Oklahoma Sooner Football Quiz Question - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 109

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

Wanna know more about Oklahoma Sooner Football? Take this quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which team did Oklahoma get its first conference win against in the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Missouri

    • B.

      Iowa State

    • C.

      Texas Tech

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    B. Iowa State
  • 2. 

    How many Oklahoma football players were named All-Americans for the 2003 football season?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. Seven
  • 3. 

    How long was Oklahoma kicker Garrett Hartley's career-best field goal in 2007 against Utah State?

    • A.

      62 Yards

    • B.

      48 Yards

    • C.

      59 Yards

    • D.

      53 Yards

    Correct Answer
    D. 53 Yards
  • 4. 

    How many total touchdowns did Oklahoma score during the 2008 season?

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      57

    • C.

      99

    • D.

      72

    Correct Answer
    C. 99
  • 5. 

    In how many regular season 2008 games did Oklahoma have two players with 100+ rushing yards?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
  • 6. 

    Who made all 54 punts for the 2008 Oklahoma football team?

    • A.

      Mike Knall

    • B.

      Matt Moreland

    • C.

      Jimmy Stevens

    • D.

      Joey Halzle

    Correct Answer
    A. Mike Knall
  • 7. 

    Which was the only football team to hold Oklahoma to 20 or less during the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Colorado

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      UCLA

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    D. Alabama
  • 8. 

    Tennessee made which defensive back the first Oklahoma Sooner picked in the NFL Draft following the 2002 season?

    • A.

      Andre Woolfolk

    • B.

      Sammy Davis

    • C.

      Jimmy Wilkerson

    • D.

      Donnie Nickey

    Correct Answer
    A. Andre Woolfolk
  • 9. 

    What was the final score in Oklahoma's Orange Bowl loss to USC following the 2004 season?

    • A.

      35-34

    • B.

      31-24

    • C.

      55-19

    • D.

      42-17

    Correct Answer
    C. 55-19
  • 10. 

    Which two teams did Oklahoma shut out during the 2004 football season?

    • A.

      Texas & Baylor

    • B.

      Oregon & Colorado

    • C.

      Houston & Texas Tech

    • D.

      Kansas & Baylor

    Correct Answer
    A. Texas & Baylor
  • 11. 

    Who returned two kickoffs for touchdowns for Oklahoma during the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Juaquin Iglesias

    • B.

      Reggie Smith

    • C.

      Allen Patrick

    • D.

      DeMarco Murray

    Correct Answer
    D. DeMarco Murray
  • 12. 

    Cory Heinecke had an Oklahoma record 69-yard fumble return for a touchdown in 2001 against whom?

    • A.

      Tulsa

    • B.

      Texas-El Paso

    • C.

      Rice

    • D.

      Air Force

    Correct Answer
    D. Air Force
  • 13. 

    Which Sooner returned an interception for a touchdown for Oklahoma in 2005?

    • A.

      Cory Bennett

    • B.

      Dusty Dvoracek

    • C.

      Zach Latimer

    • D.

      Clint Ingram

    Correct Answer
    D. Clint Ingram
  • 14. 

    Which team held Oklahoma to a season low of 26 points in a November 2002 football game?

    • A.

      Kansas State

    • B.

      Baylor

    • C.

      Texas A&M

    • D.

      South Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas A&M
  • 15. 

    Who had four touchdown receptions for Oklahoma in a 2007 game against Texas A&M?

    • A.

      Malcolm Kelly

    • B.

      DeMarco Murray

    • C.

      Jermaine Gresham

    • D.

      Manuel Johnson

    Correct Answer
    C. Jermaine Gresham
  • 16. 

    Who did the Oklahoma football team require two overtimes to beat in 2005?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Nebraska

    • C.

      Texas Tech

    • D.

      Baylor

    Correct Answer
    D. Baylor

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.