original Lightning member in 1992-93?

    • A.

      Dmitry Afanasenkov

    • B.

      Rob DiMaio

    • C.

      Brad Richards

    • D.

      Dan Boyle

    Correct Answer
    B. Rob DiMaio

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.