Some Musician's Real Name Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Name Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you really know about real name of musicians? Find out by taking this quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is musician Gary Numan's real name?

    • A.

      William Michael Albert Broad

    • B.

      James Douglas Muir Leno

    • C.

      Edward Bridge Danson, III

    • D.

      Gary Anthony James Webb

    Correct Answer
    D. Gary Anthony James Webb
  • 2. 

    What is musician Billy Ocean's real name?

    • A.

      Jean-Baptiste Thielmans

    • B.

      Leslie Sebastian Charles

    • C.

      Chuckton Arthur Hall

    • D.

      John Bongiovi

    Correct Answer
    B. Leslie Sebastian Charles
  • 3. 

    What is musician Ozzy Osbourne's real name?

    • A.

      Leo Jacoby

    • B.

      James Marshall Hendrix

    • C.

      Bernard Schwartz

    • D.

      John Osbourne

    Correct Answer
    D. John Osbourne
  • 4. 

    What is musician Robert Palmer's real name?

    • A.

      Alan Palmer

    • B.

      Dominic Felix Amici

    • C.

      Leonard Hacker

    • D.

      Leslie Sebastian Charles

    Correct Answer
    A. Alan Palmer
  • 5. 

    What is musician Phil Phillips' real name?

    • A.

      Hans Lundgren

    • B.

      Declan Patrick McManus

    • C.

      John Phillip Baptiste

    • D.

      Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

    Correct Answer
    C. John Phillip Baptiste
  • 6. 

    What is musician Buster Poindexter's real name?

    • A.

      Larry Douglas Hefner

    • B.

      Saul Hudson

    • C.

      Michael Barratt

    • D.

      David Johansen

    Correct Answer
    D. David Johansen
  • 7. 

    What is musician Little Richard's real name?

    • A.

      Hall

    • B.

      Samuel Shepard Rogers VII

    • C.

      Daniel Bernard Sweeney

    • D.

      Richard Penniman

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard Penniman
  • 8. 

    What is musician Henry Rollins' real name?

    • A.

      Henry Garfield

    • B.

      David Johansen

    • C.

      Jean Pierre Grumbach

    • D.

      Anthony Ladanza

    Correct Answer
    A. Henry Garfield
  • 9. 

    What is musician Axl Rose's real name?

    • A.

      Jacob Cohen

    • B.

      Michael Igor Peschkowsky

    • C.

      Frank Paul LoVecchio

    • D.

      William Rose Bailey

    Correct Answer
    D. William Rose Bailey
  • 10. 

    What is musician Johnny Rotten's real name?

    • A.

      John Lydon

    • B.

      Louis Bert Lindley, Jr.

    • C.

      Francis Albert Sinatra

    • D.

      Reginald Alfred Truscott-Jones

    Correct Answer
    A. John Lydon
  • 11. 

    What is musician Bobby Rydell's real name?

    • A.

      Kevin Joseph Connors

    • B.

      Emmanuel Goldenberg

    • C.

      Robert Lugi Ridarelli

    • D.

      Lido Anthony Iacocca

    Correct Answer
    C. Robert Lugi Ridarelli
  • 12. 

    What is musician Leo Sayer's real name?

    • A.

      Henry Warren Beaty

    • B.

      Gerald Hugh Sayer

    • C.

      John Uhler Lemmon III

    • D.

      John Lydon

    Correct Answer
    B. Gerald Hugh Sayer
  • 13. 

    What is musician Del Shannon's real name?

    • A.

      Charles Weeden Westover

    • B.

      Jerome Silberman

    • C.

      Edda Gunnar Marshall

    • D.

      Daniel Bernard Sweeney

    Correct Answer
    A. Charles Weeden Westover
  • 14. 

    What is musician Ringo Starr's real name?

    • A.

      Leonard Rosenberg

    • B.

      Richard Starkey

    • C.

      Louis Francis Cristillo

    • D.

      Andres Arturo Garci-Menendez

    Correct Answer
    B. Richard Starkey
  • 15. 

    What is musician Cat Stevens' real name?

    • A.

      Steven Georgiou

    • B.

      Shelton Jackson Lee

    • C.

      Taidje Kahn

    • D.

      Warren Griffin III

    Correct Answer
    A. Steven Georgiou

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.